Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India and Start-Up India
16 MAR 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is implementing its demand driven flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) with an objective to provide skilling to one crore people across the country in four years i.e. 2016-2020. As on 17.01.2020, 40.27 lakh and 32.34 lakh candidates have been trained and certified, respectively, under Short Term Training (STT) courses. Out of these certified candidates, 16.61 lakh candidates have been provided with placement opportunities. Also, 33.20 lakh candidates have been oriented under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component of the scheme.
Start-up India is a flagship initiative of the Government of India, intended to catalyse start-up culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) acts as the nodal Department for the Start-up initiative. As on December 31, 2019, 26,804 startups across 555 districts have been recognized as startups by DPIIT. Employment of 3,06,848 jobs has been reported by 24,848 startups with an average number of 12 employees per startup."
Under PMKVY (2016-20), in order to inculcate entrepreneurship in the candidates, training in English, Employability & Entrepreneurship (EEE) module of 155 hours is being imparted in addition to core curriculum of course. Further, TPs provide support for entrepreneurship development through facilitating bank linkages along with providing guidance and mentoring support. In addition, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) are designated as Hand Holding Agencies for MUDRA loans on Udyamimitra Portal Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
Under Stand-up India, assistance to Startups includes setting up Fund of Funds for Startups’ (FFS) at SIDBI for providing fund support for Startups, relaxed norms in Public Procurement for Startups, Tax incentives, Legal Support and Fast-tracking Patent examination at Lower costs, Self-Certification based Compliance Regime, Setting up of Incubators and Tinkering Labs, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اِسکل انڈیا اور اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا
16 MAR 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍مارچ،اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت مانگ پر مبنی اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) نافذ کررہی ہے جس کا مقصد چار برسوں میں یعنی 2016 سے 2020 تک ملک بھر کے ایک کروڑ لوگوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 17 جنوری 2020 تک مختصر مدت کی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) کورس کے تحت 40.27 لاکھ لوگوں کو تربیت دی گئی اور 32.34 امیدواروں کو سرٹیفکٹ سے نوازا گیا۔ سرٹیفکٹ حاصل کرنے والے ان امیدواروں میں 16.61 لاکھ امیدواروں کو ملازمت کے مواقع بھی فراہم کئے گئے۔ ان کے علاوہ 33.20 لاکھ امیدواروں کواسکیم کے پہلے کی تربیت کو بہتر بنانے (آر پی ایل ) کے زمرے کے تحت تربیت کی تجدید کی گئی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا بھارتی حکومت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے ، جس کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اَپ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور بھارت میں اختراعات اور چھوٹی صنعت کاری کے لئے سب کی شمولیت والا ایک مضبوط نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اسٹارٹ اپ پہل کے لئے ایک بااختیار محکمے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2019 تک ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 555 اضلاع میں 26804 کاروبار کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپ میں، فی اسٹارٹ اپ 12 ملازمین کے اوسط کے ساتھ کُل 2484 اسٹارٹ اپس میں 306848 ملازمتیں فراہم کئے جانے کی اطلاع ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی ( 20-2016 ) کے تحت امیدواروں کو صنعت کاری سے آشنا کرنے کی خاطر انگریزی ، روزگار کے قابل بنانے اور صنعت کاری (ای ای ای) کی 155 گھنٹے کی تربیت کورس کے نصاب کے علاوہ فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹی پیز بینک کے روابط اور رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ سرپرستی کے تعاون کے ذریعے صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس کیندر ( پی ایم کے کے) کو اُدیم متر پورٹل پر سڈ بی بینک کے ذریعے مدرا قرضوں کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ایجنسی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے فنڈ کی فراہمی میں مدد کی خاطر سڈبی میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے فنڈ کا ایک علیحدہ فنڈ (ایف ایف ایس) قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے سرکاری خریداری کے رعایتی ضابطے ، ٹیکس مراعات ، قانونی مدد ، پیٹنٹ کرانے کے لئے کم قیمت پر تیزی سے جانچ ، خود کے ذریعے سرٹیفکٹ پر مبنی عمل در آمد نظام ، انکیو بیٹرس اور ٹینکرنگ لیب کے قیام وغیرہ کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مذکورہ بالا معلو مات فراہم کیں۔