रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रज्ञान सम्मेलन 2020 : भविष्य के युद्ध के विश्लेषण पर भारतीय सेना की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी
04 MAR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडिज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा आयोजित भारतीय सेना की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी प्रज्ञान सम्मेलन 2020’ आज नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में प्रारंभ हुई। दो दिन के इस सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ जमीनी युद्ध की बदलती विशेषताओं और सेना पर इसके प्रभाव पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
संगोष्ठी में रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद येशो नाइक, सेना प्रमुख जनरम एम एम नरवाने, उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस के सैनी और रक्षा मंत्रालय सेना के तीनों अंगों, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और अग्रणी थिंक टैंक और देश के अकादमिक संस्थानों के गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।
संगोष्ठी ने नए युग की युद्ध प्रणाली को परिभाषित करने वाले उभरते विचारों, दृष्टिकोणों पर विचार-विमर्श का मंच प्रदान किया। नए युग की युद्ध प्रणाली में स्वरूप के साथ – साथ युद्ध स्थल का स्वरूप बदल रहा है और लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के नए उपायों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
संगोष्ठी में मुख्य भाषण रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद येशो नाइक ने दिया। उन्होंने बदलती सुरक्षा परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सशस्त्र बलों के व्यापक परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चीफ-ऑफ-डिफेंस स्टॉफ (सीडीएस) तथा सैन्य कार्य विभाग (डीएमए) इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सेना प्रमुख ने कहा कि युद्ध की प्रकृति निरंतर है, लेकिन स्वरूप विकसित होता रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के आने से सशस्त्र बलों को कुशल होने और निरंतर परिवर्तन के साथ रहने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीडीएस के गठन से तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकता की भावना मजबूत हुई है।
संगोष्ठी के पहले दिन दो सत्रों में विशेषज्ञों ने युद्ध प्रणाली विकास और बदलती परिस्थिति पर चर्चा की। विशेषज्ञों ने भविष्य के युद्ध लड़ने में उभरती प्रवृत्तियों तथा संभावनाओं की दृष्टि से सेना पर इसके प्रभाव को लेकर विचार-विमर्श किया। दूसरे सत्र में प्रौद्योगिक क्रांति-मौलिक चुनौती विषय पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा में बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाइयों में इन्फॉरमेशन वारफेयर, साइबर तथा अंतरिक्ष युद्ध और एआई और रोबोटिक्स के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की गई। संगोष्ठी के दूसरे दिन ट्रांसफोरमेंशन इन बैटल स्पेसेज तथा हाइब्रिड/सब-कवेन्शनल वारफेयर विषय पर विचार किया जाएगा।
सेना प्रमुख ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर फील्डमार्शल मानेकशॉ लेखन प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। प्रतियोगिता देश के युवाओं में रणनीतिक सोच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आयोजित की गई।

Ministry of Defence
Pragyan Conclave 2020: Indian Army’s International Seminar Analysing Future Warfare
04 MAR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
“PRAGYAN CONCLAVE 2020”, a two-day Indian Army International Seminar being organised by Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), commenced on 04 Mar 2020 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The event brings together a cross-domain national and international experts to deliberate on the complex subject of ‘Changing Characteristics of Land Warfare and its Impact on the Military’.
This event was attended by Raksha Rajya Mantri (RRM), Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General SK Saini along with other dignitaries from the Ministry of Defence, three Services, Central Armed Police Forces and leading Think Tanks & Academic Institutions of the country.
The seminar provided a platform for deliberations on emerging ideas, perspectives and narratives that define the ‘New Age Warfare’ which is increasingly witnessing a change in its character as well as battlespace with the usage of new ‘means’ to pursue the ‘ends’.
The Keynote Address was delivered by RRM Shri Shripad Yesso Naik. He emphasised on the need for comprehensive transformation of the Armed Forces by taking a wider view of the changing security dynamics. He mentioned the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and the Department of Military Affairs (DMA) as a significant step forward in this direction.
During the Inaugural Address, the Chief of the Army Staff stated that the ‘nature’ of warfare is ‘constant’; however, the ‘character’ keeps ‘evolving’. And with the advent of technology, Armed Forces need to be agile and keep pace with the continuous change. He also mentioned that the creation CDS has provided further impetus to the ‘jointmanship’ between the three Services.
On the first day of the Seminar, the subject experts deliberated on two key themes over two sessions. The first session delved on “Evolving Warfare: An Insight into the Changing Realm”, wherein the speakers reflected on the emerging trends in fighting future warfare and its implications on the military in terms of prospects and possibilities. While the second session focused on the theme “The Technological Revolution – A Seminal Challenge”, wherein the deliberations highlighted on the optics of Information Warfare in multi domain operations, cyber and space warfare and implications of AI and Robotics under new domains of battlespace in fighting 21st century warfare. The second day of the Seminar will delve on the themes- ‘Transformation in the Battle Spaces’ and ‘Hybrid/Sub-Conventional Warfare’.
During the event, the Chief of the Army Staff also felicitated the winners of the ‘Field Marshal Manekshaw Open Essay Competition on National Security’- a flagship event of CLAWS to encourage strategic thinking in the youth of the country.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)