મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રચાર માધ્યમોમાં મહિલાઓને વધારે પ્રાધાન્ય આપવું જરૂરી - અજય ઉમટ
મહિલાઓ અને વંચિતોના વિકાસ માટે ઇન્ફોર્મેશન અને કોમ્યુનિકેશન ટેકનોલોજી અસરકારક સાબિત થઈ છે - સેજલ દંડ
'પ્રચાર માધ્યમોમાં મહિલા શક્તિ: એક વિહંગાવલોકન' રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કોન્ફરન્સનું પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો, અમદાવાદ દ્વારા આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું.
06 MAR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદ, 06-03-2020
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો, અમદાવાદ અને ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ કોમ્યુનિકેશન એન્ડ જર્નાલિઝમ, ગુજરાતયુનિવર્સિટીનાં સંયુક્ત ઉપક્રમે આજે અમદાવાદના એ.એમ.એ. હોલમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ નિમિતે મહિલા સશક્તિકરણની દિશામાં 'પ્રચાર માધ્યમોમાં મહિલા શક્તિ: એક વિહંગાવલોકન' રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું.
પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો અપર મહાનિદેશક ડૉ. ધીરજ કાકડિયાએ સૌપ્રથમ ઉપસ્થિત સર્વેનું સ્વાગત કરતા સંબોધન કરતાં કહ્યું કે, “મહિલા દિવસ એ માત્ર એક દિવસ ઉજવવાનો નથી પણ આખું વર્ષ મહિલાઓના ગુણોનું સન્માન કરીને આવકારવા જોઈએ. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે હવે મહિલાઓ પુરુષ સમોવડી નથી, પણ પુરુષો કરતાં પણ આગળ છે. “
પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયા અને મહિલાઓ વિશે વાત કરતાં નવગુજરાત સમયના તંત્રી શ્રી અજય ઉમટે જણાવ્યું હતું કે “પ્રચાર માધ્યમોમાં છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં વધુને વધુ મહિલાઓ જોડાતી થઈ છે, છતાંય આ ક્ષેત્રે મહિલાઓને વધારે પ્રાધાન્ય મળે એ જરૂરી છે.”
અમદાવાદ મિરરના તંત્રી સુશ્રી દિપલ ત્રિવેદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે “હજુ નાણાંકીય, ગુનાખોરી તથા રમત-ગમતના રિપોર્ટિંગમાં મહિલાઓને પૂરતી તક મળતી નથી. મહિલાઓને પગાર અને બઢતીની બાબતે પણ અન્યાયનો ભોગ બનવું પડે છે આ સ્થિતિમાં સુધારાની તાતી જરૂરિયાત છે.”
ફ્રીલાન્સ પત્રકાર સુશ્રી જ્યોતિ ઉનડકટે જણાવ્યું કે “માધ્યમોમાં કારકિર્દી બનાવવા ઇચ્છતી મહિલાઓએ પોતાનું ધ્યેય નક્કી કરી એને પામવા સખત પરિશ્રમ કરવો જોઈએ.” વીજાણુ માધ્યમમાં મહિલાઓ અંગે પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરતા ન્યુઝ18 ગુજરાતી ટીવી ચેનલના એન્કર સુશ્રી સંધ્યા પંચાલે પોતાના કામ અંગેના અનુભવો વર્ણવતા કહ્યું કે “મજબૂત ઈરાદો હોય તો ગમે તેવી સફળતા હાંસલ થઈ શકે છે. પોતે એ દિવસ જોવા માંગે છે જયારે સ્ત્રીના સંઘર્ષ વિષે ચર્ચા કરવાની જરૂર જ ના રહે.” ફ્રીલાન્સ RJ પૂજા દલાલે જણાવ્યું કે મહિલાઓ માટે રેડિયોમાં RJ ની કારકિર્દી માટે વિશાળ શક્યતાઓ અને તકો રહેલી છે
થીયેટર અને ફિલ્મ માધ્યમમાં મહિલાઓ વિશે લોકપ્રિય અભિનેત્રી સુશ્રી અન્નપૂર્ણા શુક્લ, અભિનેત્રી, દિગ્દર્શક અને નાટક લેખિકા સુશ્રી અદિતી દેસાઈ અને અભિનેત્રી અને નિર્માત્રી સુશ્રી આરતી પટેલે પોતાના અનુભવો વર્ણવ્યા હતા.
આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ઇન્ફોર્મેશન એન્ડ કોમ્યુનિકેશન પ્લેટફોર્મનો ઉપયોગ છેવાડાની બહેનોના વિકાસ માટે કરી નવો ચીલો ચાતનાર મહિલા માધ્યમકર્મીઓનું વિશેષ સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. જે અંતગૅત આનંદી સંસ્થાના સુશ્રી સેજલ દંડ, વીએસએસએમ સંસ્થાના સુશ્રી મિત્તલ પટેલ અને સેવા અકાદમીના સુશ્રી સુનીતિ શર્માનું વિશેષ સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું.
સેજલ દંડે કહ્યું હતું કે “મહિલાઓ અને વંચિતોના વિકાસ માટે ઇન્ફોર્મેશન અને કોમ્યુનિકેશન ટેકનોલોજી અસરકારક સાબિત થઈ છે.”
આ કોન્ફેરન્સમાં પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરોના નાયબ નિયામક સુશ્રી સરિતા દલાલ, પત્રકારત્વ વિભાગના વડા ડૉ. સોનલ પંડયા તથા પત્રકારત્વ વિભાગના અધ્યાપક અને સમૂહ માધ્યમના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
PIB Ahmedabad conducts Round Table Conference on “Women in Media: An Overview”
06 MAR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad, Date: 06/03/2020
Under the aegis of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Press Information Bureau-Ahmedabad in association with Department of Communication and Journalism, Gujarat University, Ahmedabad, a Round Table Conference on “Women in Media: An Overview” to mark International Women’s Day today in Ahmedabad.
The Round Table Conference was conducted in three sessions. The first session focused on Role of Women in Film and Theatre. The second session elaborated on Role of Women in Print Media. The third session was on Role of Women in Electronic Media.
Dr Dhiraj Kakadia, Additional Director General, PIB addressed the gathering by speaking about the overall contribution of women towards their family, profession, media and society. He mentioned that under the dynamic leadership and directions from Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Mrs Smriti Irani, Minister, such Round Table Conferences are being organised by PIB Units across the country. He said that the innate qualities that women possess should be appreciated not only on one day i.e. Women’s Day but also throughout the year.
Speaking on women in theatre and film media, Annapurnaben Shukla, Gujarati film actress said that earlier women were not respected in the field of theatre and in fact they were discouraged to take up this job. But today, women in theatre and films have earned laurels for their talent.
Ms Aditi Thakar, theatre and film artiste/ producer emphasized the importance of women becoming decision-makers in the media field and having technical knowledge. Women should be respected in all fields. She said Kasturba Baa stood like a pillar of strength with Mahatma Gandhiji. Keeping this and many other real-life experiences, protagonists in her plays are always women. She concluded that the depiction of women in a negative manner in this media should be objected.
Ms Artiben Patel, film artiste and film-maker said that instead of showing clashes in family in commercial serials, more compassionate stories can be depicted. It is always difficult to do something different. It is important to be courageous. Bold steps do not necessarily require lot of thinking. We must march ahead with moral values.
Speaking on women in print media, Mr Ajay Umat, Editor, Navgujarat Samay daily shared his experiences with respect to the evolving journey of women in print media over the years. He said that now more women are taking up journalism courses and more and more women are being recruited in this field.
Ms Dipal Trivedi, Editor, Ahmedabad Mirror newspaper emphasized that reporting of soft beats like health, education and lifestyle should not be restricted to women reporters, but they should be given responsibility of covering crime, financial and sports news also. She said that women should not be looked at as secondary bread winners. Women should not be discriminated for salary and promotion. She quoted a report which said that all over the world, only 3 % women get pay equal to that of a man.
Ms Jyoti Unadkat, Former Editor, Sandesh newspaper and Abhiyaan magazine said that women should forget about all limitations and proceed towards their goals.
Speaking on the role of women in electronic media, Dr Sonal Pandya, Head of Department, Dept of Communication and Journalism, Gujarat University spoke about the role of women in regional electronic media and related policy-making.
Ms Pooja Dalal, freelancer said that there are many women RJs in Ahmedabad who draw very high salary and have earned respect of and popularity among listeners. She said that India as a nation is unique due to its diverse demographics and hence people have different philosophies ranging from orthodox to traditional to modern. Women hence face many obstacles but they are overcoming all problems.
Ms Sandhya Panchal, anchor, News18 Gujarati TV channel said that she had no Godfather in this field of media and was completely new to it, and yet she has attained success due to the support of her family and organizations she worked in. She said that she hopes to see a day in future when women will not have to speak about their struggles any more.
All the three sessions concluded with question and answer rounds.
PIB and Dept of Communication and Journalism felicitated those exemplary women professionals who through the platform of information and communication have reached the last female citizens in the process of development,. The women professionals felicitated were: Ms Sejal Dand, Anandi NGO; Ms Mital Patel, Vicharta Samuday Samarthan Manch NGO; and Ms Suniti Sharma, SEWA NGO. The women-achievers gave very motivational messages to the gathering on women empowerment.