शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने संस्कृत भाषा के प्रोत्साहन के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं-मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
05 MAR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृत भाषा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में 15 विश्वविद्यालय और 3 डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय हैं। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के माध्यम से संस्कृत भाषा के विकास हेतु निम्नलिखित उपाय भी किए हैं:
1. आदर्श संस्कृत महाविद्यालयों/शोध संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना।
2. संस्कृत पाठशाला के छात्रों को महाविद्यालय स्तर पर योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करना।
3. विभिन्न अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/संस्कृत के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता।
4. शास्त्र चूड़ामणि योजना के अंर्तगत सेवानिवृत्त प्रख्यात संस्कृत विद्वानों द्वारा शिक्षण।
5. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, आयुर्वेद संस्थान, आधुनिक महाविद्यालय और विश्वविद्यालय जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में गैर-औपचारिक संस्कृत शिक्षण केंद्रों की स्थापना करके, गैर-औपचारिक संस्कृत शिक्षा (एनएफएससी) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से भी संस्कृत पढ़ाई जाती है।
6. संस्कृत भाषा के लिए प्रतिवर्ष 16 वरिष्ठ विद्वानों और 5 युवा विद्वानों को राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार प्रदान किये जाते हैं।
7. दुर्लभ संस्कृत पुस्तकों के प्रकाशन और पुनर्मुद्रण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता।
8. संस्कृत के विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए अष्टदशी में अठारह परियोजनाएँ कार्यान्वित की गई हैं।
9. विद्यालय छात्रों के लिए संस्कृत शब्दकोश का विकास।
10. माध्यमिक स्तर पर शिक्षकों के लिए ऑनलाइन व्यावसायिक विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए संस्कृत भाषा में ई-सामग्री का विकास।
11. उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के संस्कृत शिक्षकों के लिए 21 दिवसीय रिफ्रेशर पाठ्यक्रम।
12. माध्यमिक स्तर पर संस्कृत कार्यपुस्तिका अभ्यासावन भव का विकास।
13. शिक्षकों और छात्रों के लिए विभिन्न ई-सामग्री का विकास।
14. वर्तमान में जारी परियोजना: संस्कृत में प्राचीन भारतीय शिक्षा विचारों के संकलन का विकास।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Education
Government has taken various measures to promote Sanskrit language-HRD Minister
05 MAR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
To promote Sanskrit language there are 15State Universities and 3 Deemed to be Universities across the country. The Government has also taken the following measures to develop Sanskrit language through Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan,New Delhi which is placed below.
1. Providing financial assistance to Adarsh Sanskrit Mahavidyalayas / Shodha Sansthans.
2. Award of merit scholarships to students of Sanskrit Pathasala to College level.
3. Financial assistance to NGOs / Higher Educational Institutions of Sanskrit for various Research Projects / Programmes.
4. Retired eminent Sanskrit scholars are engaged under the Shastra Chudamani scheme for teaching.
5. Sanskrit is also taught through Non-formal Sanskrit Education (NFSE) programme, by setting up Non-Formal Sanskrit learning centres, in reputed institutions like Indian Institutes Technology, Ayurveda institutions, Modern Colleges and Universities.
6. Presidential awards for Sanskrit Language are awarded annually to 16 senior scholars and to 5 young scholars.
7. Financial Assistance for Publication, Reprint of rare Sanskrit books.
8. Ashtaadashi containing eighteen Projects for sustaining the growth of Sanskrit has been implemented.
9. Development of Sanskrit Dictionary to school students.
10. Development of E-content in Sanskrit language for online professional development programme for teachers at secondary stage.
11. 21-day refresher course for Sanskrit teachers of Andaman and Nicobar Islands at Upper primary stage.
12. Development of Sanskrit workbook “Abhyasavan Bhava” at Secondary stage.
13. Development of various e-contents for teachers and students
14. Ongoing project: Development of compendium of ancient Indian education thoughts in Sanskrit.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.