विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नैनो-विज्ञान को समाज के लिए लाभ के लिए प्रयोग में लाना चाहिए: विशेषज्ञ, आईसीओएनएसएटी
05 MAR 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के नैनो मिशन के तत्वावधान में नैनो विज्ञान और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीओएनएसएटी) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ कोलकाता के बिस्वा बंगला पारंपरिक केंद्र में इस प्रमुख अनुसंधान क्षेत्र की हाल की प्रगतियो पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए किया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने नैनो इंडिया की उत्पत्ति को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि पिछले 20 वर्षों में नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढाँचे और मानव संसाधन का निर्माण किया गया हैं।
प्रो शर्मा ने नैनो-विज्ञान में विशेषज्ञों का एक नेटवर्क बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति दूसरे से सीख सकें और ऊर्जा, कृषि, परिवहन, स्वास्थ्य एवं इस तरह के क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान को एकीकृत कर सकें।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि पाँच एम अर्थात- यांत्रिक, सामग्री, मशीनें, विनिर्माण और जनशक्ति, समय की आवश्यकता है और हमें इन सभी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए कि कैसे नैनो-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सतत विकास और नई तकनीक (मशीन शिक्षण, कृत्रिम बुद्धि) जैसी चुनौतियों में योगदान किया जा सके।
प्रो शर्मा ने कहा कि विज्ञान को हमारे समाज के बड़े भाग से संबंधित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवा वैज्ञानिकों को डीएसडी की एक नई पहल एडब्ल्यूएसएआर में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जिसके माध्यम से युवा विद्वान अपने कार्य से संबंधित लोकप्रिय विज्ञान कार्यों को सामाजिक कार्यों से जोड़ सकते हैं।
आईसीओएनएसएटी 2020 का आयोजन 5 से 7 मार्च के दौरान कोलकाता के एस.एन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साईंसिस के द्वारा बिस्वा बांग्ला कन्वेंशन सेंटर में किया जा रहा है।
इस तीन दिवसीय आयोजन में भौतिक, रासायनिक सामग्री के साथ-साथ जैविक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक विकास के कई विषयगत विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। नैनो-सामग्रियों पर मौजूदा शोध के अलावा, कई उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे कि क्वांटम मैटिरियल, ऊर्जा सामग्री और कृषि के लिए नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी को डीएसटी नैनो मिशन के चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में शामिल किया गया है।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से अपने विशेष व्याख्यान में, आईसीओएनएसएटी 2020 के संरक्षक और भारत रत्न प्रो. सी.आर.एन राव ने कहा कि नैनो विज्ञान का विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शानदार अनुप्रयोग है। उन्होंने नैनो-चिकित्सा, कृषि, पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में इसकी सफलता की कहानियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
आईसीओएनएसएटी प्रो. राव ने कहा कि नैनो विज्ञान कार्य करने के लिए एक असाधारण क्षेत्र है और इसमें समाज को लाभान्वित करने के बहुत सारे अवसर हैं। उन्होंने युवा वैज्ञानिकों से कुछ हटकर सोचने और भारत में कुछ विशिष्ट करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत न केवल नैनो विज्ञान ही नहीं बल्कि सभी विज्ञानों में विश्व में सर्वोपरि हो।
आयोजन समिति के अध्यक्ष और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के प्रोफेसर ए.के सूद ने सम्मेलन के बारे में गणमान्यों को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में नौ पूर्ण व्याख्यान और भारत से प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा आमंत्रित 36 वार्ताएं शामिल होंगी। इसके अलावा नौ मौखिक प्रस्तुतियाँ, 350 पोस्टर प्रस्तुति होगीं। सम्मेलन में लगभग 450 प्रतिभागी शामिल हो रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, महात्मा गांधी विश्वविद्यालय, कोट्टायम के कुलपति प्रो. साबू थॉमस को नैनो विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। आईआईटी मुम्बई के डॉ. सौरभ लोढ़ा और टीआईएफआर, मुंबई के डॉ. विवेक पोलशेट्टीवार को नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में युवा अनुसंधान पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Nano-science should translate benefits for society: experts at ICONSAT
05 MAR 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The International Conference on Nano Science and Nano Technology (ICONSAT) under the aegis of Nano Mission, Department of Science and Technology (DST), started at Biswa Bangla Conventional Centre, Kolkata focusing on the recent advances in this frontier research field.
In his inaugural address, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST outlined the genesis of Nano India and said that in last 20 years infrastructure and human resources have been built in the field of nano science and technology.
Prof Sharma emphasized on the need to create a network of experts in nano-science so that each can learn from the other and integrate the knowledge across sectors like energy, agriculture, transport, health and so on.
Prof Sharma empasised that 5Ms – mechanical, material, machines, manufacturing and manpower, are the need of the hour and we should orient all these to focus on how nano-science and technology can contribute to the challenges like sustainable development and new technology (machine learning, artificial intelligence and so on).
Prof Sharma stressed that science should be related to the larger section of our society and invited young scientists to participate with AWSAR, a DST new initiative through which young scholars can submit popular science stories related to their work while connecting them with societal benefits.
ICONSAT 2020 is being organized during 5 -7 March at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre by the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata. The three day event deliberates on several thematic topics in the field, bringing out cutting-edge developments in the domain of physical, chemical, materials as well as biological sciences. In addition to existing research on nano-materials, several emerging areas such as quantum materials, energy materials and nanotechnology for agriculture have been included in cognizance of the identified thrust areas of DST Nano mission.
In his special lecture through video conference, Bharat Ratna Prof. C. N. R. Rao, the Patron of ICONSAT 2020 said that nano science has a tremendous application in various areas and highlighted the success stories in fields like nano-medicine, agriculture, environment and energy.
Prof Rao said that nano science is an extraordinary sector to work in and have lot of opportunities for translation of benefits for the society. He urged the young scientists to think differently, out of box and encouraged them to do something unique in India so that in next five years India would be at the top of the world not in only nano science but in all sciences.
Professor A K Sood from Indian Institute of Science who is the Chairman of the organizing committee of ICONSAT informed the audience about the conference and said that the three-day conference would include nine plenary lectures and 36 invited talks by eminent scientists from India as well as from abroad; along with nine oral presentations, 350 posters presentation. The conference is being attended by around 450 participants.
During the inaugural function, Prof. Sabu Thomas, Vice Chancellor, Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam was conferred with National Research Award in Nano Science & Technology for his extraordinary contribution in the field of nano science. Dr. Saurabh Lodha, IIT Bombay and Dr Vivek Polshettowar, TIFR, Mumbai was conferred with Young Research Awards in Nano Science & Technology.