Ministry of Finance
Integrated Project for Source Sustainability and Climate Resilient Rain-Fed Agriculture in Himachal Pradesh
11 MAR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh and the World Bank today signed a US$80 million loan agreement to improve water management practices and increase agricultural productivity in selected Gram Panchayats (Village Councils) in Himachal Pradesh, a mountain state richly endowed with natural resources.
The Integrated Project for Source Sustainability and Climate Resilient Rain-Fed Agriculture in Himachal Pradesh will be implemented in 428 Gram Panchayats in 10 districts benefiting over 400,000 smallholder farmers, women and pastoral communities.
“As we encourage climate-smart agricultural practices in India, farmers will need both technical and financial support to adapt agricultural practices relevant to their geography and climate. As a mountainous state, Himachal Pradesh is particularly vulnerable to climate change and associated risks,” said Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. “Sustainable water management practices under this project can play a big role in doubling farmers’ incomes, a goal set by the Government of India. It is, therefore, critical that the best use is made of all available technologies and resources to increase water-use efficiency,” he added.
The loan agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, on behalf of the Government of India andMrJunaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director for India, the World Bank on behalf of the World Bank. Whereas, the project agreement was signed by Shri Ram Subhag Singh, Additional Chief Secretary (Forest), on behalf of the Government of Himachal Pradesh; and MrJunaid Ahmad, Country Director for India, the World Bankon behalf of the World Bank.
“Climate change is a global issue. But, addressing its impact requires building resilience at the local level,” said MrJunaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India “Not surprisingly, Himachal Pradesh’s history of devolving greater responsibility to Gram Panchayats offers the state a great advantage. Through GPs, Himachal supports farmers and pastoral communities in securing their livelihoods in face of climate variability and challenging agro-ecological conditions,” he added
In Himachal Pradesh, many of the lowland areas lack access to irrigation water and depend on decreasing amounts of rainfall during the critical monsoon season. Agricultural production and snowlines have already shifted to higher altitudes, impacting the production of fruits, including HP’s iconic apples. Climate change is also expected to increase average temperatures and decrease rainfall in the lowlands, while both temperatures and rainfall are expected to increase in the highlands, which could lead to more extreme flooding events.
The project will improve upstream water sources in forests, pastures and grasslands and ensure sufficient water is available for sustainable agriculture both in Himachal Pradesh and in downstream states.
Enhancing the climate resilience of agriculture and its allied activities is a key component of the project for which efficient use of water is the focal point. The project will set up hydrological monitoring stations to monitor the water quality and quantity. This will not only help lay the foundation for future water budgeting through better land use and agricultural investments, but also ensure more holistic catchment area treatment (CAT) plans that are based on source sustainability, carbon sequestration, and water quality.
The investment in downstream areas will augment the use of irrigation and help farmers shift from low-value cereal production to climate-resilient crop varieties and to higher-value fruit and vegetable production. The focus on increasing climate resilience and water productivity will help farmers maximize their financial returns on water use. The project will also work in collaboration with other government programs particularly those of the agriculture, horticulture, and animal husbandry departments. Supporting institutions through training of gram panchayats will help the state better manage its water resources.
“We hope that climate adaptation and mitigation measures under the project will help the state plan land-based resource management in the upper catchments of targeted micro-watersheds in Himachal Pradesh and enhance agriculture and water productivity in the downstream areas,” said MrChristopher Paul Jackson, Senior Agriculture Economist and World Bank’s Task Team Leader for the project. “Ultimately, such an effort will help improve forest cover, increase water quality and quantity, reduce erosion, and enhance community participation, including that of women, youth, and disadvantaged groups.”
Such efforts are also expected to generate carbon benefits for the state. The net GHG benefit per hectare for the project area is estimated to be 0.6 tCO2/ha/year.
The US$80 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) has a final maturity of 14.5 years including a grace period of five years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्रोत स्थिरता और जलवायु लचीली वर्षा-आधारित कृषि के लिए एकीकृत परियोजना
11 MAR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश में कुछ चयनित ग्राम पंचायतों (ग्राम परिषदों) में जल प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार लाने और कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए 80 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से समृद्ध पहाड़ी राज्य है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्रोत स्थिरता और जलवायु लचीली वर्षा-आधारित कृषि के लिए एकीकृत परियोजना 10 जिलों की 428 ग्राम पंचायतों में लागू की जाएगी, इससे 4,00,000 से अधिक छोटे किसानों, महिलाओं और देहाती समुदायों को लाभ होगा।
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे ने कहा, हम भारत में जलवायु-स्मार्ट कृषि प्रक्रियाओं को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। किसानों को अपने भूगोल और जलवायु के लिए प्रासंगिक कृषि प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने के लिए तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता की आवश्यकता होगी। एक पर्वतीय राज्य के रूप में, हिमाचल प्रदेश जलवायु परिवर्तन और संबंधित जोखिमों के लिए विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील है। इस परियोजना के तहत सतत जल प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकती है। यह लक्ष्य भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित किया गया है। इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि जल-उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सभी उपलब्ध तकनीक और संसाधनों का सबसे अच्छा उपयोग किया जाए।
भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे और विश्व बैंक की ओर से भारत के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री जुनैद कमाल अहमद ने इस ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। जबकि, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार की ओर से अपर मुख्य सचिव (वन) श्री राम सुभाग सिंह तथा विश्व बैंक की ओर से कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री जुनैद कमाल अहमद ने इस परियोजना समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री जुनैद कमाल अहमद ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन एक वैश्विक मुद्दा है। इसके प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर लचीलापन लाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। हिमाचल प्रदेश का ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रति अधिक जिम्मेदारी के इतिहास का राज्य को बड़ा लाभ मिलता है। ग्राम पंचायतों के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता और चुनौतीपूर्ण कृषि-पारिस्थितिक स्थितियों को देखते हुए अपनी आजीविका हासिल करने के लिए किसानों और देहाती समुदायों की सहायता करता है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के निचले क्षेत्रों में सिंचाई के पानी की सुविधा नहीं है और महत्वपूर्ण मानसून के मौसम के दौरान यह वर्षा की घटती मात्रा पर निर्भर है। कृषि उत्पादन और स्नोलाइन्स पहले ही उच्च ऊंचाई पर स्थानांतरित हो गए हैं, जिससे परिणामस्वरूप हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रतिष्ठित सेब सहित फलों के उत्पादन पर असर पड़ा है। जलवायु परिवर्तन से भी औसत तापमान बढ़ने और तराई क्षेत्रों में वर्षा कम होने की संभावना है, जबकि ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में तापमान और वर्षा दोनों के बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे कारण व्यापक बाढ़ की घटनाओं को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह परियोजना से वनों, चरागाहों और घास के मैदानों में अपस्ट्रीम जल स्रोतों में सुधार करेगी और हिमाचल प्रदेश और डाउनस्ट्रीम राज्यों में टिकाऊ कृषि के लिए पर्याप्त पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी।
कृषि और इसकी संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए जलवायु लचीलेपन को बढ़ाना इस परियोजना का एक प्रमुख घटक है। जिसके लिए पानी एक कुशल उपयोग केंद्र बिंदु है। यह परियोजना जल गुणवत्ता और मात्रा की निगरानी के लिए हाइड्रोलॉजिकल निगरानी स्टेशन स्थापित करेगी। इससे न केवल बेहतर भूमि उपयोग और कृषि निवेशों के माध्यम से भविष्य के जल के लिए बजट की नींव रखने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि अधिक समग्र कैचमेंट एरिया ट्रीटमेंट (कैट) योजनाओं को भी यह सुनिश्चित करेगी जो स्रोत स्थिरता, कार्बन अनुक्रम और जल की गुणवत्ता पर आधारित हैं।
डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में निवेश सिंचाई उपयोग में वृद्धि करेगा और किसानों को कम मूल्य वाले अनाज उत्पादन के मुकाबले जलवायु-लचीली फसल प्रजातियों और उच्च मूल्य वाले फल और सब्जियों के उत्पादन को अपनाने में मदद करेगा। जलवायु लचीलापन और जल उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से किसानों को पानी के उपयोग से अपने वित्तीय लाभ को अधिकतम करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह परियोजना अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ विशेष रूप से कृषि, बागवानी और पशुपालन विभागों के सहयोग के साथ भी काम करेगी। ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से सहायक संस्थानों से राज्य को अपने जल संसाधनों का बेहतर प्रबंधन करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
वरिष्ठ कृषि अर्थशास्त्री और परियोजना के लिए विश्व बैंक के टास्क टीम लीडर श्री क्रिस्टोफर पॉल जैक्सन ने कहा कि हमें उम्मीद है कि परियोजना के तहत जलवायु अनुकूलनता और शमन उपाय हिमाचल प्रदेश में लक्षित माइक्रो-वाटरशेड के ऊपरी कैचमेंट में राज्य योजना भूमि आधारित संसाधन प्रबंधन की योजना में मदद मिलेगी और डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में कृषि और जल उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी। आखिरकार, इस तरह के प्रयास से वन क्षेत्र, जल गुणवत्ता और मात्रा बढ़ाने, भू-क्षरण को कम करने और समुदाय की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसमें महिलाओं, युवाओं और वंचित समूहों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। इंटरनेशनल बैंक फॉर रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमेंट (आईबीआरडी) के इस 80 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऋण की अंतिम परिपक्वता 14.5 वर्षों की है जिसमें पांच वर्षों की अनुग्रह अवधि भी शामिल है।