Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah presides over the Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a four-pronged vision towards making India a global leader in the field of Healthcare: Home Minister
Shri Shah emphasizes importance of 'Service over Self' in the community of Healthcare Professionals in the country
Doctors must stay back and serve the countrymen, by strengthening the research base in India: Home Minister
The Government is working towards establishing one Medical College in every Parliamentary Constituency by 2024: Shri Shah
14 MAR 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the convocation ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Rishikesh, today. Present on the occasion were Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harshvardhan, Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’ and Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat.
While congratulating the fresh graduates, Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided young doctors with a special platform in the form of his vision to make India a global leader in healthcare. He advised the graduating doctors to not think merely of their income or posting but aim towards ensuring that India has a world class healthcare system. Commenting on the 360° healthcare ecosystem of AIIMS, he said that AIIMS is not simply a hospital. It is a complete research, training and service providing institute in the field of healthcare. He noted that India is very different today in healthcare, with many new initiatives undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and added that it is the task for young doctors to see those initiatives through. He further added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned and implemented a universal healthcare system for India.
Noting the significant increase in healthcare infrastructure under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Shri Shah said that the last six years saw 157 new medical colleges being approved and created. He also said that while in former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpeyee's term, 6 new AIIMS were established, today 16 more AIIMS are in the works. He said that the Government's vision is to ensure one AIIMS in every state. He also said that 29,000 new MBBS seats and 17,000 new medical Post Graduate seats have been created in the last 6 years, and Niti Aayog is working on a plan to create 10,000 more PG seats. He said that the aim of the Government is to ensure at least one doctor in every village and one PG doctor at every sub division, and called this an essential condition for India to reach the commanding height of development as envisioned by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Shah hailed Ayushman Bharat Yojana as the world's largest health related welfare scheme, including complex tertiary care and called it a major opportunity for doctors. He noted that most states have implemented and some have even extended this scheme. He remarked that more than 91 lakh patients have availed benefits of this scheme for operations. Home Minister said, State Governments are implementing the scheme and making efforts for wider coverage of the population. Speaking on the benefits of Jan Aushadhi Kendra under the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), he said that more than 1 crore families benefit from these centres every month in the form of access to affordable medicines. He said that the Government has ensured drastic reduction in MMR and IMR through institutionalized deliveries and a budget of Rs. 69,000 crore have been earmarked for the same.
Outlining the four components of Prime Minister Modi's vision for a healthy India, he said that the first part includes preventive aspects like Fit India, Mission Indradhanush and Yoga. The second stage includes provisioning of healthcare in the form of 22 AIIMS and the eventual vision of ensuring one AIIMS per state. The third stage consists of ensuring an adequate number of doctors, and to this end, the Government is working towards establishing one medical college in every parliamentary constituency by 2024. Stage four of the Prime Minister's healthy India vision comprises the creation of healthcare infrastructure like Ayushman Bharat and PMBJP Yojana.
Shri Shah advised the graduating doctors to always remember that a doctor is akin to God for patients, and emphasized the concept of ‘Service over Self’ as an essential one for the community of healthcare professionals. He said that doctors must stay back in the country and serve the countrymen by strengthening the research base in India. He quoted Swami Vivekananda and emphasized that the true crux of knowledge lies in helping others. He said that Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the scale of our vision and thinking, and that the goal of each doctor should be to uplift the nation in the field of healthcare. Shri Shah expressed confidence that by 2030, India will be number one country in the World in all aspects, be it Medical Education, R&D, Health Infrastructure or availability of treatment and medicines.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने एम्स ऋषिकेश के दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक तौर पर अग्रणी बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की चार सूत्री रणनीति: गृह मंत्री
श्री शाह ने देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों के समुदाय में 'स्वयं से पहले सेवा' के महत्व पर जोर दिया
डॉक्टरों को देश में ही रुकना चाहिए और भारत में अनुसंधान को मजबूती देते हुए देशवासियों की सेवा करनी चाहिए: गृह मंत्री
सरकार 2024 तक प्रत्येक संसदीय क्षेत्र में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है: श्री शाह
14 MAR 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्‍स) के दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल "निशंक" और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत उपस्थित थे।
श्री शाह ने नए स्नातकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक तौर पर अग्रणी बनाने संबंधी अपने दृष्टिकोण के तहत युवा डॉक्टरों को एक विशेष मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने स्नातक की पढ़ाई पूरी करने वाले डॉक्टरों को सलाह दी कि वे केवल अपनी आय अथवा पोस्टिंग के बारे में ही न सोचें, बल्कि भारत के लिए एक विश्‍वस्‍तरीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा व्‍यवस्‍था सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य रखें। एम्स के 360° स्वास्थ्य सेवा माहौल पर टिप्पणी करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स महज एक अस्पताल नहीं है बल्कि यह स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा के क्षेत्र में एक संपूर्ण अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण एवं सेवा प्रदान करने वाला संस्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई तमाम पहलो के करण भारत आज स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा के क्षेत्र में काफी बदल चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने की ज़िम्‍मेदारी युवा डॉक्‍टरों की है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की परिकल्पना की है और उसे लागू भी किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान 157 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की मंजूरी दी गई और उन्‍हें तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्‍वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल में छह नए एम्स की स्थापना की गई थी, लेकिन आज 16 अन्‍य एम्स के लिए कार्य प्रगति पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्‍येकराज्य में एक एम्स सुनिश्चित करना सरकार का सपना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में एमबीबीएस की 29,000 नई सीटें और चिकित्‍सा स्‍नातकोत्‍तर की 17,000 नई सीटें सृजित की गई हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग स्‍नातकोत्‍तर के लिए 10,000 अन्‍य सीटें सृजित करने के लिए एक योजना पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम एक डॉक्टर और संभाग में कम से कम एक स्‍नातकोत्‍तर डॉक्टर सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्‍होंने इसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप भारत को विकास की ऊंचाई तक पहुंचाने के लिए आवश्‍यक बताया।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कल्याणकारी योजना है जिसमें जटिल तृतीयक देखभाल भी शामिल है और इसे डॉक्टरों के लिए एक प्रमुख अवसर कहा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकांश राज्यों ने इस योजना को क्रियान्वित किया है और कुछ ने इस योजना में वृद्धि भी की है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि 91 लाख से अधिक रोगियों ने ऑपरेशन के लिए इस योजना का लाभ उठाया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारें योजना को लागू कर रही हैं और जनसंख्या के व्यापक कवरेज के लिए प्रयास कर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत जन औषधि केन्द्र के लाभों पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन केन्द्रों नए आम आदमी की सस्ती दवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की है और हर महीने इन केन्द्रों से 1 करोड़ से ज़्यादा परिवार इन साए लाभान्वित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने मातृ मृत्यु दर और शिशु मृत्यु दर में भारी गिरावट सुनिश्चित की है।
स्वस्थ भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के चार घटकों को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पहले हिस्से में फिट इंडिया, मिशन इंद्रधनुष और योग जैसे निवारक पहलू शामिल हैं। दूसरे चरण में 22 एम्स के रूप में स्वास्थ्य सेवा का प्रावधान और प्रत्येक राज्य में एक एम्स सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। तीसरे चरण में पर्याप्त संख्या में डॉक्टर सुनिश्चित करना है और इसके तहत, सरकार 2024 तक हर संसदीय क्षेत्र में एक मेडकिल कॉलेज की स्थापना की दिशा में काम कर रही है। चौथे चरण में आयुष्मान भारत और पीएमबीजेपी योजना जैसी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की संरचना शामिल है।
श्री शाह ने नए डॉक्टरों को सलाह दी कि वे इस बात को हमेशा याद रखें कि डॉक्टर मरीज़ो के लिए भगवान के समान है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवर समुदाय के लिए 'स्वयं से पहले सेवा' एक आवश्‍यक अवधारणा है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टरों को देश में अवश्‍य रुकना चाहिए और भारत में अनुसंधान को मज़बूती देते हुए देशवासियों की सेवा करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने स्वामी विवेकानंद का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि ज्ञान का वास्‍तविक सार दूसरों की मदद करने में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हमारी दृष्टि और सोच को बेहतर किया है और प्रत्‍येक डॉक्टर का लक्ष्‍य स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में भारत को ऊपर ले जाना होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने विश्वास जताया कि 2030 तक, भारत विश्व में स्वास्थ्य के हर पहलू, जैसे चिकित्सा, स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, स्वास्थ्य आधार्भूत संरचना या उपचार और दवाओं की उपलब्धता में नंबर एक देश होगा।