وزارت دفاع
سائنسدانوں کے ڈی آر ڈی او چھوڑنے کے معاملات
11 MAR 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 11 مارچ / رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے جناب وشنو دیال رام کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کل 132 سائنسدانوں نے ذاتی وجوہات کی بناء پر ڈی آر ڈی او چھوڑا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:۔ سال 2015 کے دوران 37، سال 2016 کے دوران 38، سال 2017 کے دوران 22، سال 2018 کے دوران 17، سال 2019 کے دوران 18 سائنسدانوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کو چھوڑ ا ہے۔ اس طرح گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کل 132 سائنسدانوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کو چھو ڑا ہے۔
اعلیٰ دماغی صلاحیت کے حامل سائنسدانوں کو ملک سے باہر جانے سے روکنے اور ڈی آر ڈی او میں سائنسدانوں کے کرئیر کو مزید پُر کشش بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:۔
* پیشہ ورانہ اپ ڈیٹ الاؤنس:۔ بی، سی اور ڈی زمرے کے سائنسدانوں کو 22500 روپئے سالانہ کی منظوری، ای اور ایف زمرے کے سائنسدانوں کے لئے 45000 روپئے سالانہ کی منظوری اور جی زمرہ اور اس سے اوپر کے زمروں کے لئے 67500 روپئے سالانہ اپ ڈیٹ الاؤنس منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
* ایڈیشنل انکریمنٹ:۔ سی، ڈی، ای اور ایف زمرے کے سائنسدانوں کے لئے ساتویں پے کمیشن کے پے میٹرکس میں میں بالترتیب 11،12،13 اور 13 اے کی سطح پر دو ایڈیشنل انکریمنٹ دینے کا اہتمام تھا۔ تاہم اب پی سی ڈی اے کے ذریعہ اسے روک دیا گیا ہے۔ اس صدر دفتر کے ذریعہ سی جی ڈی اے کے ساتھ دو ایڈیشنل انکریمنٹ کی بحالی کا معاملہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
* ویری ایبل یعنی تغیر پذیر انکریمنٹ:۔ فلیکسی بل کمپلی مینٹنگ اسکیم (ایف سی ایس) کے تحت مستحق سائنس دانوں کو اسسمنٹ بورڈ میں سائنسدانوں کی کار کردگی کی بنیاد پر چھ انکریمنٹ منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
* اسپیشل پے:۔ خصوصی تنخواہ 2000 روپئے (پانچویں تنخواہ کمیشن) / 4000 روپئے (چھٹا تنخواہ کمیشن) جی زمرے کے سائنسدانوں کے لئے کابینہ کی منظوری کے ذریعہ ہائر پے کے عوض منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسپیشل پے ساتویں تنخواہ کمیشن کے مطابق ساتویں تنخواہ کمیشن کے ذریعہ الاؤنس ختم کرنے کی فہرست کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ختم کردیا گیاہے۔
* کرئیر میں ترقی سے متعلق ترغیبات:۔ڈی آر ڈی او دفاعی تحقیقی ترقیات خدمات یعنی ڈیفنس ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسیز (ڈی آر ڈی ایس) میں میرٹ کی بنیاد پر فلیکسی بل کمپلی مینٹنگ اسکیم (ایف سی ایس) کے بنیاد پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں کہ آسامیوں اور سینئرٹی کی دستیابی کی صورت میں خالص میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ترقی دی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Scientists Leaving DRDO
11 MAR 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In total, 132 number of scientists left DRDO during last five years on personal grounds. The year-wise details are as follows:
Year
Nos.
2015
37
2016
38
2017
22
2018
17
2019
18
Total
132
In order to arrest the brain drain and make the career of Scientists in DRDO more lucrative, the following incentives are given to Scientists in DRDO:-
Financial Incentives:
• Professional Update Allowance: Scientist ‘B’, ‘C’ & ‘D’ are granted Rs 22,500 p.a., Scientists ‘E’ & ‘F’ Rs 45,000/- p.a. and Scientists ‘G’ and above Rs 67,500 p.a. as Professional Update Allowance.
• Additional Increments: There was a provision of two additional increments for the Scientists C, D, E & F at Level 11, 12, 13 & 13A respectively in the Pay Matrix in 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) terms. However, as of now the same have been stopped by PCDA. A case has been taken up by this HQ with CGDA to resume the payment of two additional increments.
• Variable Increments: Up to six increments are granted to deserving Scientists at the time of promotion under Flexible Complementing Scheme (FCS) based promotion scheme on the basis of the performance of the Scientists in Assessment Board.
• Special Pay: A special pay of Rs 2000 (5th CPC)/Rs 4000 (6th CPC) was granted to Scientists ‘G’ in lieu of higher pay scale through Cabinet sanction. The grant of special pay has been discontinued in 7th CPC as part of list of allowances recommended for abolition.
Career Growth related incentives:
• DRDO follows the Merit based Flexible Complementing Scheme (FCS) for Defence Research Development Services (DRDS) Cadre, where promotions are based purely on merit without any linkage to availability of vacancies or seniority. The merit is assessed by the duly constituted Assessment Board for the purpose. Under the FCS, Scientist recruited at the level of Sc ‘B’ in the feeder grade of Gp ‘A’ can move up to the level of scientist ‘H’ in Level 15 Higher Administrative Grade (HAG) scale and thereafter, the level of Distinguished Scientist in the Level 16 (HAG + scale), which is achievable on personal up-gradation basis.
DRDO has conventional parity with Deptt. of Atomic Energy (DAE) & Deptt. of Space (DOS). The Incentives upto 06 Variable increments to Scientists, Professional Update Allowance are applicable to all the three organizations and derive their authority from the common letters issued by Ministry of Finance for three strategic departments.
DRDO has been requesting for PRIS (O)-Organizational (20%) and PRIS (G)-Group (10%) two components of Performance Related Incentive Scheme (PRIS) available to other strategic scientific organizations namely DAE and DOS, but not to DRDO.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram in Lok Sabha today.