Ministry of Defence
$5 trillion economy target can be achieved through increased private sector participation in defence manufacturing, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Sets defence export target at $5 billion in next five years; Aims to double Aeronautics Industry to Rs 60,000 crore by 2024
07 MAR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for an increased participation of the private sector in defence manufacturing to realise the Government’s vision of making India a $5 trillion economy by 2024. In his address at the Global Business Summit here today, Raksha Mantri said, the manufacturing sector has the potential to reach $1 trillion by 2025 and the Government is striving to achieve the goal by implementing key flagship programmes like ‘Make in India’, besides building policies relevant to the digital-economy and fostering human-capital.
Urging the defence industry to make best use of the emerging opportunities, Raksha Mantri said, a slew of structural reforms has been taken by the Government to create increased synergy between the industry and the public sector to overcome the challenges of private investment in defence. He listed out several steps taken under the ‘Make in India’ initiative, including greater scope for domestic industry in defence tenders, simplification of the industrial licensing process, hike in FDI cap, making defence export less stringent, streamlining the defence offset policy, opening the government-owned trial and testing facilities for the private sector; setting up of two defence industrial corridors and promotion of innovation through participation of start-ups and small and medium enterprises.
“In our envisaged Defence Production Policy, we have clearly spelt out our goal to achieve a turnover of $26 billion in aerospace and defence goods & services by 2025. This will have huge implications for India’s endeavours to promote R&D, innovation and its efforts to secure a place in global supply chains,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He added that the necessity of becoming internationally competitive, globally innovative and structurally efficient demands that the private sector plays a crucial role in defence production.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that while the primary aim of Defence production is to cater to the needs of the Armed Forces, thrust is also being given for enhancing exports. He said, Defence Public Sector Undertakings have been encouraged to increase their export portfolio to 25 per cent of their turnover and the Government is willing to extend Lines of Credit and grants to friendly foreign countries over the next five years. “The government aims to achieve exports of defence goods & services to the tune of $5 billion in next five years. All possible support would be extended to the private sector so that they can contribute significantly to enable us to achieve the said target,” he added.
Highlighting the Government’s decision to enhance foreign equity cap from earlier 26 per cent to 49 per cent under the automatic route and beyond 49 per cent to up to 100 per cent under the government approval route, Raksha Mantri said, the increase in FDI cap has begun to show results. “Till December 2019, the defence and aerospace sector has received inflows of over Rs 3,155 crore. Of this, Rs 1,834 crore have received since 2014. I am sure that the volume of investment will increase many-fold when some of the major programmes, which are in the pipeline, move into the execution phase,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the intention of the government is not just limited to bringing reforms but to act as an incubator, catalyst and facilitator for promoting investment and achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing. “We understand that Defence R&D in private sector will take time to establish itself. To give a boost to this process, we have opened opportunities through DRDO with a zero fee for Transfer of Technology (ToT), free access to over 450 patents, access to test facilities and an upfront funding of up to Rs 10 crore. More than 900 licensing agreements for ToT have been signed with industries,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also mentioned about the opportunities being provided by the Government for the manufacture of mega defence programmes including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through the Strategic Partnership Model that will allow private companies to grow in stature and become global giants in the coming years.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, Buy (Indian–IDDM) [Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured], Buy (Indian), and Buy & Make (Indian), are the three most preferred categories for procurement for Ministry of Defence. “By prioritising these categories over direct import, we want to provide greater scope to the local industry, including the private sector, to participate in defence contracts and contribute to the self-reliance and employment generation,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh expressed appreciation that during the last five years, Government accorded approval to more than 200 proposals worth Rs four lakh crore in which Indian Industry would be engaged in defence manufacturing either directly or in collaboration with foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers.
Describing the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) as silent performers, Raksha Mantri said, efforts are being made to double the active their base in defence and aerospace from 8,000 to 16,000. He added that Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) was formulated with the objective to bring start‐ups to innovate, develop technologies and solve problems related to Defence and Aerospace.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s aim to double the size of Aeronautics Industry from Rs 30,000 crore to Rs 60,000 crore by 2024 and provide increased opportunities to global aerospace industry to become supplier of Aero‐components. He said, a number of major platforms are envisaged in defence aerospace sector including India’s 90-seater civil aircraft, developing civil helicopter industry of $5 billion in PPP model, and New Aero Engine Complex in Defence Corridor with industry participation.
Raksha Mantri told the gathering that the Government has prepared a road map for Artificial Intelligence in national security to make India a significant power in defence. He said, there is a plan to develop at least 25 Defence specific Artificial Intelligence products by 2024.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured the industry that the Government is open to new ideas and committed to fully harness the energies, entrepreneurship spirit and enterprise of private sector in the defence sector. He expressed confidence that the industry will contribute even more to the Government’s efforts towards indigenisation of defence production.
Various policy makers, academicians and corporate heads were among those present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विनिर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाकर पांच हजार अरब डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का लक्ष्‍य हासिल किया जा सकता है:राजनाथ सिंह
अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए 5 अरब डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात का लक्ष्‍य
2024 तक एयरोनॉटिक्‍स उद्योग में दोगुनी वृद्धि कर इसे 60 हजार करोड़ रूपए का करने का लक्ष्‍य
07 MAR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2024 तक पांच हजार अरब डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए रक्षा विनिर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाए जाने का आह्वान किया है। नयी दिल्‍ली में शुक्रवार को ग्‍लोबल बिजनेस समिट को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि 2025 तक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के एक हजार अरब डॉलर का हो जाने की क्षमता है। सरकार डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था और मानव पूंजी को बढ़ावा देने की नीतियों के साथ ही अपने महत्‍वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम मेक इन इंडिया के माध्‍यम से इस लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रयासरत है।
रक्षा उद्योग से उभरते अवसरों का भरपूर लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश की चुनौतियों से निबटने के लिए सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और रक्षा उद्योग के बीच बेहतर समन्‍वय के लिए कई ढ़ांचागत सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने इस संदर्भ में मेक इन इंडिया के तहत उठाए गए कई कदमों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए बताया कि इसके तहत घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग को रक्षा क्षेत्र में टेंडर हासिल करने, औद्योगिक लाइसेंस हासिल करने की प्रक्रिया आसान बनाने, प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की सीमा बढ़ाने, रक्षा निर्यात को आसान बनाने, रक्षा आफसेट नीति को सुव्‍यवस्थित बनाने, परीक्षण और प्रयोग की सरकारी सुविधाओं को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलने, दो रक्षा कॉरिडोर बनाने तथा स्‍टार्टअप्‍स और लघु एंव मझौले उद्यमों के माध्‍यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने जैसे उपाय किए गए हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा हमने जिस रक्षा उत्‍पादन नीति की परिकल्‍पना की है उसमें 2025 तक देश के एयरोस्‍पेस तथा रक्षा वस्‍तुओं और सेवा क्षेत्र को 26 अरब डॉलर का बनाने के लक्ष्‍य को स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से दर्शाया गया है। नवाचार, तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा वैश्विक आपूत्रि श्रृंखला में अपने लिए एक जगह बनाने के भारत के प्रयासों पर इसका व्‍यापक असर होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर ज्‍यादा प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनने तथा वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अभिनव तथा संरचनात्‍मक रूप से ज्‍यादा कुशल बनने के संदर्भ में रक्षा उत्‍पादन में निजी क्षेत्र बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यूं तो रक्षा उत्‍पादन का प्रमुख लक्ष्‍य सशस्‍त्र सेनाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करना है लेकिन इसके साथ ही इसके निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को इस बात के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा रहा है कि वह अपने निर्यात को अपने कुल कारोबार के 25 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाएं। इसके लिए सरकार अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान मित्र देशों को रिण और अनुदान देने के लिए तैयार है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में 5 अरब डालर के रक्षा उत्‍पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात का लक्ष्‍य रखा है। इस लक्ष्‍य को पाने में सरकार की मदद करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को हर संभव सहायता दी जाएगी।
स्‍वचालित मार्ग से विदेशी निवेश की सीमा को पहले के 26 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 49 प्रतिशत करने तथा सरकारी अनुमति से ऐसे निवेश की सीमा 49 से बढ़ाकर 100 प्रतिशत करने के सरकार के निर्णय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की सीमाएं बढ़ाने के इस फैसले का असर दिखने लगा है। दिसंबर 2019 तक रक्षा और एयरोस्‍पेस क्षेत्र में 3155 करोड़ रूपए से ज्‍यादा का निवेश हुआ। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि आगे आने वाले समय में जब कुछ और बड़े कार्यक्रम लागू किए जाएंगे तो प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में और तेजी आएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयास केवल सुधारों तक सीमित नहीं है बल्कि वह रक्षा विनिमार्ण क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने तथा उसे आत्‍म निर्भर बनाने के लिए एक उत्‍प्रेरक और संरक्षक के रूप में भी काम करना चाहती है। उन्‍होंने कहा रक्षा अनुसंधान एंव विकास के क्षेत्र में निजी कंपनियों को पैठ बनाने में वक्‍त लगेगा ऐसे में इसे प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए हमने डीआरडीओ के माध्‍यम से निशुल्‍क प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण की सुविधा , 450 पेंटेटों तक निशुल्‍क पहुंच, परीक्षण और प्रयोग की सरकारी सुविधाओं का फायदा उठाने तथा दस करोड़ रूपए तक की आ‍र्थिक मदद देने जैसे कदम उठाए हैं। उद्योगों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण के लिए लाइसेंस हासिल करने के 900 से ज्‍यादा समझौते किए गए हैं।’
रक्षा मंत्री ने रणनीतिक साझेदारी मॉडल के माध्‍यम से लड़ाकू विमान,हेलीकॉप्‍टर,टैंक और पनडुब्बियों सहित रक्षा विनिर्माण के बड़े कार्यक्रमों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि इससे आने वाले वर्षों में निजी कंपनियों को अपना कद बढ़ाने और वैश्विक दिग्‍गजों के रूप में उभरने का मौका मिलेगा।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि स्‍वदेशी रूप से विकसित और निर्मित उत्‍पाद खरीदें’, ‘भारतीय उत्‍पाद खरीदेंऔर भारत में बनाएं और खरीदें ये रक्षा मंत्रालय की खरीद नीति की तीन सबसे पसंदीदा श्रेणियां हैं। प्रत्‍यक्ष आयात पर इन्‍हें प्राथमिकता देकर हम निजी क्षेत्रों सहित स्‍थानीय उद्योग को अधिक से अधिक अवसर प्रदान करना चाहते हैं ताकि वह आत्‍मनिर्भरता और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान कर सकें।
उन्‍होंने इस बात के लिए सरकार की सराहना की कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान उसने चार लाख करोड़ रुपए के 200 से अधिक ऐसे प्रस्‍तावों को मंजूरी दी जिससे भारतीय उद्योग को रक्षा विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में प्रत्‍यक्ष या परोक्ष रूप से विदेशी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
सूक्ष्‍म,लघु एंव मध्‍यम उद्यमों को मूक प्रदर्शक बताते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा और एयरोस्‍पेस के क्षेत्र में इनकी भागीदारी को 8 हजार से बढ़ाकर 16 हजार किए जाने का प्रयास हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में उत्‍कृष्‍टता के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की नीति इस उद्देश्‍य के साथ बनाई गई है कि ताकि रक्षा और एयरोस्‍पेस से संबंधित समस्‍याओं को सुलझाने, प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को भी साथ लाया जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने 2024 तक एयरोनॉटिक्स उद्योग का आकार 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 60,000 करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है। इसके लिए 90-सीटों वाले सिविल एयरक्राफ्ट, पीपीपी मॉडल में 5 बिलियन डॉलर का सिविल हेलिकॉप्टर उद्योग और डिफेंस कॉरिडोर में न्यू एयरो इंजन कॉम्प्लेक्स सहित कई प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों की परिकल्पना एयरोस्पेस सेक्टर में की गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत को एक बड़ी ताकत बनाने के लिए सरकार ने राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेस के लिए एक रोड मैप तैयार किया है। इसके तहत 2024 तक कम से कम 25 रक्षा विशिष्‍ट आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस उत्‍पादों को विकसित करने की योजना है।
उन्‍होंने उद्योंगो को भरोसा दिलाया कि सरकार के दरवाजे नए विचारों के लिए हमेशा खुले हैं और वह रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा और उद्यमशीलता की भावना का भरपूर इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद् और कॉर्पोरेट प्रमुख उपस्थित थे।