Ministry of Defence
Bharat Electronics Ltd pays interim dividend of over Rs 174 crore
12 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh received a cheque of Rs 174.43 crore as interim dividend from Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL), a Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU), here today. Chairman and Managing Director of BEL Shri M V Gowtama presented the cheque to the Raksha Mantri.
The BEL has declared 140 per cent interim dividend (Rs 1.40/- per share of Re one face value) to its shareholders for the financial year 2019-20. It pertains to the Government holding in the DPSU. This is the 16th consecutive year that BEL has paid interim dividend. It has paid a total dividend of 340 per cent on its paid-up capital for the financial year 2018-19. Government of India holds 51.13 per cent equity in the DPSU.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar and other senior officials from Ministry of Defence & the DPSU were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) نے 174 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا عبوری منافع ادا کیا
12 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍مارچ،بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) نے ، جو محکمہ دفاع کے تحت ایک سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی ہے ، آج یہاں 174.23 کروڑ روپے کا چیک عبوری منافع کے طور پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو پیش کیا۔ بی ای ایل کے چیئر مین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب جی ایم گوتم نے وزیر دفاع کو یہ چیک پیش کیا۔
بی ای ایل نے مالی سال 20-2019 کے لئے اپنے شیئر ہولڈرس کے لئے 140 فیصد کے عبوری منافع (ایک رو پے کی فیس ویلیو پر 1.40 روپے) کا اعلان کیا ہے یہ مسلسل 16واں سال ہے کہ بی ای ایل نے حکومت کو عبوری منافع پیش کیا ہے۔ کمپنی نے 19-2018 کے مالی سال کے پیڈ اپ کیپٹل پر 340 فیصد کا منافع درج کیا تھا۔ اس سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی میں حکومت ہند کے 51.13 فیصد شیئرس ہیں۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب راج کمار اور وزارت دفاع اور ڈی پی ایس یو کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔