Ministry of Finance
DGGI HQ books case against 3 firms for issuance of fake invoices without actual supply of goods worth Rs 4,198 crores
04 MAR 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Headquarters booked a case on 3rd March 2020 against M/s Fortune Graphics Limited, M/s Reema Polychem Private Limited & M/s Ganpati Enterprises.
The aforesaid companies/ firms are involved in issuance of invoices without any actual supply of goods. This case was detected and developed by officers on further data analytics out of a case booked against one of the exporters, namely, M/s Anannya Exim, which was covered in the all India operation launched by DGGI-DRI on 11.09.2019, against various exporters for fraudulently claimed IGST refund on the strength of ineligible ITC.
During investigation, it was revealed that M/s Fortune Graphics Limited, M/s Reema Polychem Private Limited & M/s Ganpati Enterprises have issued invoices worth more than Rs 4,198 Crores wherein Tax amount of more than Rs 660 Crores has been fraudulently passed on as ITC credit to buyers of such fake invoices. It is also understood that, in the past, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence have booked a case of diversion of duty-free goods imported under Advance authorisation scheme by M/s Reema Polychem Pvt Ltd.
One of the directors of M/s Reema Polychem Private Limited has been arrested on 04.03.2020 under Section 69(1) of CGST Act, 2017 for offences under the provisions of Sections 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017. Role of other directors of these three firms is under investigation.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई मुख्यालय ने 4,198 करोड़ रुपये के सामान की वास्तविक आपूर्ति किए बिना ही नकली चालान जारी करने के लिए 3 फर्मों के खिलाफ मामला दर्ज किया
04 MAR 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) मुख्यालय ने 3 मार्च 2020 को मैसर्स फॉर्च्यून ग्राफिक्स लिमिटेड, मैसर्स रीमा पॉलीकेम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और मैसर्स गणपति एंटरप्राइजेज के खिलाफ धोखाधड़ी का मामला दर्ज किया है।
उपरोक्त कंपनियां/फर्मे माल की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना ही चालान जारी करने के मामले में शामिल हैं। निर्यातक फर्मे मैसर्स अनन्या एक्जिम नामक एक फर्म के खिलाफ दर्ज मामले में अधिकारियों द्वारा आगे डाटा विश्लेषण करने पर इस मामले का पता चला। यह फर्म अपात्र आईटीसी के बल पर आईजीएसटी के धोखाधड़ी पूर्ण दावों के लिए विभिन्न निर्यातकों के खिलाफ डीजीजीआई-डीआरआई द्वारा 11-9-2019 को शुरू किये गए अखिल भारतीय ऑपरेशन में शामिल थी। जांच के दौरान यह खुलासा हुआ कि मैसर्स फॉर्च्यून ग्राफिक्स लिमिटेड, मैसर्स रीमा पोलिकेम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड तथा मैसर्स गणपति इंटरप्राइजेज ने 4,198 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के चालान जारी किए हैं, जिसमें 660 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कर राशि जाली चालानों को खरीददारों की धोखाधड़ी से आईटीसी क्रेडिट के रूप में दिखाया गया है। समझा जाता है कि अतीत में राजस्व गुप्तचर महानिदेशालय ने मैसर्स रीमा पोलिकेम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अग्रिम प्राधिकार योजना के अंतर्गत आयातित सीमा शुल्क मुक्त सामानों की हेराफेरी का मामला दर्ज कराया गया है।
मैसर्स रीमा पोलिकेम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के एक निदेशक को 4.3.2020 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 के सेक्शन 132(1)(बी) तथा 132(1)(सी) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत अपराधों के लिए सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 के सेक्शन 69(1) के अंतर्गत गिरफ्तार किया गया है। तीनों फर्मों के अन्य निदेशकों की भूमिका की जांच की जा रही है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।