विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रयोगशाला में लाल रक्‍त कोशिकाओं का तेजी से सृजन करने का अभिनव तरीका
13 MAR 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
लाल रक्‍त कोशिकाओं (आरबीसी) का रक्‍त–आधान (ट्रांसफ्यूजन) कई तरह की शारीरिक स्थितियों जैसे कि रक्‍त की भारी कमी, दुर्घटना संबंधी आघात, हृदय शल्‍य चिकित्‍सा में सहायक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल, प्रत्यारोपण (ट्रांसप्‍लांट) सर्जरी, गर्भावस्‍था संबंधी जटिलताओं, ट्यूमर संबंधी कैंसर और रक्‍त संबंधी कैंसर के लिए एक जीवन-रक्षक उपचार है।
हालांकि, विशेषकर विकासशील देशों के ब्‍लड बैंकों में अक्‍सर रक्‍त के साथ-साथ रक्‍त के घटकों जैसे कि लाल रक्‍त कोशिकाओं का भारी अभाव रहता है।
विश्‍वभर के शोधकर्ता रक्तोत्पादक स्टेम सेल (एचएससी) से शरीर से बाहर आरबीसी का सृजन करने की संभावनाएं तलाश रहे हैं। इन एचएससी में रक्‍त में पाई जाने वाली विभिन्न प्रकार की कोशिकाओं को सृजित करने की विशिष्‍ट क्षमता है। विभिन्न समूह एचएससी से प्रयोगशाला में आरबीसी का सृजन करने में सक्षम साबित हुए हैं। हालांकि, इस प्रक्रिया में लगभग 21 दिनों का काफी लम्‍बा समय लगता है। इतनी लम्‍बी अवधि में प्रयोगशाला में कोशिकाओं का सृजन करने में जितनी धनराशि लगेगी उसे देखते हुए चिकित्‍सीय कार्यों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर आरबीसी का सृजन करना काफी महंगा साबित हो सकता है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के पुणे स्थित राष्‍ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीसीएस) के एक पूर्व वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एल.एस.लिमये की अगुवाई में शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने इस समस्‍या के समाधान का तरीका ढूंढ निकाला है।
इस टीम ने यह पाया है कि विकास के माध्यम में ‘एरिथ्रोपोइटिन (ईपीओ)’ नामक हार्मोन के साथ ‘रूपांतरणकारी ग्रोथ फैक्‍टर β1 (टीजीएफ-β1)’ नामक एक छोटे प्रोटीन अणु की बहुत कम सांद्रता को जोड़कर इस प्रक्रिया में काफी तेजी लाई जा सकती है। यह टीम इस प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले कुल समय को तीन दिन घटाने में सफल रही है।
डॉ. लिमये ने बताया कि इस प्रक्रिया में बनने वाली कोशिकाओं की गुणवत्‍ता के परीक्षण के लिए अनेक तरह की जांच कराई गई और इसके साथ ही उनकी अनेक विशिष्‍टताओं पर भी गौर किया गया जिससे यह तथ्‍य उभर कर सामने आया कि इस प्रक्रिया के उपयोग से बनने वाली लाल रक्‍त कोशिकाएं (आरबीसी) बिल्‍कुल सामान्‍य थीं।
इन निष्‍कर्षों से इस दिशा में आगे शोध करने की संभावनाओं को काफी बल मिला है। शोधकर्ताओं ने एक पत्रिका ‘स्टेम सेल रिसर्च एंड थेरेपी’ में अपने अनुसंधान पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है। (इंडिया साइंस वायर)

Ministry of Science & Technology
New approach to speed up red blood cells generation in the lab
13 MAR 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Transfusion of red blood cells (RBCs) is a life-saving treatment for numerous conditions such as severe anaemia, injury-related trauma, supportive care in cardiovascular surgery, transplant surgery, pregnancy-related complications, solid malignancies and blood-related cancers.
However, blood banks particularly in developing countries often face a severe shortage of whole blood as well as components of blood like red blood cells.
Researchers across the world are exploring possibilities to generate RBCs outside the body (in vitro) from haematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). These HSCs have the capability to give rise to the different types of cells found in the blood. Various groups have been able to produce RBCs in the laboratory from HSCs. However, the process takes a long time - around twenty-one days. The resources required to grow cells in the laboratory over such a long duration can be very expensive for generation of RBCs on a large scale for clinical purposes.
A team of researchers led by Dr. L. S. Limaye, ex-scientist at the Department of Biotechnology’s National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS) at Pune have found a way to tackle the issue.
They have found that the process can be speeded up by adding a very low concentration of a small protein molecule called `transforming growth factor β1’ (TGF-β1), along with a hormone called `erythropoietin’ (EPO), to the growth medium. They could cut down the process time by three days.
Dr. Limaye noted that several tests to assess the quality of the cells formed, and examination of many of their characteristics, including physical appearance, revealed that the RBCs formed using this procedure were normal.
The findings are worthy of further exploration. Additional investigations based on the insights gained from these studies could help assess the relevance of using this approach for blood transfusions in the future. The researchers have published a report on their work in the journal, `Stem Cell Research and Therapy’. (India Science Wire)