Ministry of Defence
Bharat Electronics Ltd pays interim dividend of over Rs 174 crore
12 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh received a cheque of Rs 174.43 crore as interim dividend from Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL), a Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU), here today. Chairman and Managing Director of BEL Shri M V Gowtama presented the cheque to the Raksha Mantri.
The BEL has declared 140 per cent interim dividend (Rs 1.40/- per share of Re one face value) to its shareholders for the financial year 2019-20. It pertains to the Government holding in the DPSU. This is the 16th consecutive year that BEL has paid interim dividend. It has paid a total dividend of 340 per cent on its paid-up capital for the financial year 2018-19. Government of India holds 51.13 per cent equity in the DPSU.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar and other senior officials from Ministry of Defence & the DPSU were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड ने 174 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक अंतरिम लाभांश का भुगतान किया
12 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू), भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) से अंतरिम लाभांश के रूप में 174.43 करोड़ रुपये का चेक प्राप्त किया। बीईएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम. वी. गौतम ने रक्षा मंत्री को चेक प्रदान किया।
बीईएल ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए अपने शेयरधारकों के लिए 140 प्रतिशत अंतरिम लाभांश (1.40 रुपये प्रति शेयर का एक शेयर मूल्य) घोषित किया है। यह डीपीएसयू में सरकार की हिस्‍सेदारी से संबंधित है। बीईएल ने लगातार 16वें वर्ष अंतरिम लाभांश का भुगतान किया है। इसने वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए अपनी चुकता पूंजी पर 340 प्रतिशत का कुल लाभांश दिया है। भारत सरकार के पास डीपीएसयू में 51.13 प्रतिशत इक्विटी है।
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय और डीपीएसयू के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।