विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पुणे के आघारकर अनुसंधान संस्‍थान ने विकसित की रस से भरपूर अंगूर की उत्‍कृष्‍ट किस्‍म- एआरआई- 516
यह किस्‍म दो भिन्‍न किस्‍मों को मिलाकर विकसित की गई है
पादप आनुवांशिकी और उत्‍पादकता समूह की वैज्ञानिक डा. सुजाता तेताली की ओर से विकसित यह किस्‍म जूस,किशमिश, जैम और रेड वाइन बनाने में बेहद उपयोगी होने से किसान इसे लेकर बेहत उत्‍साहित हैं
एमएसीएस-एआरआई की ओर से अंगूर की कई संकर प्रजातियां विकसित की जा चुकी हैं
संकर प्रजातियां कीट ओर रोग रोधी होने के साथ ही अपनी गुणवत्‍ता के लिए भी जानी जाती हैं
अंगूर उत्‍पादन के मामले में दुनिया में भारत का 12वां स्‍थान है
11 MAR 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
देश में गर्मियों के मौसम की शुरुआत के बीच पुणे के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान ने रस से भरपूर अंगूर की नयी किस्‍म विकसित की है। पुणे के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्‍वायत्‍त संस्‍थान आघारकर अनुसंधान संस्‍थान की ओर से विकसित अंगूर की यह किस्‍म फंफूद रोधी होने के साथ ही अधिक पैदावार वाली और रस से भरपूर है। यह जूस, जैम और रेड वाइन बनाने में बेहद उपयोगी है। ऐसे में किसान इसे लेकर बेहद उत्‍साहित हैं।
अंगूर की यह संकर प्रजाति एआरआई -516 दो विभिन्‍न किस्‍मों अमरीकी काटावाबा तथा विटिस विनिफेरा को मिलाकर विकसित की गई है। यह बीज रहित होने के साथ ही फंफूद के रोग से सुरक्षित है।
अंगूर की रस से भरपूर और अच्‍छी पैदावार देने वाली यह किस्‍म महाराष्‍ट्र एसोसिएशन फॉर कल्टिवेशन साइंस(एमएसी)–एआरआई की कृषि वैज्ञानिक डॉ.सुजाता तेताली की ओर से विकसित की गई है। यह किस्‍म 110 -120 दिन में पक कर तैयार हो जाती है और घने गुच्‍छेदार होती है। महाराष्‍ट्र, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल की जलवायु इसकी खेती के लिए अनुकूल है।
एमएसीएस-एआरआई फलों पर अनुसंधान के अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्‍थान के साथ जुड़ा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत उसने अंगूर की कई संकर किस्‍में विकसित की हैं। ये किस्‍में रोग रोधी होने के साथ ही बीज रहित और बीज वाली दोनों तरह की हैं।
अंगूर उत्‍पाद के मामले भारत का दुनिया में 12 वां स्‍थान है। देश में अंगूर के कुल उत्‍पादन का 78 प्रतिशत सीधे खाने में इस्‍तेमाल हो जाता है जबकि 17-20 प्रतिशत का किशमिश बनाने में, डेढ़ प्रतिशत का शराब बनाने में तथा 0.5 प्रतिशत का इस्‍तेमाल जूस बनाने में होता है।
देश में अंगूर की 81.22 प्रतिशत खेती अकेले महाराष्‍ट्र में होती है। यहां अंगूर की जो किस्‍में उगाई जाती हैं वे ज्‍यादातर रोग रोधी और गुणवत्‍ता के लिहाज से भी उत्‍तम हैं।
अंगूर की नयी किस्‍म एआरआई-516 अपने लाजवाब जायके के लिए बहुत पंसद की जाती है। उत्‍पादन लागत कम होने और ज्‍यादा पैदावार होने के कारण किसान इसकी खेती को लेकर बेहद उत्‍साहित हैं और इसलिए इसका रकबा लगातार बढ़ते हुए 100 एकड़ तक हो चुका है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Juice aplenty from the Grape variety from ARI, Pune
This variety superior over other varieties
Dr Sujata Tetali, Scientist, Genetics & Plant Breeding Group from MACS-ARI, has developed this inter-specific variety
Also suitable for preparation of juice, raisin, jam and red wine and farmers are enthusiastic
The hybrid variety ARI-516 has been developed by interbreeding of two species from the same genus -- Catawba variety of Vitis labrusca and Beauty seedless variety of Vitis vinifera
MACS-ARI is involved in The Indian Council of Agricultural Research, ICAR's grape improvement programme through All India Coordinated Research Project on Fruits
MACS-ARI has developed many inter-specific and intra-specific grape hybrids under the hybridization programme
The hybrids are evaluated for their disease resistance, fruit quality, and whether they are seedless or not
India ranks twelfth in the world in terms of grape production
11 MAR 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
As the country prepares for the summer months, Pune’s Department of Science and Technology(DST) institute brings news of grapes with increased juice production capacity. Scientists from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute of the DST, have developed a hybrid variety of grapes which is resistant to fungal diseases, high yielding and has excellent juice quality. It is also suitable for preparation of juice, raisin, jam and red wine and farmers are enthusiastically adopting the variety.
The hybrid variety ARI-516 has been developed by interbreeding of two species from the same genus -- Catawba variety of Vitis labrusca and Beauty seedless variety of Vitis vinifera.The work which has been published in the in Proceedings of the International Symposium on Grape Production and Processing is a result of a collaboration between Maharashtra Association for the Cultivation of Science (MACS) and ARCI and can benefit farmers, the processing industry and consumers.
Dr Sujata Tetali, Scientist, Genetics & Plant Breeding Group from MACS-ARI, has developed this inter-specific variety by working on necessary properties. The fungal resistance of ARI-516 has been derived from Catawba, which is an American grape variety. It has superior quality fruits and higher yield per unit area. An early ripening hybrid, it matures in 110 - 120 days after pruning. The variety has elongated bunches and bears pleasant musky flavoured berries and performs well in Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Punjab and West Bengal.
MACS-ARI is involved in The Indian Council of Agricultural Research, ICAR's grape improvement programme through All India Coordinated Research Project on Fruits. MACS-ARI has developed many inter-specific and intra-specific grape hybrids under the hybridization programme. The hybrids are evaluated for their disease resistance, fruit quality, and whether they are seedless or not.
India ranks twelfth in the world in terms of grape production. About 78% of grape production in India is utilized for consumption, 17-20 % for raisin production, 1.5 % for wine and 0.5 % for juice. Maharashtra leads in the production of grapes in India with a share of 81.22 %. A negligible share of grapes is used for juice production. A majority of farmers in Maharashtra cultivate 'Thompson seedless' and its clones for table purpose or raisin making. These varieties are highly susceptible to fungal diseases which increase plant protection cost. Grapes suffer 8.23-16 per cent of post-harvest losses. Juice making is an excellent option to reduce post-harvest losses.
ARI-516 grape variety has been recently identified for release by the Varietal Identification Committee of ICAR-All India Co-Ordinated Research Project on Fruit, for cultivation in Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana and Tamil Nadu.
The salient features of ARI-516 include evenly maturing character with long cylindrical medium-sized fruit bunches making this variety superior over other varieties. It has small to medium bluish blackberries with one rudimentary seed in each berry, which is sweet in taste having the value of TSS (Total Soluble Solids) as 20-22 0B with musky flavor having about 65-70% juice content. The berry yield is about 15-20 ton/acre, and it is tolerant to downy & powdery mildew diseases as well as resistant to anthracnose disease -- a group of fungal diseases that affect a variety of plants in warm, humid areas.
The consumers prefer ARI-516 for its unique flavour. Being moderately resistant to a majority of fungal diseases, its cost of production is lower. The area under cultivation of ARI-516 is steadily growing and has grown up to 100 acres.