Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Conference on Empowering Women Entrepreneurs 2020 inaugurated
Women Entrepreneurs coming forward in a Big Way – Shri Gadkari
80 Lakh Women Entrepreneurs in MSME Sector with an increase of about 38% Enterprises Under PMEGP during last 5 year
07 MAR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises and Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that policy simplification of the government has resulted in an increased number of women entrepreneurs in the country. He said, there are now around 80 lakh women entrepreneurs in MSME sector of the country and there has been an increase of about 38% under PMEGP enterprises being established by women entrepreneurs in last 5 years.
Addressing the inaugural session of ‘Conference on Empowering Women Entrepreneurs’ in New Delhi last evening, Shri Gadkari said that the Government is committed to no discrimination against women entrepreneurs, and called upon them to maintain high standards in the quality and delivery of products. Recognising that the women entrepreneurs face daunting challenges, he complimented them for standing tall against all odds. He also informed that the Government is working on launching a new website for MSME sector on the lines of Alibaba platform for marketing MSME products.
More than 6000 women have been trained by the Ministry of MSME in incense stick (agarbatti) manufacturing and packaging. Over 150 women have been trained in Electric pottery in the terrorism affected areas of Baramula district. Further, nearly 25 girls in Pulwama and around 100 girls in Kathua have been trained in tailoring. 125 women from Nagrota near Jammu are making 7500 khadi rumals per day. Now, Central Ministries & PSUs are procuring 25% from MSMEs and it has been directed that 4% of purchases should be from SC/ST entrepreneurs and 3 % from women entrepreneurs. Efforts are being made to increase the participation of women in the field of honey production. The work on a marketing website to sell honey products in the global market is in progress. Women are also being given “Solar Charkhas”.
The three-day conference has been organised by Ministry of MSME in collaboration with various industry associations like FICCI-flo, CII and India SME Forum. A panel discussion on “creating a conducive business Eco System for Empowering Women Entrepreneurs’ was also arranged for more than 300 women entrepreneurs which come from all parts of the country. Shri Gadkari and Minister of State for MSME Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi congratulated the women entrepreneurs on the eve of International women’s day and felicitated women entrepreneurs at the Conference.
Shri Sarangi said that the dream of 5-trillion-dollar economy of Prime Minister cannot be reached without empowerment of female entrepreneurs. He said that the Ministry of MSME has been supporting women entrepreneurs through various schemes related to financial support, market access, entrepreneurship development, exports and international cooperation, training and skill development programmes implemented by organisations like National Small Industries Corporation(NSIC), Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Coir Board, MSME Development Institute etc. Under the schemes implemented by the Ministry of MSME, a total of 3.13 Lakh women have been benefited during the last 5 years.
Secretary Dr. Arun Panda appealed all the female entrepreneurs to take maximum benefits from the portal ‘MSME SAMBANDH’ which gives all the relevant information about procurements made by CPSEs and a portal ‘Udyam Sakhi’ which is meant for female entrepreneurs. He also informed that female entrepreneurs are being given 25 per cent subsidy in urban areas while 35 per cent subsidy is being given in rural areas. Development Commissioner and Special Secretary Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra and Jt. Secretary Smt. Alka Arora also addressed the gathering.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
महिला उद्यमी सशक्तिकरण सम्मेलन 2020 का उद्घाटन
महिला उद्यमी बड़े स्तकर पर आगे आ रही है - श्री गडकरी
पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान पीएमईजीपी के तहत लगभग 38% उद्यम वृद्धि के साथ एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में 80 लाख महिला उद्यमी
07 MAR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार के नीतिगत सरलीकरण से देश में महिला उद्यमियों की संख्या बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में अब लगभग 80 लाख महिला उद्यमी हैं और पिछले 5 वर्षों में पीएमईजीपी के तहत महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा लगभग 38% की वृद्धि के साथ उद्यमों की स्‍थापना हो रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कल शाम नई दिल्ली में महिला उद्यमी सशक्तिकरण सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार महिला उद्यमियों के साथ कोई भेदभाव नहीं करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है । उन्‍होंने महिला उद्यमियों से उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और वितरण में उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। श्री गडकरी ने यह माना कि महिला उद्यमियों को हतोत्साही चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने सभी बाधाओं का लंबे समय तक सामना करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार एमएसएमई उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए अलीबाबा मंच की तर्ज पर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए एक नई वेबसाइट शुरू करने पर काम कर रही है।
6000 से अधिक महिलाओं को एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा अगरबत्ती विनिर्माण और पैकेजिंग में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में बारामुला जिले के आतंकवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बिजली से मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने के काम में 150 से अधिक महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इसके अलावा पुलवामा में लगभग 25 लड़कियों और कठुआ में लगभग 100 लड़कियों को सिलाई का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। जम्मू के पास नगरोटा की 125 महिलाएं हर रोज 7500 खादी की रुमालें बना रही हैं। अब केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम 25% खरीदारी एमएसएमई से कर रहे हैं। यह भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि 4% खरीदारी अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों और 3% खरीदारी महिला उद्यमियों से होनी चाहिए। शहद उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। वैश्विक बाजार में शहद उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए एक मार्केटिंग वेबसाइट पर काम चल रहा है। महिलाओं को ‘सौर चरखे’ भी दिए जा रहे हैं।
तीन-दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन एमएसएमई मंत्रालय फिक्‍की-फ्लो, सीआईआई और भारतीय एसएमई मंच जैसे विभिन्न उद्योग संघों के सहयोग से किया गया है। ‘महिला उद्यमी सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक सशक्‍त व्‍यवसाय के अनुकूल परितंत्र का निर्माण’ विषय पर देश के सभी भागों से आने वाली 300 से अधिक महिला उद्यमियों के लिए एक पैनल चर्चा की गई। श्री गडकरी और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर महिला उद्यमियों को बधाई दी और सम्मेलन में महिला उद्यमियों को सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सारंगी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का सपना महिला उद्यमियों के सशक्तिकरण के बिना पूरा नहीं हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी), खादी एवं ग्राम उद्योग आयोग, कॉयर बोर्ड, एमएसएमई विकास संस्‍थान जैसे संगठनों द्वारा चलाई जा रही वित्‍तीय मदद, बाजार तक पहुंच, उद्यमिता विकास, निर्यात एवं अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास से संबंधित विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के जरिए महिला उद्यमियों को मदद करता है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान कुल 3.13 लाख महिलाएं लाभान्वित हुईं।
सचिव डॉ. अरुण पांडा ने सभी महिला उद्यमियों से पोर्टल ‘एमएसएमई संबंध’ से अधिक से अधिक लाभ उठाने की अपील की जहां सीपीएसई द्वारा की गई खरीद की सभी प्रासंगिक जानकारियां उपलब्‍ध हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘उद्यम सखी’ महिला उद्यमियों के लिए एक विशेष पोर्टल है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में महिला उद्यमियों को 25 प्रतिशत अनुदान और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 35 प्रतिशत अनुदान दिया जा रहा है। विकास आयुक्त और विशेष सचिव श्री राम मोहन मिश्रा और संयुक्‍त सचिव श्रीमती अलका अरोड़ा ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।