Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Investments and 'Make in India' Programme
13 MAR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Since the launch of Make in India programme, FDI inflow during the period April 2014 to December 2019 has been USD 335.33 billion which is nearly 51% of cumulative FDI in India since April 2000. In 2018-19, FDI inflow stood at a record of USD 62 billion, highest ever recorded for a fiscal year ever. The financial year wise FDI Inflow and FDI Equity inflow is placed at Annexure I. The state-wise details of FDI Equity inflow are maintained w.e.f. October, 2019 and placed at Annexure II.
Make in India’ is not a scheme rather an initiative which was launched on September, 2014 with the objective of facilitating investment, fostering innovation, building best class manufacturing infrastructure, making it easy to do business and enhancing skill development. The initiative is further aimed at creating a conducive environment for investment, modern and efficient infrastructure, opening up new sectors for foreign investment and forging a partnership between government and industry through positive mindset.
Make in India initiative has made significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is coordinating action plans for 15 manufacturing sectors, while Department of Commerce is coordinating action plans for 12 service sectors.
At the same time, investment promotion and facilitation activities under the Make in India initiative are being undertaken by several Central Government Ministries/ Departments and various State Governments from time to time. The data about total number of manufacturing units set up is therefore not maintained centrally. Further, Ministries formulate action plans, programmes, schemes and policies for the sectors being dealt by them. This Department does not maintain information on such formulations by the line ministries.
ANNEXURE I
S. No.
Financial Year
FDI Equity Inflow
(amount in US$ million)
FDI Inflow
(amount in US$ million)
1
2014-15
29,737
45,148
2
2015-16
40,001
55,559
3
2016-17
43,478
60,220
4
2017-18 (P)
44,857
60,974
5
2018-19 (P)
44,366
62,001
6
2019-20 (P) (up to December, 2019)
36,769
51,429
Total
239,208
335,331
Source: Reserve Bank of India & DPIIT
ANNEXURE II
STATEMENT ON STATE-WISE FDI EQUITY INFLOWS FROM OCTOBER 2019 TO DECEMBER 2019
S.No.
State Name
Amount of Foreign Direct Investment Equity Inflows (In US$ Million)
Percentage with Inflows
1
MAHARASHTRA
3133.5
29.34
2
DELHI
2441.44
22.88
3
KARNATAKA
2384.53
22.35
4
GUJARAT
871.53
8.16
5
TAMIL NADU
525.3
4.92
6
HARYANA
447.01
4.19
7
TELANGANA
310.79
2.91
8
RAJASTHAN
157.84
1.48
9
ANDHRA PRADESH
64.6
0.61
10
WEST BENGAL
58.67
0.55
11
GOA
52.93
0.50
12
PUNJAB
45.48
0 43
13
UTTAR PRADESH
37.12
0.35
14
MADHYA PRADESH
30.94
0.29
15
KERALA
29.12
0.27
16
UTTARAKHAND
11.3
0.11
17
HIMACHAL PRADESH
9.97
0.09
18
ASSAM
2.55
0.02
19
CHANDIGARH
2.23
0.02
20
ORISSA
2.03
0.02
21
PONDICHERRY
0.45
0.00
22
JHARKHAND
0.44
0.00
23
BIHAR
0.09
0.00
24
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
0
0.00
25
State Not Indicated
53.47
0.50
Grand Total
10673.34
Source: Reserve Bank of India.
This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विदेशी निवेश और 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम
13 MAR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के बाद अप्रैल 2014 से दिसंबर 2019 के दौरान भारत में 335.33 अरब डॉलर का एफडीआई प्रवाह हो चुका है, जो अप्रैल 2000 से अभी तक भारत में आए कुल एफडीआई का लगभग 51 प्रतिशत है। 2018-19 में भारत में 62 अरब डॉलर का एफडीआई आया था, जो किसी एक वित्त वर्ष का सबसे ऊंचा स्तर है। वित्त वर्ष के आधार पर एफडीआई प्रवाह और एफडीआई पूंजी प्रवाह का विवरण तालिका-1 में दिया गया है। राज्यवार एफडीआई पूंजी प्रवाह के आंकड़े अक्तूबर 2019 तक के हैं और इसका विवरण तालिका 2 में दिया गया है।
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कोई योजना नहीं बल्कि एक पहल है जिसकी शुरुआत निवेश को आसान बनाने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ विनिर्माण ढांचे का विकास, कारोबारी सुगमता और कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से सितंबर, 2014 में की गई थी। साथ ही इस पहल का उद्देश्य निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करने, आधुनिक और सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, विदेशी निवेश के लिए नए क्षेत्रों को खोलना और सकारात्मक सोच के साथ सरकार व उद्योग के बीच भागीदारी कायम करना था।
मेक इन इंडिया पहल से कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की है और वर्तमान में मेक इन इंडिया 2.0 के अंतर्गत 27 क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है। उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग 15 विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों के लिए कार्य-योजनाओं का समन्वय कर रहा है, वहीं वाणिज्य विभाग 12 सेवा क्षेत्रों के लिए कार्य-योजनाओं का समन्वय कर रहा है।
वहीं केन्द्र सरकार के कई मन्त्रालयों/विभागों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों द्वारा मेक इन इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत समय-समय पर निवेश प्रोत्साहन और सरलीकरण गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाता है। स्थापित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से संबंधित आंकड़ों का केन्द्रीय स्तर पर रख-रखाव नहीं किया जाता है।
संलग्नक - I
क्र.स.
वित्तीय वर्ष
एफडीआई पूंजी प्रवाह
(धनराशि मिलियन डॉलर में)
एफडीआई प्रवाह
(धनराशि मिलियन डॉलर में)
1
2014-15
29,737
45,148
2
2015-16
40,001
55,559
3
2016-17
43,478
60,220
4
2017-18 (पी)
44,857
60,974
5
2018-19 (पी)
44,366
62,001
6
2019-20 (पी) (दिसंबर 2019 तक)
36,769
51,429
कुल
239,208
335,331
स्रोतः भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और डीपीआईआईटी
संलग्नक - II
अक्तूबर 2019 से दिसंबर 2019 तक राज्यवार एफडीआई पूंजी प्रवाह का विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य
प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश पूंजी प्रवाह की धनराशि (मिलियन डॉलर में)
प्रवाह के साथ प्रतिशत
1
महाराष्ट्र
3133.5
29.34
2
दिल्ली
2441.44
22.88
3
कर्नाटक
2384.53
22.35
4
गुजरात
871.53
8.16
5
तमिलनाडु
525.3
4.92
6
हरियाणा
447.01
4.19
7
तेलंगाना
310.79
2.91
8
राजस्थान
157.84
1.48
9
आंध्र प्रदेश
64.6
0.61
10
पश्चिम बंगाल
58.67
0.55
11
गोवा
52.93
0.50
12
पंजाब
45.48
0 43
13
उत्तर प्रदेश
37.12
0.35
14
मध्य प्रदेश
30.94
0.29
15
केरल
29.12
0.27
16
उत्तराखण्ड
11.3
0.11
17
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9.97
0.09
18
असम
2.55
0.02
19
चंडीगढ़
2.23
0.02
20
ओडिशा
2.03
0.02
21
पुड्डुचेरी
0.45
0.00
22
झारखण्ड
0.44
0.00
23
बिहार
0.09
0.00
24
दादर एवं नगर हवेली
0
0.00
25
राज्य का उल्लेख नहीं
53.47
0.50
कुल योग
10673.34
स्रोतः भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राज्य सभा में लिखित जवाब के माध्यम से यह जानकारी दी है।