স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কলকাতায় এনএসজি-র পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সদর দপ্তরের উদ্বোধন করলেন শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌
01 MAR 2020 11:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১ মার্চ, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌ আজ কলকাতায় জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা সংস্থা- ন্যাশনাল সিকিউরিটি গার্ডের (এনএসজি) পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সদর দপ্তরের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের পৌরহিত্য করেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাহসী এনএসজি জওয়ানদের প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ সুবিধে দেবার লক্ষ্যে এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। তিনি এনএসজির বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস-ও করেন। এগুলি কোলকাতা, মানেসর, চেন্নাই ও মুম্বাইতে গড়ে উঠবে। এ কাজে ব্যয় হবে দুশোপয়তাল্লিশ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
কলকাতায় আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রে ৪৬০ জন যাতে তাঁদের পরিবার নিয়ে থাকতে পারেন, সেই ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এখানে অত্যাধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণের নানা ব্যবস্থা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধে নিশ্চিত করা হবে। এনএসজি কমান্ডোদের পেশাদারী দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের পুলিশ বাহিনীর সদস্যদেরও এখানে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড এবং সমগ্র উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের কাজ এখান থেকে করা হবে। এতদিন কলকাতা হাবের কাজ বিমানবন্দর থেকে হত। এখন এই কাজ স্থায়ী এই পরিকাঠামোর থেকে করা হবে। সারা দেশে এর আগে মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই ও হায়দ্রাবাদে এ ধরণের স্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো ছিল।
এই আঞ্চলিক হাবের উদ্বোধন করা ছাড়াও শ্রী শাহ্‌ মানেসরের প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের ১২০টি ফ্যামিলি কোয়াটার, হায়দ্রাবাদ কেন্দ্রের বিষ্ফোরক সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের উদ্বোধন করেন। এছাড়া চেন্নাই ও মুম্বাই-এর ফ্যামিলি কোয়াটারের প্রকল্পেরও তিনি শিলান্যাস করেন। নতুন এই পরিকাঠামোর ফলে এনএসজি কম্যান্ডোদের আবাসন সমস্যা মেটার পাশাপাশি পেশাদারী প্রশিক্ষনের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হল। .
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার সময় শ্রী শাহ্‌ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এনএসজির সব প্রত্যাশা আগামী ৫ বছরে পূরণ করবে। তিনি বলেন, দ্রুত প্রযুক্তির বিকাশের যুগে জঙ্গীতৎপরতা মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল গ্রহণের জন্য যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণের প্রয়োজন। বর্তমান আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্র চায় এনএসজি যেন দুই কদম এগিয়ে থাকে। আর সেই লক্ষ্যে খুব শীঘ্রই পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, এনএসজির শুরু থেকে বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা সব রকম জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপ থেকে দেশকে বাঁচাতে আত্মত্যাগ করে আসছেন। মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থা অর্জনে তাঁরা সফল। আজ ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে নিরাপত্তাবোধ এবং এনএসজির কম্যান্ডো সমার্থক হয়ে উঠেছে। জঙ্গিদের বিরুদ্ধে কোন সহিষ্ণুতা না দেখিয়ে এবং তাদের নিশ্চিনহ করার সময় ন্যূনতম ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিশ্চিত করার যে বিষয়টির ওপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে আসছেন, এনএসজির সেই লক্ষ্যে প্রস্তুতির বিষয়টি শ্রী শাহ্‌ প্রশংসা করেন। যে কোন বিপদ দূর করার ক্ষেত্রে কম সময়ে সেটি করার উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। এক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের নীতি, পরিকাঠামো, সাড়া দেওয়ার কৌশল, প্রযুক্তি সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সব ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনার প্রয়োজনের কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, যারা সন্ত্রাস ছড়াতে চায়, দেশের ঐক্য ও সংহতিকে বিনষ্ট করতে চায়౼ এনএসজির উপস্থিতিতেই তাদের সেই উদ্যোগ বাধাপ্রাপ্ত হয়।
তিনি বলেন, “ঐতিহাসিকভাবে বিচার করলে বলা যায়, ভারত কখনোই আক্রমণকারীর ভূমিকা নেয় নি, আমরা বিশ্বশান্তির পক্ষে। কিন্তু ভারতের শান্তি, একতা, অখন্ডতা নষ্ট করতে আমরা কাউকে সুযোগ দেব না।“ এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি সারজিক্যাল আক্রমণ বা বালাকোটে বিমান অভিযানের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। যার মাধ্যমে এটি সারা বিশ্ব বুঝেছে, ভারতের শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্ব দেবার মত লোক আছেন, যারা সৈনিকদের একফোঁটা রক্তও নষ্ট হতে দেবেন না। তিনি বলেন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ইস্রায়েলের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর যোগ্য নেতৃত্বে ভারত শত্রুর এলাকায় ঢুকে সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় অভিযান চালানোর ক্ষমতা প্রদর্শন করলো। এই সরকারই দেশকে সুনির্দিষ্ট একটি সক্রিয় নিরাপত্তা নীতি দেখিয়েছে, যার ফলে দীর্ঘ দিনের চাহিদা মেটানো গেছে। এই নীতি বিদেশ নীতির থেকে আলাদা।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বাহিনীকে আশ্বস্ত করে জানান, সৈনিক এবং তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করা মোদী সরকারের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। মোদী সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পরই ‘এক পদ এক পেনশন’ এর মতো নিরাপত্তাবাহিনীর কল্যাণে গৃহীত নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জওয়ানরা যাতে বছরে কমপক্ষে ১০০ দিন তাঁদের পরিবারের সঙ্গে কাটাতে পারেন, সরকার সেটি বিবেচনা করছে। জওয়ানরা যেভাবে দেশের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে সংকল্পবদ্ধ, সেইভাবে দেশও তাঁদের প্রতিদান দেবে বলে শ্রী শাহ্‌ প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন। তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে দেশের জন্য জীবন উৎসর্গ করার জন্য তিনি প্রত্যেক সেনা এবং তাঁদের পরিবারকে অভিবাদন জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাগত ভাষণে এনএসজির মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অনুপ কুমার সিং প্রধান অতিথিকে স্বাগত জানান। তিনি বলেন দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এই বাহিনী, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ফ্রান্সের সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়া চালিয়েছে। এনএসজি ১১৫ জন জঙ্গীকে মোকাবিলা করেছে। এই বাহিনীর সদস্যদের ৩টি অশোক চক্র, ২টি কীর্তি চক্র, ৪টি শৌর্য চক্র, ১১৫টি পুলিশ পদক প্রাপ্তির মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁদের ক্ষমতা প্রমাণ হয়। এনএসজি খুব কম সময়ে নির্ভুল ভাবে শত্রুপক্ষের উপর অভিযান চালানোর ক্ষমতা রাখে। সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ, ছিনতাই-এর মোকাবিলা করার মত বহু ধরণের সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করতে সক্ষম এই বাহিনী ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনী ও কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের নিয়ে গঠিত। নতুন এই হাব প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের পুলিশ বাহিনীগুলির ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে বলে শ্রী সিং জানান।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the campus of NSG Regional Hub at Kolkata
Modi government has given the country a long awaited and Well-Defined Proactive Security Policy that is distinct from its Foreign Policy: Shri Amit Shah
Under PM Modi’s leadership, all expectations of NSG from the Central Government would be fulfilled in the next 5 years: Home Minister
Determination of Jawans in securing the Nation would be reciprocated in letter and spirit by Modi government through securing their family's future: Shri Amit Shah
The NSG commando has become synonymous with a 'Sense of Security' for the Citizens of India: Home Minister
01 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Presiding over the inauguration of the National Security Guard (NSG) Regional Hub campus at Kolkata today, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah termed this as an important step in the direction of giving adequate facilities to the brave NSG jawans, which are important for them to function unhindered in ensuring the security of the Nation. The Home Minister presided over the inauguration and founding stone laying ceremony of various welfare projects for NSG, amounting to over Rs. 245 crores, across Kolkata, Manesar, Chennai and Mumbai. He said that the various facilities and schemes being inaugurated today, would go a long way in ensuring the boosting of capabilities of the force and raising the morale of the jawans.
This state-of-the-art regional hub complex at Kolkata, worth over Rs.162 crores, will have Residential and Non Residential Complexes to house 460 persons and families, office accommodation and modern training facilities such as Baffle firing range, indoor shooting range, obstacles, swimming pool, sports complex and artificial rock craft wall etc. This latest NSG complex has become a model regional hub of the NSG, which will help in honing the professional acumen of the NSG commandos and also contribute significantly in capacity building of the first responders, the Police forces of the States. The area of responsibility of this Hub comprises of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand & the entire North East. The Kolkata hub, hitherto functioning from the Kolkata airport, is the fourth to have permanent infrastructure after Mumbai, Chennai and Hyderabad.
Apart from the inaugurating Regional Hub, Kolkata the Home Minister also inaugurated the 120 family quarters at Training Centre, Manesar; Explosive Magazine built at NSG Hyderabad Hub; and laid foundation stones for the construction of family quarters at Regional Hub Chennai and Mumbai. This newly created infrastructure will improve the housing satisfaction and enhance Operational as well Training capabilities.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shah assured the force that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all expectations of NSG from the Central Government would be fulfilled in the next 5 years. The government would put in place an efficient system that would fulfil all the needs of the force, whether it is related to the training modules for the officers for keeping them abreast with latest technology available globally and modus operandi of terrorist organizations; provision of modern technology, arms and equipments; family welfare, among others. Government of India wants to keep NSG two steps ahead in the current global scenario and this vision would be achieved in the near future, he said.
Shri Shah said that since its inception, NSG jawans have given supreme sacrifices to secure the Nation from all terrorist threats and have been successful in instilling confidence in the people. The NSG commando has become synonymous with a 'sense of security' for the citizens of India, by dedicating each second of his valuable life for securing the Nation. Shri Shah appreciated the preparedness levels of the NSG to keep up PM's vision of zero tolerance towards terrorism and eliminating them with minimum collateral damage. He also encouraged the force to keep evolving with the changing threat scenario, update its skills and capabilities continuously, so as to bring down the response time towards any challenge. Stressing on the importance of bringing down the duration of eliminating a threat, he said that there is a need to bring a positive change in the training policy, infrastructure, response strategy, technology and the priority of the jawans in the training. Shri Shah said that the mere presence of NSG must be a deterrent enough for those who think of spreading terror and harm the unity and integrity of the Nation.
"Historically, India has never been an aggressor; we want world peace, yet we would not allow anyone to disturb India's peace, unity and integrity", Shri Shah said. He mentioned that after the surgical srtike and the Balakot airstrikes the world recognises the fact that India has a bold leadership that would not let even a drop of its soldiers' blood go waste. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, Indian security forces have displayed their capability to strike deep inside enemy territory to avenge any act of terror against the country, which hitherto was only displayed by US and Israel. This government has given the country a long awaited and well-defined proactive security policy that is distinct from its foreign policy.
The Home Minister reassured the force that it is a prime priority of the Modi government to ensure the welfare of the soldier and his family. He also mentioned that since the Modi government came to power, it has initiated various schemes for the welfare of the security forces, like one rank one pension, which has led to improvement in the satisfaction ratio of the security personnel. The government is putting in place a well designed policy that will ensure that the jawans spend at least 100 days in a year with their family. A time bound programme is to be implemented to upgrade the facilities for the jawans at the place of their posting, which is being monitored by the Home Minister. He promised that the determination of the jawans in securing the Nation would be reciprocated in letter and spirit by the Modi government through securing their family's future, he added. Concluding his address, the Home Minister saluted each soldier and their families for dedicating their lives for the Nation.
In his welcome address, DG NSG, Shri Shri Anup Kumar Singh welcomed the Chief Guest and informed that NSG has conducted joint exercises with USA and France as part of its capacity building efforts. The force has countered 115 terrorists and has been awarded 3 Ashok Chakras, 2 Keerti Chakras, 4 Shourya Chakras, 115 Police medals, which stand as a testimony to the NSG’s competence. NSG is a world class ‘zero error’ force and can counter any kind of attack in minimum response time. NSG which comprises of Indian Army and CAPFs, has multi-dimensional responsibility of countering terrorist attacks/hijack attempts and also providing proximate security. He said that the NSG Hub has state of the art training facilities to train State Police Forces thereby helping in increasing their professional capabilities.