मंत्रिमंडळ
नागरी उड्डाणासंबंधी थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीच्या धोरणाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली
04 MAR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मार्च 2020
मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या बाबतीत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने सध्याच्या एफडीआय धोरणात दुरुस्तीस मान्यता दिली असून यामुळे अनिवासी भारतीयांना स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 100 टक्के परकीय गुंतवणूकीला परवानगी देण्यात येईल.
सध्याच्या एफडीआयनुसार, शेड्यूल्ड हवाई वाहतूक सेवा / स्वदेशी मार्गाद्वारे देशांतर्गत शेड्यूल्ड प्रवासी विमान कंपनीमध्ये 100 टक्के एफडीआयला परवानगी आहे.(स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 49 टक्के आणि 49 टक्के सरकारद्वारे) तसेच शेड्यूल्ड हवाई वाहतूक सेवा / देशांतर्गत शेड्यूल्ड प्रवासी विमान कंपनीमध्ये स्वयंचलित मार्गाने अनिवासी भारतीयांना 100 टक्के एफडीआय करण्यास परवानगी आहे. परंतु विमान नियम 1937 नुसार पुरेसे मालकी आणि प्रभावी नियंत्रण (एसओईसी) भारतीय नागरिकांना देण्यात येईल अशी अट आहे. तथापि, मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या विद्यमान धोरणानुसार, मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडमध्ये 49 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त परकीय गुंतवणूकीला प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षरित्या परवानगी नाही आणि मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडमध्ये पुरेसे मालकी आणि प्रभावी नियंत्रण हे भारतीय नागरिकांना असावे अशी अट आहे.
शेड्यूल्ड हवाई वाहतूक सेवा/घरगुती शेड्यूल्ड प्रवासी विमान कंपनीमध्ये अनिवासी भारतीयांना स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 100 टक्के एफडीआय करण्यास परवानगी असली तरी मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या बाबतीत, ते प्रमाण 49 टक्क्यांपर्यंत मर्यादित आहे आहे.
फायदे:
मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडमध्ये शासनाचा कोणताही हिस्सा नसेल आणि ती संपूर्ण खाजगी मालकीची असेल. म्हणूनच, मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडला परदेशी गुंतवणूकीच्या मार्गाने इतर शेड्यूल्ड विमान कंपनींच्या श्रेणीत आणण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
एफडीआय धोरणात केलेल्या या दुरुस्तीमुळे मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडमधील अन्य शेड्यूल्ड एअरलाइन्स ऑपरेटरच्या अनुषंगाने परदेशी गुंतवणूकीला अनुमती मिळेल अर्थात मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडमध्ये अनिवासी भारतीयांना 100 टक्के परदेशी गुंतवणूक करण्यास मंजुरी दिली जाईल. एफडीआय धोरणात केलेल्या प्रस्तावित दुरुस्तीमुळे एनआरआय स्वयंचलित मार्गाने मेसर्स एअर इंडिया लिमिटेडमध्ये 100 टक्के परदेशी गुंतवणूक करू शकतील.
एफडीआय धोरणात वरील सुधारणांचे उद्दीष्ट देशातील व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्यासाठी एफडीआय धोरणाचे उदारीकरण आणि सरलीकरण करणे आहे. यामुळे गुंतवणूक, उत्पन्न आणि रोजगाराच्या विकासाला चालना देणार्‍या सर्वात मोठ्या परदेशी गुंतवणूकीचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
एफडीआय हा आर्थिक विकासाचा प्रमुख वाहक आहे आणि देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी कर्जविरहीत वित्तपुरवठ्याचा स्रोत आहे. देशात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर परकीय गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी एफडीआय धोरणाचे सतत पुनरावलोकन केले जाते. सरकारने गुंतवणूकीसाठी अनुकूल एफडीआय धोरण तयार केले आहे ज्याअंतर्गत बहुतेक भागात/कामांमध्ये स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 100 टक्क्यांपर्यंत एफडीआयला परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
या सुधारणांमुळे अलिकडच्या काळात भारतातील एफडीआय गुंतवणूकीत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे. 2014 -15 मध्ये भारतात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक 45.15 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती आणि तेव्हापासून त्यात सातत्याने वाढ झाली आहे. 2015-16 मध्ये एफडीआय 55.56 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर इतके होते, तर 2016 -17 मध्ये 60.22 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स आणि 2017-18 मध्ये 60.97 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक झाली.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Foreign Direct Investment policy on Civil Aviation
04 MAR 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
To permit foreign investment upto 100% by those NRIs, who are Indian Nationals, in case of M/s Air India Ltd., the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to amend the extant FDI Policy to permit Foreign Investment (s) in M/s Air India Ltd by NRIs, who are Indian Nationals, upto to 100% under automatic route.
As per the present FDI Policy, 100% FDI is permitted in scheduled Air Transport Service/Domestic Scheduled Passenger Airline (Automatic upto 49% and Government route beyond 49%). However, for NRIs 100% FDI is permitted under automatic route in Scheduled Air Transport Service/Domestic Scheduled Passenger Airline. Further, FDI is subject to the condition that Substantial Ownership & Effective Control (SOEC) shall be vested in Indian Nationals as per aircraft rules, 1937. However, for M/s Air India Ltd., as per the present policy, foreign investment(s) in M/s Air India Ltd. Including that of foreign Airline(s) shall not exceed 49%, either directly or indirectly, subject to the condition that substantial ownership and effective control of M/s Air India Ltd. shall continue to be vested in Indian Nationals. Therefore, although 100% FDI is permitted under automatic route for NRIs in Scheduled Air Transport Service/Domestic Scheduled Passenger Airline, it is restricted to be only 49% in case of M/s Air India.
Benefits:
In light of the proposed strategic disinvestment of 100% of M/s Air India Ltd. by the Government of India, M/s Air India Ltd. will have no residual Government ownership and will be completely privately owned, it has been decided that foreign investment in M/s Air India Ltd be brought on a level playing field with other scheduled airline operators. The amendment in FDI policy will permit foreign investment in M/s Air India Ltd at par with other Scheduled Airline Operators i.e. upto 100% in M/s Air India Ltd by those NRIs, who are Indian Nationals. The proposed changes in FDI Policy will enable foreign investment by NRIs into M/s Air India Ltd. upto 100%, under automatic route.
Above amendment to the FDI Policy are meant to liberalise and simplify the FDI policy to provide ease of doing business in the country. Leading to largest FDI inflows and thereby contributing to growth of investment, income and employment.
Background:
FDI is a major driver of economic growth and a source of non-debt finance for the economic development of the country. The FDI policy is reviewed on an ongoing basis, with a view to attract larger volumes of foreign investment inflows into the country. Government has put in place an investor friendly policy on FDI, under which FDI up to 100% is permitted on the automatic route in most sectors/activities.
FDI policy provisions have been progressively liberalized across various sectors in the recent past to make India an attractive investment destination. Some of the sectors include Defence, Construction Development, Trading, Pharmaceuticals, Power Exchanges, Insurance, Pension, Other Financial Services, Asset Reconstruction Companies, Broadcasting, Single Brand Retail Trading, Coal Mining, Digital Media etc.
These reforms have contributed to India attracting record FDI inflows in the recent past. FDI inflows in India stood at US $ 45.15 billion in 2014-15 and have consistently increased since then. FDI inflows increased to US $ 55.56 billion in 2015-16, US $ 60.22 billion in 2016-17, US $ 60.97 billion in 2017-18 and the country registered its highest ever FDI inflow of US $ 62.00 billion (provisional figure) during the last Financial Year 2018-19. Total FDI inflows in the last 191/2 years (April 2000- September 2019) are US $ 642 billion while the total FDI inflows received in the last 51/2 years (April 2014- September 2019) are US $ 319 billion which amounts to nearly 50 % of total FDI inflow in last 191/2 years.
Global FDI inflows have been facing headwinds for the last few years. As per UNCTAD’s World Investment Report 2019, Global Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) flows slid by 13% in 2018 to US $1.3 trillion in the previous year, that is the third consecutive annual decline. Despite the dim global picture, India continues to remain a preferred and attractive destination for Global FDI flows. However, it is felt that the country has the potential to attract far more Foreign Investment which can be achieved, inter-alia, by further liberalizing and simplifying the FDI policy regime.