Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping reviews preparedness against COVID-19 at all Major and Non- Major Ports of the country
05 MAR 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of increasing number of cases of COVID-19 in India,preparedness of all Major and Non Major ports in India was reviewed today under the chairmanship of Shri Gopal Krishna, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping.
Secretary discussed the nitty-gritty of the present scenario with the Chairpersons of all major and minor ports as well as officials of State Maritime Boards through video conferencing. Officials of the Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Bureau of Immigration,Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs were also present during the meeting.
Deliberating the emerging global scenario, the Secretary requested a co-ordinated and collective approach against COVID-19 by one and all to avoid its spread through sea ports. He emphasised all officials to adhere to the instructions and advisories being issued by the Ministry of Shipping in letter and spirit. He directed all ports to ensure availability of thermal scanners and sufficient Personal Protective Equipment as per guidelines of Ministry of health. All ports handling EXIM cargo and handling cruise ships have been instructed to take special precautions and ensure 100% thermal screening of the crew/passengers, Self Declaration from the Crew/passengers and tie-up with the regional unit of NDRF for third party check at ports. Immediate instructions have been issued to stop disembarkation of the crew/ passenger having travel history from the infected countries.
All ports have been directed to procure thermal scanners and necessary protective gears as required, setting up of isolation wards and ensuring medical facilities and subsequent treatment availability as per guidelines of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It was highlighted that in total 16076 passengers from 452 ships have been screened, so far, at various major/ non major ports.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare present during this review meeting, explained to the all concerned port authorities regarding the thermal screening process, detailed health check-up of crew and setting up of quarantine facilities in coordination with respective local medical authorities.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय देश के सभी प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कोविड-19 से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
05 MAR 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते हुए मामलों को देखते हुए, पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोपाल कृष्ण की अध्यक्षता में भारत के सभी प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
सचिव ने सभी प्रमुख और छोटे बंदरगाहों के अध्यक्षों के साथ-साथ राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों के अधिकारियों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वर्तमान परिदृश्य पर विचार-विर्मश किया। बैठक के दौरान स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, ब्यूरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन, गृह मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उभरते वैश्विक परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सचिव ने कोविड-19 से निपटने और सभी समुद्री बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से इसके प्रसार से बचने के लिए ए एक समन्वित और सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने अधिकारियों को पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाह का पूर्ण भावना के साथ पालन करने पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार थर्मल स्कैनर और पर्याप्त व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी बंदरगाहों को निर्देश दिये। ईएक्‍सआईएम कार्गो और क्रूज जहाजों को संभालने वाले सभी बंदरगाहों संभालने का निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे चालक दल/यात्री के साथ-साथ अन्‍य व्‍यक्तियों की शत-प्रतिशत थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग सुनिश्चित करें और इसके लिए वह एनडीआरएफ की क्षेत्रीय इकाई के साथ समन्‍वय स्‍थापित करें। संक्रमित देशों की यात्रा करने वाले चालक दल/यात्रियों को बिना जांच के उतरने से रोकने के लिए तत्काल दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
सभी बंदरगाहों को निर्देशित किया गया है कि वे स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार थर्मल स्कैनर और आवश्यक सुरक्षात्मक उपकरणों की खरीद के साथ-साथ, पृथक वार्ड बनायें और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं एवं उपचार की व्‍यवस्‍था को सुनिश्चित करें। इस बात पर भी ध्‍यान दिया गया है कि अब तक विभिन्न प्रमुख/गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कुल 452 पोतों में से कुल 16,076 यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई है।
इस समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सभी संबंधित बंरदगाह के अधिकारियों को विस्‍तृत रूप से थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया, चालक दल की विस्तृत स्वास्थ्य जांच और संबंधित स्थानीय चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय बनाने के बारे में जानकारी दी।