Ministry of Women and Child Development
Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
06 MAR 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) with effect from 01.01.2017. So far, 3,82,62,840 applications have been received from 1,51,07,981 beneficiaries across the country on Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana-Common Application Software (PMMVY-CAS) (as on 02.03.2020). The maternity benefits amounting to Rs.5574 Crore/- (including Central and State share) have been paid to 1,34,93,697 eligible beneficiaries. .
No incident of eligible women being denied benefits under PMMVY has come to the notice of the Ministry.
The State/UT-wise, including Karnataka, details of funds released and number of beneficiaries benefitted under PMMVY are given below:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central share of Funds Released to States/UTs(Rs. in lakh)
Number of beneficiaries benefitted
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
331.24
4,371
1.
Andhra Pradesh
31,249.11
8,50,620
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
948.83
12,225
1.
Assam
22,361.30
4,43,389
1.
Bihar
25,458.50
9,84,120
1.
Chandigarh
881.50
15,623
1.
Chhattisgarh
10,498.58
3,30,875
1.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
306.92
5,780
1.
Daman & Diu
181.46
3,112
1.
Delhi
416.24
1,36,733
1.
Goa
24,478.32
12,243
1.
Gujarat
13,760.94
6,34,378
1.
Haryana
6,654.47
3,70,044
1.
Himachal Pradesh
6,375.94
1,28,592
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
12,357.92
1,26,069
1.
Jharkhand
26,606.93
3,64,130
1.
Karnataka
15,469.47
7,19,666
1.
Kerala
50.18
4,22,004
1.
Lakshadweep
54,958.41
552
1.
Madhya Pradesh
49,806.50
15,18,750
1.
Maharashtra
1,960.58
14,07,084
1.
Manipur
1,491.78
27,091
1.
Meghalaya
1,692.38
17,584
1.
Mizoram
1,258.87
16,874
1.
Nagaland
4,955.01
15,846
1.
Odisha*
7,526.33
5
1.
Puducherry
515.09
13,437
1.
Punjab
9,343.83
2,44,073
1.
Rajasthan
30,744.11
8,35,578
1.
Sikkim
463.32
6,304
1.
Tamil Nadu
1,5056.2
5,08,950
1.
Telangana**
7,581.40
0
1.
Tripura
2,470.93
50,069
1.
Uttar Pradesh
81,990.94
24,21,064
1.
Uttarakhand
6,802.65
1,11,137
1.
West Bengal
21,952.51
7,35,325
Grand Total
4,98,958.69
1,34,93,697
* The State is implementing its own Maternity Benefit Programme.
**The State is implementing its own Maternity Benefit Programme. The Ministry allows the State to implement PMMVY with State’s Maternity Programme under co-branding. Technical integration has been tested.
This information was given by Minister for Women and Child Development,SmritiZubinIrani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha yesterday.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا کا نفاذ
06 MAR 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 مارچ 2020، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت یکم جنوری 2017 سے مرکز کی سرپرستی والی اسکیم پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ اب تک پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا ۔ یکساں استعمال والے سافٹ ویئر (پی ایم ایم وی وائی۔ سی اے ایس) کے تحت 2 مارچ 2020 تک15107981 فیض پانے والوں کی طرف سے 38262840 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جبکہ 5574 کروڑ روپے کے زچگی کے فوائد 13493697 اہل افراد کو تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت ایسے کسی واقعہ کی اطلاع نہیں ہے جس میں اہل خواتین کو پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت فوائد پہنچانے سے انکار کیا گیا ہو۔
کرناٹک سمیت ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے جاری کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات اور پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد مندجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو جاری کردہ مرکز کے حصے کا فنڈ (روپے لاکھ میں)
فیض یافتگان کی تعداد
1.
انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر
331.24
4,371
1.
آندھرا پردیش
31,249.11
8,50,620
1.
اروناچل پردیش
948.83
12,225
1.
آسام
22,361.30
4,43,389
1.
بہار
25,458.50
9,84,120
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
881.50
15,623
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
10,498.58
3,30,875
1.
دادر و نگر حویلی
306.92
5,780
1.
دمن و دیو
181.46
3,112
1.
دہلی
416.24
1,36,733
1.
گوا
24,478.32
12,243
1.
گجرات
13,760.94
6,34,378
1.
ہریانہ
6,654.47
3,70,044
1.
ہماچل پردیش
6,375.94
1,28,592
1.
جموں و کشمیر
12,357.92
1,26,069
1.
جھارکھنڈ
26,606.93
3,64,130
1.
کرناٹک
15,469.47
7,19,666
1.
کیرلا
50.18
4,22,004
1.
لکشدیپ
54,958.41
552
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
49,806.50
15,18,750
1.
مہاراشٹر
1,960.58
14,07,084
1.
منی پور
1,491.78
27,091
1.
میگھالیہ
1,692.38
17,584
1.
میزورم
1,258.87
16,874
1.
نگالینڈ
4,955.01
15,846
1.
*اڈیشہ
7,526.33
5
1.
پڈو چیری
515.09
13,437
1.
پنجاب
9,343.83
2,44,073
1.
پنجاب
30,744.11
8,35,578
1.
سکم
463.32
6,304
1.
تمل ناڈو
1,5056.2
5,08,950
1.
** تلنگانہ
7,581.40
0
1.
تریپورہ
2,470.93
50,069
1.
اترپردیش
81,990.94
24,21,064
1.
اتراکھنڈ
6,802.65
1,11,137
1.
مغربی بنگال
21,952.51
7,35,325
کل میزان
4,98,958.69
1,34,93,697
*ریاست اپنی ہی زچگی کے فوائد کے پروگرام کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
** ریاست اپنی ہی زچگی کے فوائد کے پروگرام کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے ریاست کے زچگی کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم ایم وی وائی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔