वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में हालिया उथल-पुथल पर चर्चा करने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग में ईपीसी, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और हितधारकों के साथ बैठक, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को सरकार की ओर से पूरी सहायता का आश्वासन मिला
13 MAR 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में हालिया उथल-पुथल पर चर्चा करने के लिए राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री सोम प्रकाश की अध्यक्षता में 12 मार्च, 2020 को निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद/ उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों/ हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में कंपनियों/ हितधारकों ने मुंबई, बेंगलूरु, हैदराबाद एवं कोलकाता के अतिरिक्‍त डीजीएफटी कार्यालयों और कोच्चि के एमपीईडीए कार्यालय से डीवीसी के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
यह बैठक इसी विषय पर 14.2.2020 को आयोजित बैठक का अनुवर्ती था। इस दौरान उद्योग जगत से उनकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की वर्तमान स्थिति, भविष्य के लिए अनुमान, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उथल-पुथल मचाने वाले किसी संकट की आशंका, मांग-आपूर्ति में अंतर को पाटने संबंधी अवसरों और इस प्रक्रिया में हमारे विदेशी मिशन के जरिए विभाग द्वारा संभावित मदद जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से कहा गया कि वे आयात और निर्यात के मोर्चे पर दिख रही विशिष्ट समस्याओं का विवरण विभाग को भेजें। उन्‍हें आश्‍वस्‍त किया गया कि उनकी समस्‍याओं और बाधाओं के समाधान के लिए विभाग हर संभव कोशिश करेगा।
उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को उनसे संबंधित देशों में संभावित आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और खरीदारों से संपर्क के लिए विभिन्‍न भारतीय विदेशी मिशनों द्वारा साझा की गई जानकारी का उपयोग करने के लिए कहा गया। साथ ही उन्‍हें यह भी कहा गया कि वे संबंधित देशों में संभावित आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और खरीदारों के साथ बी2बी संपर्क की व्यवस्था करने के लिए इन मिशनों से लगातार संपर्क में रहें। उन्‍हें यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में डिजिटल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (डीवीसी) के जरिए बी2बी बातचीत की योजना बनाई जा सकती है।
उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने एपीआई आदि उत्पादों के भारत में उत्पादन को पुनर्जीवित करने पर कुछ आवश्‍यक सुझाव दिए।
श्री सोम प्रकाश ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि उनकी मौजूदा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में खाई को पाटने के लिए सोर्सिंग में सरकार हर संभव मदद करेगी। साथ ही उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार मौजूदा बाजारों में आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और नए बाजारों में आपूर्ति के लिए उद्योग को समर्थ बनाने की पूरी कोशिश करेगी। उन्होंने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को सलाह दी कि वे मौजूदा स्थिति से घबराएं नहीं और इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करें।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting held with EPCs, Industry Representatives and Stakeholders in Department of Commerce to discuss recent disruptions in Global Supply Chain; Industry representatives assured of all the support from Government
13 MAR 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held with Export Promotion Councils/Industry Representatives/Stakeholders under the Chairmanship of Minister of State (MoS)ShriSomPrakash on 12th March 2020 to discuss the recent disruptions in Global Supply Chain. The companies/stakeholders also joined through DVC from offices of Additional DGFT in Mumbai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata and office of MPEDA at Kochi.
In the meeting,which was a follow up of the earlier meeting held on the subject on 14.2.2020, a feedback was taken from the Industry on current status of their supply chains, prognosis for the future, whether any crisis in disruption of supply chains is anticipated, opportunities to fill in the gap, and the extent to which the Department can help in the process with the support of our overseas missions. The Industry representatives were asked to submit the details of specific problems being faced by them in importing and exporting, to the Department, and were assured of the facilitation by Department for resolution of the roadblocks/hindrances.
The Industry Representatives were exhorted to put to use the information shared by several of Indian overseas Missions on the contact details of potential suppliers and buyers in their respective countries, and follow up with the Missions for arranging B2B interactions with the potential suppliers and buyers in their countries. It was also advised that under the present circumstances, the B2B interactions may be planned over Digital Video Conferencing (DVC).
The industry representatives gave some cogent suggestions on revitalizing the production in India of products like API etc.
ShriSom Prakash assured the Industry representatives of all the support from the Government in sourcing their supply to fill the gaps in their existing supply chains, and alsoin the efforts to enhance the supply in existing market and further in enabling supply to new markets. He advised the industry representatives to desist from panic reaction to the situation and work collectively to overcome the situation.