वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई (मुख्यालय) ने वस्तुओं के निर्यात पर धोखाधड़ीपूर्वक आईजीएसटी रिफंड दावा करने का मामला दर्ज किया
07 MAR 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
डीजीजीआई (मुख्यालय) ने मेसर्स आस्था अपेरल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और अन्य के खिलाफ 06.03.2020 को मामला दर्ज किया। उपरोक्त कंपनियों ने 61 करोड़ से अधिक की वस्तुओं के निर्यात पर धोखाधड़ीपूर्वक आईजीएसटी रिफंड का दावा किया
यह पता चला है कि मेसर्स आस्था अपेरल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और अन्य द्वारा गैर-मौजूद / गैर-कार्यात्मक / कंपनियों / उन कंपनियों से, जो सर्कुलर में लिप्त हैं, धोखाधड़ीपूर्वक आईटीसी का लाभ उठाया गया है। यह भी पता चला है कि इन निर्यातक कंपनियों को आपूर्तिकर्ता कंपनियां केवल कुछ व्यक्तियों द्वारा नियंत्रित और प्रबंधित की जाती हैं और वे भी संदिग्ध रिफंड का दावा करने में संलग्न हैं। इन कंपनियों ने बिना अनुपातिक भुगतानों या वस्तुओं की वास्तविक आपूर्तियों के निर्यातकों को अपात्र आईटीसी हस्तांतरित करने के लिए अपने बीच एक जटिल जाल बुन रखा है।
उपरोक्त निर्यातक कंपनियों के दो निदेशकों को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 (1) के तहत सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 132 (धारा 1) (1) (बी) और 132 (1) (सी) के प्रावधानों के तहत अपराधों के लिए 07.03.2020 को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। इन निर्यातकों के साथ आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और अन्य व्यक्तियों की भूमिका की जांच की जा रही है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच प्रगति पर है।

Ministry of Finance
DGGI (Hqrs.) registered a case for fraudulently claiming IGST refunds on export of goods
07 MAR 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
DGGI (Hqrs.) booked a case on 06.03.2020 against M/s Aastha Apparels Pvt Ltd & others. Aforesaid companies have fraudulently claimed IGST refunds on export of goods to the tune of more than Rs. 61 Crores.
It has been revealed that ITC has been fraudulently availed by M/s Aastha Apparels Pvt Ltd & others on the basis of invoices received from non-existent/non-functionalfirms/companies or from companies which have indulged in circular trading. The said firms/companies also did not have commensurate purchases backwards. It has been further revealed that the supplier companies to these exporter companies are controlled & managed by few persons only and they are also engaged in claiming of suspectIGST refunds. Thesecompanies have created a complex web of circular trading among themselves without commensurate payments or actual supplies of goods to pass on ineligible ITC to the Exporters.
Two directors of aforesaid exporter companies have been arrested on 07.03.2020 under Section 69(1) of CGST Act, 2017 for offences under provisions of Sections 132(1)(b) & 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act 2017. Role of suppliers and other persons associated with these Exporters is under investigation.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.