Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates “Hunar Haat”, at Harmu Ground, Ranchi (Jharkhand) being organised by Union Minority Affairs Ministry
Government working to provide international markets to India’s magnificent indigenous handmade art/crafts: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Hunar Haat” - an effective mission ensuring common people becoming a part of mainstream economic development: Arjun Munda
01 MAR 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said in Ranchi (Jharkhand) that the Modi Government has been working to provide international markets to India’s magnificent indigenous handmade art/crafts.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Naqvi were inaugurating “Hunar Haat” at Harmu Ground, Harmu Chowk in Ranchi (Jharkhand). This “Hunar Haat” is being organised by Union Minority Affairs Ministry from 29th February to 08th March, 2020. This is for the first time that “Hunar Haat” is being organised in Jharkhand. This is the 21st “Hunar Haat” of the Union Minority Affairs Ministry.
Shri Arjun Munda said that the Tribal Affairs Ministry and Minority Affairs Ministry are working in coordination to provide international market, opportunities and recognition to India’s traditional art/crafts. “Hunar Haat” is an effective mission which has been ensuring that the common people become a part of mainstream economic development.
Shri Arjun Munda said that “Hunar Haat” has been providing market and opportunity to India’s indigenous legacy of handmade art/crafts. “Hunar Haat” has proved to be magnificent platform to understand India’s rich cultural heritage under one roof.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, “Hunar Haat” has ensured “Kaushal Ko Kaam”, on the other hand it has given international recognition to legacy of Indian art/crafts.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to “Hunar Haat” at India Gate Lawns, Rajpath, New Delhi, organised from 13 to 23 February 2020, has given tremendous boost and encouragement to artisans, craftsmen especially women artisans from across the country.
On 23rd February, in “Mann Ki Baat”, Prime Minister appreciated “Hunar Haat” and artisans, craftsmen and their exquisite indigenous handmade products. By mentioning about “Hunar Haat” in “Mann Ki Baat”, the Prime Minister has reiterated our Government’s commitment to promote and encourage the magnificent legacy of our indigenous arts/crafts.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s one-hour long visit at “Hunar Haat” gave a tremendous encouragement and publicity to “Hunar Haat” as the number of visitors increased by more than 60 per cent after Shri Modi Ji’s visit. More than 17 lakh visitors, both domestic and international, visited “Hunar Haat” at India Gate Lawns, Rajpath. The visitors encouraged the artisans, craftsmen and also enjoyed traditional delicacies of various states at “Bawarchikhana” section at “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that 125 stalls have been set up at “Hunar Haat” in Ranchi where more than 250 artisans and craftsmen including women artisans from across the country are participating. Artisans have brought with them rare exquisite handmade indigenous products from every corner of the country. Visitors will also enjoy traditional delicacies of various states and cultural programmes, to be held daily.
The Minority Affairs Minister said that more than 3 lakh artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and people associated with them including a large number of women artisans have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last 3 years.
He said that Union Minority Affairs Ministry has started process to register these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace). Several export promotion councils have shown interest to provide international markets at large scale for handmade indigenous products of these artisans and craftsmen. Indian Packaging Institute has been providing training to artisans to improve their methods of packaging and to make it more attractive.
The next “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Chandigarh from 13th to 22nd March, 2020. In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Patna, Bhopal, Nagpur, Raipur, Puducherry, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Bhubneshwar, Ajmer and other places. So far, “Hunar Haat” have been organized at various places in the country such as Delhi, Mumbai, Prayagraj, Lucknow, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Puducherry and Indore.
On the occasion, women artisans, who have come to “Hunar Haat” in Ranchi from across the country, were felicitated. Uttar Pradesh Minister Shri Suresh Khanna; Member of Parliament from Ranchi Shri Sanjay Seth; former Jharkhand Govt. Minister & MLA from Ranchi, Shri C P Singh and other dignitaries were also present.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مختار عباس نقوی نے اقلیتی امورکی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ہارموگراؤنڈ ، رانچی (جھارکھنڈ) میں منعقدہ ہنر ہاٹ کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت، بھارت کے شاندار اندرون ملک ہاتھ سے تیار فن / دستکاری کو عالمی بازارفراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے : مختار عباس نقوی
ہنر ہاٹ ایک موثر مشن ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ عام لوگ اصل دھارے کی معاشی ترقی کا حصہ بنیں : ارجن منڈا
01 MAR 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 02مارچ 2020۔اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج رانچی ( جھارکھنڈ ) میں کہا کہ مودی حکومت بھارت کے شاندار اندرون ملک ہاتھ سے تیار فن / دستکاری کو عالمی بازار فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کل رانچی (جھارکھنڈ ) کے ہارموگراؤنڈ ، ہارمو چوک میں ہنر ہاٹ کا افتتاح کررہے تھے۔اس ہنر ہاٹ کا انعقاد 29 فروری سے 8 مارچ 2020 تک اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ ہنر ہاٹ کا انعقاد جھارکھنڈ میں کیا جارہا ہے۔اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کا یہ 21 واں ہنر ہاٹ ہے ۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت اوراقلیتی امور کی وزارت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تال میل کرکے کام کررہی ہے تاکہ بھارت کے روایتی فن / دستکاری کو عالمی بازار ، مواقع اور مقبولیت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ ہنر ہاٹ ایک موثر مشن ہے ، جو اس بات کو یقینی بنارہا ہے کہ عام آدمی اصل دھارے کی اقتصادی ترقی کا حصہ بنے ۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ ہنر ہاٹ بھارت کے اندورن ملک ہاتھ سے تیار کی گئی دستکاری کو بازار اور موقع فراہم کررہا ہے ۔ ہنر ہاٹ ایک چھت کے نیچے بھارت کی مالامال ثقافتی وراثت کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا ہے ۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف ہنر ہاٹ نے’’ کوشل کوکام ‘‘ کو یقینی بنایا ہے ،وہیں دوسری طرف اس نے بھارت کی دستکاری کی وراثت کو عالمی مقبولیت عطا کی ہے ۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ 13 سے 23فروری 2020 تک نئی دلی کے انڈیا گیٹ ، راج پتھ پر منعقدہ ہنر ہاٹ کودیکھنے کے لئے وہاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پہنچنے سے اس پیشے کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے اور اس سے دستکاروں بالخصوص ملک بھر کی خواتین دستکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے ۔
23فروری کو من کی بات میں وزیر اعظم نے ہنرہاٹ اور دستکاروں اور ان کی بنائی گئی مصنوعات کی ستائش کی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے ملک کے اندر تیار دستکاری کی وراثت کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی سے متعلق حکومت کی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہنر ہاٹ کے ایک گھنٹے کے دورے سے ہنر ہاٹ کو بہت زیادہ شہرت اور مقبولیت ملی ہے ۔ کیونکہ جناب مودی کے دورے کے بعد ہنر ہاٹ میں پہنچنے والوں کی تعداد 60فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ انڈیا گیٹ ،راج پتھ پر 17لاکھ سے زائد زائرین گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں طرح کے زائرین پہنچے ۔ ہنر ہاٹ میں آنے والوں نے دستکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور ہنر ہاٹ میں باورچی خانہ سیکشن میں مختلف ریاستوں کے روایتی کھانوں کا لطف اٹھایا ۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ رانچی میں ہنر ہاٹ میں 125 اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں ، جس میں ملک بھر کی خواتین دستکاروں سمیت 250 سے زائد دستکار حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔دستکاروں نے ملک کے ہرایک گوشے سے ہاتھ سے تیار شاذونادر ملکی مصنوعات نمائش کے لئے پیش کی ہیں۔ہنر ہاٹ میں آنے والے لوگ مختلف ریاستوں کے روایتی کھانوں اورثقافتی پروگراموں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہوں گے ۔ یہ پروگرام روزانہ منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر نے کہا کہ پچھے تین سالوں میں ہنر ہاٹ کے ذریعہ تین لاکھ سے زائد دستکاروں ، طباخی کے ماہرین اور ان سے وابستہ افراد ، جن میں خواتین دستکار کی بڑی تعداد شامل ہے ، انہیں روزگار اور روز گار کے مواقع فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ان دستکاروں اور ان کی اندرون ملک تیار مصنوعات کو ’’ جی ای ایم ‘‘ ( گورنمنٹ ای- مارکیٹ پلیس ) میں اندراج کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا ہے ۔برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی متعدد کونسلوں نے ان دستکاروں کے ہاتھ سےتیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی بازار فراہم کرنے میں اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے ۔انڈین پیکجنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ دستکاروں کو ٹریننگ دے رہا ہے تاکہ پیکجنگ کے اپنے طریق کار میں وہ بہتری لاسکیں اور اسے مزید پرکشش بناسکیں ۔
اگلا ہنر ہاٹ 13سے 22 مارچ 2020 تک چنڈی گڑھ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ آنےوالے دنوں میں ہنر ہاٹ کا انعقاد گروگرام ، بنگلورو، چنئی ،کولکتہ ،دہرہ دون ، پٹنہ ، بھوپال ، ناگپور ،رائے پور ، پڈوچیری ، امرتسر ، جموں ،شملہ ، گوا ، کوچی ، گوہاٹی ، بھوبنیشور ، اجمیر اور دیگر مقامات پر کیا جائے گا۔ ہنر ہاٹ کا انعقاد اب تک ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر جیسے دہلی ، ممبئی ، پریاگ راج ، لکھنؤ ، جے پور ، احمدآباد ، حیدرآباد ، پڈوچیری اور اندور میں کیا جاچکا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر وہ خواتین دستکار جو ملک بھر سے رانچی میں منعقدہ ہنر ہاٹ میں آئی ہوئی ہیں ، انہیں مبارکباد دی گئی ۔اترپردیش کے وزیر جناب سریش کھنہ ، رانچی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سنجے سیٹھ ، جھارکھنڈ حکومت کےسابق وزیر اوررانچی سے رکن اسمبلی جنا ب سی پی سنگھ اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔رم
U-973