Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhanchairs multi-stakeholder consultation on prevention and control of deafness
Stresses on early diagnosis and awareness regarding deafness
03 MAR 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
“We have to work cohesively so that no child is left out for the screening and treatment related to hearing loss, as this is one of the key components of the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to make a healthy and new India by 2022”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhanhere today, as he chaired a high level multi-stakeholder consultation. Today is also observed as “World Hearing Day”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that there is a strong need to create awareness for early detection and treatment related to hearing loss. He also said that hearing loss is the fourth leading cause for "Years Lived with Disability' (YLD). Government of India has started the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Deafness (NPPCD) with focus on early identification, diagnosis and treatment of ear problems responsible forhearing loss and deafness. He further informed that the program is being implemented in 558 districts and total numbers of cases examined in the year 2019-20 (9months)with deafness are3,27,172 and total number of ENT surgeries performed are 18,745. The Union Health Minister also stated that the 13,411hearing aids have been fitted and the number of person referred for rehabilitation are 45,953 during the year 2019-20, so far.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised that a more focused strategic approach is needed to implement this program in a mission mode. He stated that in order to strengthen the current program to achieve the goal, more brainstorming sessions, awareness camps, monitoring mechanisms etc., need to be started for the desired outcomes.
The Union Health Minister also suggested finding out the possibilities to associate NPPCD along with other national programs/schemes related to mother and child care. He also added that there is a strong need to promote public awareness through appropriate and effective Information, Education & Communication (IEC) strategieswith special emphasis on prevention of deafness along with capacity building&development for prevention, early identification and management of hearing impaired and deafness cases. In addition, training would be provided from medical college level specialists (ENT and Audiology) to grassroot level workers.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary, Dr. Arun Agrawal, Ex-Dean, MAMC, Dr. Kanwar Sen, HoD (ENT), RML, Dr. Sunil Kumar, HoD, RML, LHMC, Prof. Rakesh Kumar, AIIMS (Delhi), Dr. Shantanu Mandal, HoD, ENT, Safdurjung Hospital, Dr. Shiv Prasad Reddy, Audiologist, ISHA, Mysore along with officials from World Health Organization and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were also present during the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बधिरता की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण पर बहु-हितधारक परामर्श बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
बधिरता के शीघ्र निदान और इसके प्रति जागरूकता पर दिया जोर
03 MAR 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज बधिरता की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण पर बहु-हितधारक परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि हमें सामंजस्यपूर्ण ढंग से कार्य करते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि कोई भी बालक श्रवण हृास से संबंधित जांच और उपचार से छूट न पाए, क्‍योंकि यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 2022 तक एक नवीन और स्‍वस्‍थ भारत बनाने की परिकल्‍पना के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है। आज के दिन को “विश्व श्रवण दिवस” के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि श्रवण हानि से संबंधित प्रा‍रभिंक पहचान और उपचार के लिए जागरूकता जगाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रवण हानि दिव्‍यांगता के साथ वर्षों तक जीवनयापन करने का चौथा प्रमुख कारण है। भारत सरकार ने श्रवण क्षमता की प्रारंभिक पहचान, निदान और उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बधिरता की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीपीसीडी) का शुभारंभ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम 558 जिलों में लागू किया जा रहा है और वर्ष 2019-20 के 9 महीनों में श्रवण हानि सहित कुल 3,27,172 मामलों की जांच की गई। कुल 18,745 ईएनटी सर्जरी की गई। केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि कुल 13,411 श्रवण यंत्र लगाए गए हैं और वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान अब तक 45,953 व्यक्तियों को पुनर्वास के लिए संदर्भित किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सलाह दी कि इस कार्यक्रम को मिशन मोड में लागू करने के लिए अधिक केंद्रित रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य और वांछित परिणामों को प्राप्त करने हेतु वर्तमान कार्यक्रम को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए बौद्धिक सत्रों, जागरूकता शिविरों, निगरानी तंत्रों आदि को प्रारंभ करने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने माँ और बच्चे की देखभाल से संबंधित अन्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों/ योजनाओं के साथ एनपीबीसीडी को जोड़ने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उपयुक्त और प्रभावी सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईइसी) रणनीतियों के माध्यम से जन जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे क्षमता निर्माण और विकास के साथ-साथ बधिरता की प्रारंभिक पहचान और रोकथाम से संबंधित मामलों के प्रबंधन पर विशेष जोर दिया जा सके। इसके अलावा, मेडिकल कॉलेज स्तर के विशेषज्ञों (ईएनटी और ऑडियोलॉजी) के द्वारा जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं को भी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाए।
बैठक के दौरान, संयुक्त सचिव डॉ मनोहर अगनानी, एमएएमसी के पूर्व डीन डॉ. अरुण अग्रवाल, आरएमएल ईएनटी विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. कंवर सेन, एलएचएमसी के विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. सुनील कुमार, एम्स (दिल्ली) के प्रो. राकेश कुमार, सफदरजंग अस्पताल के ईएनटी विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ शांतनु मंडल, आईएसएचए, मैसूर के ऑडियोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. शिव प्रसाद रेड्डी के साथ-साथ विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।