पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने कोरोना विषाणूसंदर्भात प्रतिसाद आणि तयारीचा आढावा घेतला
सक्रिय सरकारी दृष्टीकोनाचा बैठकीत पुनरुच्चार, केंद्र, राज्य आणि स्थानिक पातळ्यांवर विविध सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी जबाबदारी निश्चित
जन-भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून खासगी क्षेत्र आणि समुदायाचा जास्त सहभागावर भर
तपासणी सुविधांचा विस्तार तसेच कोरोना प्रादूर्भाव असलेल्या ठिकाणांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि उपलब्ध सुविधांबाबत जीआयएस डेटा-बेस विकसित करण्याचा निर्णय
04 MAR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव पी.के.मिश्रा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज कोरोना विषाणू संदर्भात प्रतिसाद आणि तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन बैठक झाली होती. याच अनुषंगाने आज आढावा बैठक झाली. या बैठकीला आरोग्य, नागरी उड्डाण, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, नौवहन, पर्यटन मंत्रालयांचे सचिव, कॅबिनेट सचिव, परराष्ट्र सचिव, भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष, गृहमंत्रालयाचे सचिव, संरक्षण दल, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीती आयोग आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातले अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
भारतातली मोठी लोकसंख्या आणि भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या चीनच्या जवळ असूनही देशात कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची सर्वांनी प्रशंसा केली. त्याचबरोबर, या उपाययोजनांची परिणामकारकता वाढवण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या भागीदारीतून सर्वंकष सरकारी दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. अनेक मुद्यांवर या बैठकीत व्यापक चर्चा झाली. तसेच देशातील सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळांवर आणि बंदरांवर येणाऱ्या सर्व प्रवाशांची तपासणी आणि परदेशातून परतलेल्या पर्यटकांनी आणि प्रवाशांनी कुठल्या भागांना भेटी दिल्या याबाबत अर्जात माहिती देणे बंधनकारक करण्याचा निर्णय काल घेण्यात आला. याची उपस्थितांना माहिती देण्यात आली. आपल्या सीमारेषांवरील एकात्मिक तपासणी नाक्यांवर तपासणीचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संबंधित जिल्हा प्रशासन अधिकाऱ्यांसह राज्य सरकारांबरोबर काम करण्याची जबाबदारी गृहमंत्रालयाकडे सोपवण्यात आली होती. यासाठी आवश्यक सहकार्य नॅशनल इन्फर्मेटीक्स सेंटर पुरवणार आहे.
राज्य सरकारांच्या भागीदारीतून जिल्हास्तरापर्यंत देशाच्या विविध भागात तपासणी, विलगीकरण सुविधा सुरू करण्याबाबत वेगाने अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा निर्णयही घेण्यात आला. गृह, रेल्वे, संरक्षण आणि श्रम मंत्रालय त्यांच्या सुविधा आणि रुग्णालयांच्या वापराच्या माध्यमातून गृहमंत्रालयाला सहकार्य करेल.
सामान्य नागरिकांपर्यंत कालबद्ध पद्धतीने माहितीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी तसेच संबंधित सूचना आणि सावधानतेबाबत माहिती देण्यासाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाबरोबर काम करण्याची जबाबदारी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडे सोपवण्यात आली होती. यासाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने नियमितपणे दररोज आपल्या प्रवक्त्यांकडून पत्रकार परिषदेचे आयोजन केले. आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने आजच्या बैठकीत 24 तास चालणाऱ्या हेल्पलाईनचा सकारात्मक प्रभावाबाबत माहिती दिली. 23 जानेवारी 2020 पासून कार्यरत असलेल्या हेल्पलाईनच्या 10 समर्पित टेलिफोन लाईन्स असून आतापर्यंत सहा हजारांहून अधिक लोकांनी संपर्क साधल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या विषाणूने निर्माण केलेल्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी समाज आणि स्थानिक संस्थांचा सहभाग आवश्यक असल्याचे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. तसेच खासगी क्षेत्राचा अधिकाधिक सहभाग वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी गर्दी टाळण्याबाबत आरोग्य तज्ञांनी केलेल्या शिफारशींच्या अनुषंगाने देशात सध्या परिषदा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्यापूर्वी सरकारी विभाग आणि मंत्रालयांनी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाशी सल्ला मसलत करावी असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. तत्पूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विटरवरून यंदा होली मिलन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार नसल्याची घोषणा केली.
कोविड-19 चा प्रादूर्भाव टाळण्यासाठी मोठ्या संख्येने आयोजित होणारे जाहीर कार्यक्रम कमी करण्याचा सल्ला जगभरातल्या तज्ञांनी दिल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.

Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews corona virus response and preparedness
• Today’s meeting latest in a series of reviews by PMO; with the first meeting dating back to 25th January 2020
• Meeting re-affirmed a pro-active ‘pan-government approach’; with specific areas of responsibility identified for various public authorities at the Centre, state and local levels
• Emphasis on greater participation of the private sector and the community at large, through a Jan Bhagidari approach
• Decisions taken include expanding testing facilities and developing a GIS data-base for mapping disease hot-spots and available medical facilities.
04 MAR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Sh. P.K. Mishra today chaired an inter-ministerial meeting to review preparedness and response on the corona virus issue. Today’s meeting was the latest in a series of stock-taking meetings at the PMO, with the first held on 25th January. Today’s meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Foreign Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries of Health, Civil Aviation, Information and Broadcasting, Shipping, Tourism, Chairman (Airport Authority of India), Secretary (Border Management), MHA and senior officials from Defence forces, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Niti Ayog and the Prime Minister’s Office.
The pro-active measures taken so far which have contained spread of the virus in India, despite a big population and geographical proximity to the epicentre of the disease, were appreciated by all. At the same time, it was decided to further enhance the effectiveness of the steps taken by adopting a pan-government approach, in partnership with the states.
A broad spectrum of issues were reviewed. Two important changes since yesterday to further enhance our level of preparedness, namely introduction of universal screening at all international airports and sea-ports through use of thermal imagery equipment as well as mandatory filling of declaration forms of places visited by tourists and travellers returning from abroad, were noted by all concerned for operationalization. Ministry of Home Affairs was tasked to work closely with state governments, including relevant district administration officials, to ensure compliance with screening protocols at Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) on our land borders. National Informatics Centre would provide the requisite support to the Bureau of Immigration and MHA in this regard.
Decisions were also taken to rapidly implement opening of proper testing, isolation and quarantine facilities in various parts of the country, down to the district level, in partnership with the state governments. Ministries such as MHA, MoD, M/Railways and M/Labour would also seek to support and supplement the efforts of M/Health through use of their facilities and hospitals.
To disseminate information to the general public in a timely manner, including relevant advisories and ‘Do’s and Don’t’s’, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting was tasked to work closely with Ministry of Health, Ministry of Human Resource Development and NDMA. For this purpose, Ministry of Health has started a system of regular daily briefings by their spokesperson, so as to ensure access to real time data for the public in a timely manner. Ministry of Health is also coordinating the activation of a GIS mapping of ‘disease hotspots’ and availability of medical facilities, with NDMA, relevant agencies and government departments. Ministry of Health briefed the meeting on the positive impact of a 24 hour medical help-line, operational across the country since 23rd January 2020, with ten dedicated telephone-lines, that has so far received over 6000 phone calls.
It was highlighted that participation of the communities and local bodies is essential to combat the public health challenge posed by the virus. It was decided to explore the greater involvement of private sector.
In light of the public health experts’ recommendation to avoid big public gatherings, it was decided that all Government departments and ministries shall consult Ministry of Health before organising Conferences and international meetings in the country at present.
Earlier today, Hon’ble Prime Minister has tweeted that ‘Experts across the world have advised to reduce mass gatherings to avoid the spread of COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus. Hence, this year I have decided not to participate in any Holi Milan programme’.