रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रज्ञान सम्मेलन 2020 : ‘नए युग’ के युद्ध पर सार्थक विमर्श के साथ भारतीय सेना की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी संपन्न
05 MAR 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्य के युद्ध पर गंभीर विचार-विमर्श और विश्लेषण के साथ दो दिवसीय प्रज्ञान सम्मेलन 2020 आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ।
संगोष्ठी में आज विशेष संबोधन उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस के सैनी द्वारा किया गया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस के सैनी ने दोहराया कि युद्ध की प्रकृति बनी रहती है लेकिन उसकी विशेषता बदलती रहती है। भारतीय सेना को कार्रवाई के सभी पक्षों की तैयारी करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने नई प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इस पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता नहीं होनी चाहिए।
उप सेना अध्यक्ष के विशेष संबोधन के बाद दो पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। पहले सत्र में “’ट्रांसफॉरमेशन इन द बैटलस्पेसेज” विषय पर चर्चा की गई। विशेषज्ञों ने 21वीं सदी के युद्ध स्थल में परिवर्तन पर, विशेष कर अग्नेय शक्ति और अन्य युद्ध साजोसामान के संदर्भ में, फोकस किया।
दूसरे सत्र में “हाइब्रिड/सबकंवेंशनल वारफेययर” विषय पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें धुंधले क्षेत्र में कार्रवाई, शहरी युद्ध, बिना सरकारी समर्थन के लड़ाकुओं और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सोशल मीडिया जैसी समकालीन चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
दो दिन (4-5 मार्च) की इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में चार सत्रों में चार अलग अलग विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई। संगोष्ठी क्षेत्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाने में सफल हुई। इसमें सेना के तीनो अंगों, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों, देश के अग्रणी थिंग टैंक और अकादमिक संस्थानों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की। संगोष्ठी ने भविष्य के युद्ध की जटिल गति के विश्लेषण में योगदान दिया। प्रज्ञान 2020 संपन्न होने के साथ भारतीय सेना से संबद्ध स्वायत्त थिंक टैंक सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस ने बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और जमीनी युद्ध की विकसित प्रकृति में भारत की रणनीतिक और सैन्य सोच को आगे बढ़ाकर एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की।

Ministry of Defence
Pragyan Conclave 2020: Indian Army’s International
Seminar Crystal Gazes on the ‘New Age’ Warfare
05 MAR 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Setting the pitch high, Pragyan Conclave 2020 concluded on a promising note of two stimulating days of intense deliberations and analysis of future warfare.
The prelude to the day was set by the Special Address delivered by Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General SK Saini who reiterated that nature of conflict is enduring but character is changing. The Indian Army should be prepared to conduct operations across entire spectrum of conflict. He further stated on the need to embrace new technologies however, creeping dependence on it should be avoided.
The Special Address was followed by two panel discussions. The first session delved on the theme “Transformation in the Battlespaces”. The esteemed panelists focused on the changing form of 21st century battlespace with special reference to implications of firepower and other force multipliers.
The second session focused on “Hybrid/Subconventional Warfare”, wherein the speakers deliberated on the contemporary challenges such as: operations in Grey Zone environment, urban warfare, non-state actors as well as the salience of technology and social media in these operations.
Over the course of two days (4-5 March), intensive discussions and deliberations were carried out over four sessions under four distinct themes. The event brought together international and national domain experts on a single platform with a healthy participation from the three Services, Central Armed Police Forces, leading Think Tanks & Academic Institutions of the country and contributed immensely towards analysing the complex dynamics of the future warfare.
With Pragyan 2020, CLAWS which is an autonomous think tank affiliated to the Indian Army has achieved another milestone in actively furthering India’s strategic and military thinking in the changing security paradigm and the evolving nature of land warfare.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)