Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Press Note
Government invoke Disaster Management Act to ensure prices regulation and availability of Surgical and protective mask, Hand sanitizer and Gloves
13 MAR 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In cognizance of reports regarding non-availability and black marketing of Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves and as a measure of preparedness to address the challenge of outbreak of COVID-19, NPPA requested to Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to notify the above mentioned items as drugs with immediate effect to enable NPPA to regulate the availability and prices of the Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves in public interest.
In pursuance of directions conveyed by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare vide order dated 13.03.2020 under clause (I) of sub-section (2) of section 10 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority has been mandated to regulate the availability and prices of the Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves.
Accordingly, NPPA vide order dated 13th March, 2020 has directed to all State /UT Governments, in public interest, in order to deal with the situation arising out of COVID-19, to take necessary steps to ensure sufficient availability of Surgical and protective masks, Hand sanitizers and Gloves at prices not exceeding the maximum retail prices (MRP) printed on the pack size.
State/UT Governments have also been directed to monitor the production and distribution of above mentioned items by the Manufacturers/ Importers, Stockists and Retailers and ensure that hoarding, black marketing and profiteering may not happen.
Department of Pharmaceuticals, M/o Chemicals & Fertilizers Government of India
New Delhi: 13 March, 2020

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सर्जिकल एवं सुरक्षात्मक मास्क, हैंड सैनिटाइजर तथा दास्ताने की कीमतों के विनियमन और उनकी उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम लागू किया
13 MAR 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
सर्जिकल और सुरक्षात्मक मास्क, हैंड सैनिटाइजर तथा दस्ताने की गैर-उपलब्धता और कालाबाजारी संबंधी रिपोर्टों के संज्ञान में, कोविड-19 के प्रकोप की चुनौती को दूर करने के लिए तैयारियों के उपाय के रूप में, एनपीपीए ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से अनुरोध किया कि वे सर्जिकल और सुरक्षात्मक मास्क, हैंड सैनिटाइजर और दस्ताने की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और उनकी कीमतों को विनियमित करने के लिए एनपीपीए को सक्षम बनाने के लिए उपरोक्त प्रभाव वाली दवाओं को तत्काल प्रभाव से अधिसूचित करें।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा बताए गए निर्देशों के अनुपालन में आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 10 की उप-धारा (2) के खंड (1) के तहत दिनांक 13 मार्च 2020 के आदेश को राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण को सर्जिकल और सुरक्षात्मक मास्क, हैंड सैनिटाइजर एवं दस्ताने की उपलब्धता और उनकी कीमतों को विनियमित करने के लिए अनिवार्य किया गया है।
तदनुसार, 13 मार्च 2020 को एनपीपीए के आदेश में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को जनहित में, कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सर्जिकल एवं सुरक्षात्मक मास्क, हैंड सैनिटाइजर और दस्ताने की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और इनके पैकेट पर प्रिंटेड अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) से अधिक कीमत को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिये हैं।
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को भी विनिर्ताओं/आयातकों/स्टॉकिस्टों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं द्वारा उपर्युक्त वस्तुओं के उत्पादन और वितरण की निगरानी करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जमाखोरी, कालाबाजारी और मुनाफाखोरी न हो सके।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
नई दिल्लीः 13 मार्च 2020