Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India organises Fifth Edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
06 MAR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) today organised the Fifth National Conference on Economics of Competition Law at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister was the Keynote Speaker at the Conference.
Dr Debroy, in his Keynote Address, said that the issues of competition extend beyond the ambit of competition law. Functioning of markets and the extent of competition are predicated on the institutional structure and system of laws that undergird markets, he said while adding that there are elements in several statutes in India that inhibit competition Economic reforms, he emphasised, have been about markets and increasing competition. Nonetheless, while entry has been eased in manufacturing pursuant to economic liberalisation, barriers still exist in services and agriculture, he pointed out.
Referring to the structure-conduct-performance framework, he mentioned that market structure and market shares do not provide complete picture of competition. He further alluded to the inherently dynamic nature of markets, and also underlined the need to account for the level of evolution of markets in India in comparison to markets of the developed economies. Recognition of these differences are important for the application of competition principles, he emphasised. Finally, he advised against looking at markets and conduct as the two extreme outcomes of perfect competition and a monopoly. Allowing for various strategic market interactions in oligopolistic markets would help harness innovation for consumer welfare. Self-regulation by industry could preclude the need for regulatory intervention. Government or the CCI needs to step in when the requisite action is not taken by the industry. In this context, he alluded to Kautilya’s Arthashastra, during which markets used to function by self compliance rather than government’s intervention.
Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI, in his Special Address, emphasized the need for antitrust to match the economic realities of the time. In digital markets, enforcement priorities and remedies should generate optimal deterrence of anticompetitive conduct while preserving the incentives for innovation, he said. Highlighting the Commission’s currently ongoing advocacy initiatives, Shri Gupta mentioned that seventeen legislations/rules/regulations were undergoing an assessment from the competition perspective to identify inadvertent policy-induced restrictions on competition, if any. On the combination review front, around 30% of the cases notified to CCI this year were under the recently introduced deemed approval system of Green Channel, he apprised while adding that the Commission hopes that this channel will promote a speedy and transparent process for approval of combinations as also to create a culture of self-compliance.
In her opening remarks, Dr Sangeeta Verma, Member, CCI, emphasized that the discipline of economics provides a common enforcement framework to global competition authorities but the application of this economic framework is constrained by national contexts, the level of economic development and the market realities. Referring to the e-commerce market study conducted by the Commission, she stressed on the importance of market studies for facilitating an evidence-based approach to antitrust policy. According to her, market studies would go a long way in achieving better market outcomes and mitigating potential competition concerns without the need of antitrust intervention.
The Conference, in addition to the Inaugural Session, included two technical sessions where researchers presented papers on economic issues in competition enforcement and competition issues in digital markets, a Plenary session on ‘Competition for the Market’, chaired by Chairperson, CCI and a Special Session on Economics of Contemporary Antirust Issues.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर पांचवें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
06 MAR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने आज इंडिया हेबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्‍ली में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर पांचवें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक परामर्शदात्री परिषद के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय इस सम्‍मेलन के मुख्‍य वक्‍ता थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ देबरॉय ने कहा कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के मुद्दे प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के दायरे से बाहर हो गए हैं। बाजारों की कार्यप्रणाली और प्रतिस्पर्धा की सीमा परंपरागत संरचना और कानून की प्रणाली पर आधारित है जो बाजारों की मदद करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में ऐसे अनेक प्रकार के तत्‍व हैं जो प्रतिस्पर्धा आर्थिक सुधार को रोकते हैं। उन्होंने बाजारों और बढ़ती हुई प्रतिस्‍पर्धा पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आर्थिक उदारीकरण के अनुरूप विनिर्माण में प्रवेश को आसान बनाया गया है फिर भी सेवाओं और कृषि क्षेत्र में अभी भी बाधाएं मौजूद हैं।
संरचना आयोजित कार्य प्रदर्शन ढांचे का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि बाजार संरचना और बाजार हिस्‍सा प्रतिस्‍पर्धा की पूरी तस्वीर उपलब्‍ध नहीं कराते हैं। उन्होंने बाजार के गतिशील स्‍वरूप की ओर संकेत किया और विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बाजारों की तुलना में भारत में बाजारों के विकास के स्तर पर ध्यान दिए जाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा सिद्धांतों के अमल के लिए इन विभेदों की पहचान करना बहुत जरूरी है। अंत में उन्होंने बाज़ारों पर नजर रखने के विरूद्ध सलाह देते हुए सही प्रतिस्पर्धा और एकाधिकार के दो महत्‍वपूर्ण परिणामों के आयोजन की सलाह दी। अल्‍पाधिकार बाजारों में विभिन्न रणनीतिक बाजार क्रियाओं की अनुमति से उपभोक्ता कल्याण के लिए नवाचार में मदद मिलेगी। उद्योग द्वारा स्व-नियमन से नियामक हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त किया जा सकता है। सरकार या सीसीआई को उद्योग द्वारा अपेक्षित कार्रवाई नहीं किए जाने पर आगे कदम बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र का उल्लेख किया जिसके दौरान बाजार सरकार के हस्तक्षेप के बजाय स्‍व-अनुपालन द्वारा कार्य करते थे।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने समय की आर्थिक विशेषताओं के अनुरूप ही अंतर्विरोध करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल बाजारों में, नवाचार के प्रोत्साहन को संरक्षित करते हुए गैर-प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आचरण के अधिकतम निवारण का सृजन किया जाना चाहिए। आयोग की मौजूदा हिमायती पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा पर बेपरवाह नीतिगत प्रतिबंधों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रतिस्‍पर्धा पहलू पर 17 विधानों/कानूनों/विनियमों का आकलन‍ किया जा रहा है। संयोजन समीक्षा के रूप में सीसीआई को इस वर्ष अधिसूचित लगभग 30% मामले अभी हाल में शुरू किए गए ग्रीन चैनल की अनुमोदित प्रणाली के तहत हैं। आयोग को यह उम्‍मीद है कि यह चैनल संयोजन के अनुमोदन में तेज और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ स्‍व-अनुपालन की संस्‍कृति का भी सृजन करेगा।
सीसीआई की सदस्य डॉ. संगीता वर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आर्थिक अनुशासन वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी अधिकारियों को एक सामान्य प्रवर्तन ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराता है लेकिन यह आर्थिक ढांचे का अनुप्रयोग राष्ट्रीय संदर्भों, आर्थिक विकास के स्तर और बाजार की वास्तविकताओं से विवश है। आयोग द्वारा आयोजित ई-कॉमर्स बाजार अध्ययन का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने अंतर्विरोध नीति के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की सुविधा के लिए बाजार अध्ययन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उनके अनुसार बेहतर बाजार परिणामों को प्राप्त करने और अंतर्विरोध की आवश्यकता के बिना संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धी चिंताओं को कम करने के लिए बाजार अध्‍ययन लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन सत्र के अलावा दो तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे जिनमें शोधकर्ताओं ने डिजिटल बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रवर्तन और प्रतिस्पर्धी मुद्दों में आर्थिक मुद्दों पर अपने शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए। बाजार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धाविषय पर एक पूर्ण सत्र का आयोजन किया गया जिसकी अध्यक्षता सीसीआई के अध्‍यक्ष ने की और समकालीन अंतर्विरोध मुद्दों के अर्थशास्त्र पर भी एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।