Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Press Note
Government invoke Disaster Management Act to ensure prices regulation and availability of Surgical and protective mask, Hand sanitizer and Gloves
13 MAR 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In cognizance of reports regarding non-availability and black marketing of Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves and as a measure of preparedness to address the challenge of outbreak of COVID-19, NPPA requested to Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to notify the above mentioned items as drugs with immediate effect to enable NPPA to regulate the availability and prices of the Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves in public interest.
In pursuance of directions conveyed by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare vide order dated 13.03.2020 under clause (I) of sub-section (2) of section 10 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority has been mandated to regulate the availability and prices of the Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves.
Accordingly, NPPA vide order dated 13th March, 2020 has directed to all State /UT Governments, in public interest, in order to deal with the situation arising out of COVID-19, to take necessary steps to ensure sufficient availability of Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves at prices not exceeding the maximum retail prices (MRP) printed on the pack size.
State/UT Governments have also been directed to monitor the production and distribution of above mentioned items by the Manufacturers/ Importers, Stockists and Retailers and ensure that hoarding, black marketing and profiteering may not happen.
Department of Pharmaceuticals, M/o Chemicals & Fertilizers Government of India
New Delhi: 13 March, 2020

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সার্জিকাল ও মাস্ক সহ হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার এবং দস্তানার মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ তথা যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইন মোতাবেক সরকারের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
15 MAR 2020 10:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২০
বাজারে সার্জিকাল সামগ্রী ও মাস্ক সহ হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার ও দস্তানার অভাব এবং কালো বাজারি সংক্রান্ত রিপোর্টের প্রেক্ষিতে জাতীয় ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) উক্ত সামগ্রীগুলিকে অবিলম্বে ড্রাগ বা ওষুধ জাতীয় উপকরণ হিসাবে ঘোষণা করে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কাছে অনুরোধ করেছে। উদ্দেশ্য, জনস্বার্থে উক্ত সামগ্রীগুলির বাজারে যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে এনপিপিএ-কে প্রয়োজনীয় ক্ষমতা দেওয়া।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, ২০০৫ সালের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের সংশ্লিষ্ট ধারা মোতাবেক সার্জিকাল সামগ্রী ও মাস্ক সহ হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার ও দস্তানার পর্যাপ্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে ও মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে এনপিপিএ-কে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেই অনুসারে, জনস্বার্থে এনপিপিএ গত ১৩ই মার্চ এক নির্দেশনামায় কোভিড-১৯জনিত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় উক্ত সামগ্রীগুলির যোগান বাজারে সুনিশ্চিত রাখতে এবং ন্যূনতম খুচরো মূল্য স্থির রাখতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে নির্দেশ দেয়। ঐ নির্দেশে বলা হয়েছে, উক্ত সামগ্রীগুলির উৎপাদন ও বন্টনের ওপর রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নজরদারি চালাতে, যাতে অসাধু উপায়ে মজুত রেখে কালো বাজারি বন্ধ করা যায়।