कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू में 'पेंशन अदालत', एनपीएस जागरूकता, शिकायत निवारण का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पारिवारिक पेंशन पर ट्विटर सीरीज 'क्या आप जानते हैं' की शुरुआत की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, पेंशनर्स एक परिसंपत्ति हैं, देयता नहीं
29 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू के कन्वेंशन सेंटर में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 'पेंशन अदालत' और राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) जागरूकता और शिकायत निवारण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम पेंशन और पेंशनर्स कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन्स मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से संचालित किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेंशन नियमों पर व्याख्या के साथ केस स्टडी वाली बुकलेट जारी करने के साथ ही पारिवारिक पेंशन पर ट्विटर सीरीज 'क्या आप जानते हैं' की भी शुरुआत की।
पेंशन अदालत का उद्घाटन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब पेंशन अदालत दिल्ली से बाहर आयोजित की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की इच्छा के अनुरूप सरकार देश के हर कोने, समाज के हर हिस्से तक पहुंचना चाहती है, जिससे रीयल टाइम में पेंशनर्स अपनी समस्याओं का समाधान पा सकें। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि पेंशन अदालतों से मौके पर ही पेंशनरों की शिकायतों के निवारण में मदद मिलेगी, जिसने पेंशनरों को 'जीवन में आसानी' का अधिकार दिया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने निर्देश दिया है कि पेंशनरों को उनकी शिकायतों का समाधान करने के लिए एक परेशानी मुक्त प्रशासनिक प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराई जाए।
शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली के बारे में बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली 2014 से पहले काफी उपेक्षित थी लेकिन जिस दिन से मौजूदा सरकार सत्ता में आई, उसी दिन से सिस्टम पूरी तरह से बदल गया। शिकायतें कई गुना बढ़कर 2 लाख से 20 लाख हो गई हैं, जो इस बात का सबूत है कि लोगों को मौजूदा सरकार पर पूरा भरोसा है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि मौजूदा सरकार में शिकायतों के निवारण की दर हर हफ्ते 95 फीसदी से 100 फीसदी तक है और कुछ साल पहले शुरू हुई पेंशन अदालत इसका सबूत है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पेंशनरों की सुविधा के लिए सरकार ने कई सुधार किए हैं। मौजूदा सरकार की पहलों को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एक प्रमुख पहल न्यूनतम पेंशन को 1,000 रुपये तय करने का था। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी पहल जैसे भविष्य, संकल्प, जीवन प्रमाण- डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफेकेट, अप्रचलित कानूनों को हटाना और स्व-प्रमाणन भी शुरू हुईं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में सेवानिवृत्त लोगों की आबादी बढ़ रही है और यह राष्ट्रीय हित में है कि उनकी ऊर्जा को सकारात्मक तरीके से उपयोग में लाया जाए क्योंकि यह सरकार उन्हें एक संपत्ति मानती है, देयता नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि सक्रिय जीवन से सेवानिवृत्त जीवन की ओर जाना सुविधाजनक होना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए रीयल टाइम पोर्टल, सुरक्षाकर्मियों के लिए डैश बोर्ड और टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111960 इसका सबूत हैं कि मौजूदा सरकार सेवारत और रिटायर हो रहे या हो चुके कर्मचारियों के कल्याण को लेकर गंभीर है।
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार साक्ष्य के साथ काम करती है और सभी केंद्रीय योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम भारत के दूसरे हिस्सों की तरह जम्मू और कश्मीर में बहुत प्रगतिशील तरीके से लागू किए गए हैं और लोगों की सफलता की कहानियां आपके सामने हैं, जिन्हें उज्ज्वला योजना और सौभाग्य योजना से फायदा हुआ।
जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार श्री आर. आर. भटनागर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह देखना सुखद है कि पेंशन अदालत पहली बार दिल्ली से बाहर आयोजित की गई, जो शिकायतों के निवारण तंत्र को लेकर केंद्र सरकार की गंभीरता को दिखाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां सभी प्रासंगिक सवाल पूछकर अपनी शिकायतों का समाधान पाना पेंशनरों, सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों और सेवारत के लिए भी अच्छा मौका है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में लिए गए फैसलों के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रशंसा करते हुए सलाहकार ने कहा कि पेंशन से संबंधित लंबित मामलों में काफी कमी आई है, जो एक अच्छे शासन का संकेत है।
पेंशन और पेंशनर्स कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. छत्रपति शिवाजी ने अपने स्वागत उद्बोधन में कहा कि विभाग का उद्देश्य रिटायरमेंट के बाद पेंशनरों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और एक विशिष्ट सामाजिक जीवन उपलब्ध कराना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वे लोग, जो किन्हीं कारणों से अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र नहीं दे पाए हैं, सरकार ने उनके लिए मुश्किल आसान कर दी है और बैंकों से कहा गया है कि उनके घर जाएं और एक जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जारी करें।
पेंशन अदालतों को परेशान पेंशनर, संबंधित विभाग, बैंक या सीजीएचएस प्रतिनिधि जो भी प्रासंगिक हो, को एक मेज पर लाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की गई हैं, जिससे ऐसे मामलों का मौजूदा नियमों के तहत मेज पर ही समाधान किया जा सके।
पेंशन अदालत में केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों जैसे कपड़ा, रक्षा, वन, एएसआई, जीएसआई, सीजीडब्लूबी, सीडब्लूसी, सीएंडएजी, एनएसएसओ, डीजीडीडी, बीएसएफ, एसएसबी, सीआईएसएफ, सीआरपीएफ, आईटीबीपी, एमआईबी और जेकेजीएडीसे जुड़े 342 मामलों पर चर्चा हुई और तुरंत मौके पर ही 289 ऐसे मामलों का निपटारा कर दिया गया। लंबित 53 मामलों को संबंधित विभागों के द्वारा 15 दिनों के भीतर समाधान करने को कहा गया है।
एनपीएसग्राहकों के संबंध में, केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों और जम्मू-कश्मीर (जेएंडके) केंद्रशासित प्रदेश से जुड़े मामलों की संख्या 200 से ज्यादा है। जिनके एनपीएस खातों में कुछ अनियमितताएं हैं, उन्हें सामने रखा गया और उससे संबंधित एओ और डीडीओ को चर्चा और सुधार कार्य के लिए बुलाया गया, जिससे ग्राहकों को सेवानिवृत्त होने के बाद कम वार्षिकी मूल्य के रूप में लगातार नुकसान न उठाना पड़े।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates ‘Pension Adalat’, NPS awareness, grievance redressal at Jammu
The Minister launches “Do You Know” Twitter Series on Family Pension
Pensioners- an asset, not a liability, said the Minister
29 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the ‘Pension Adalat’ and National Pension System (NPS) Awareness and Grievance Redressal Programme at Convention Centre, Jammu today. The Programme is being conducted by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India. The Minister also launched “Do You Know” Twitter Series on Family Pension, along with a booklet highlighting case studies with interpretation of Pension Rules.
Inaugurating the Pension Adalat, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that this is the first time that Pension Adalat is being conducted outside Delhi as the government wants to reach every part of society, every part of country to get the pensioner’s grievances redressed in the real-time as aspired by the honourable Prime Minister of India. The Minister further said that the Pension Adalats will help in on-the-spot redressal of pensioners’ grievances which has given the right of “Ease of Living” to the pensioners. Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that the Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi has directed that Pensioners be provided a hassle-free administrative system to resolve their grievances.
Speaking about the grievance redressal system, the Minister said that the grievance redressal system was quite neglected before 2014 but the day the present government has taken to power, the system has completely changed. The grievances have increased manifold from two lakhs to twenty lakhs which is evidence that the people have a complete faith on the present government, the Minister added. The present government has a grievance redressal rate from 95 percent to 100 percent per week and the pension Adalat started a few years back is proof of it, he reiterated.
The Minister also said that a number of reforms have been undertaken by the Government to facilitate the pensioners. Highlighting the initiatives of the present Government, he said that one of the main initiatives taken was to fix the minimum pension at Rs 1,000. He said that other initiatives such as Bhavishya, Sankalp, JeevanPraman-digital life certificates, doing away with the obsolete laws and self-attestation, among others have also been taken. He further said that the retired population is increasing in India and it is in national interest to channelize their energies in a positive manner as this government takes them as an asset and not as a liability. There should be smooth transition from their active life to retired life, he added.
The Minister also said that the real time portal, the dash board for the security personnel’s and a toll free number 1800111960 started by the government is the proof that the present government is serious towards the welfare of the employees both serving, retiring and the retired.
The government under Shri Narendra Modi performs with evidence and all the central schemes and programmes have been implemented in a very progressive manner in J&K like in other parts of India and the success stories of people are before you who got benefited under UjjawalaYojana and Saubhagya Scheme.
In his address, the Advisor to the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri. R.R. Bhatnagar said that it is good to see that this pension Adalat is conducted outside Delhi for the first time which shows the seriousness of the central government towards the grievance redressal mechanism. It is a good opportunity for the pensioners, the retiring employees and the serving to get their grievances redressed here by asking all the relevant questions, he added. Praising the central government for many of its initiatives taken in the last three years, the Advisor said that the pendency of the pension related cases has come down significantly which is a sign of a good governance.
The Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Dr.KshatrapatiShivaji, in his welcome address, said that the aim of the Department is to provide a social security and a distinguished social life to the pensioners post-retirement. He further said that those who are not able to have a life certificate for many of the reasons, the government has eased this route by asking the banks to come to their home and issue a life certificate.
The Pension Adalats are being convened with the objective of bringing on a common table the aggrieved pensioner, the concerned department, the bank or CGHS representative, wherever relevant, so that such cases can be settled across the table within the framework of extant rules.
In the Pension Adalat, 342 cases pertaining to Central government pensioners of various departments and Ministries like Textiles, Defence, Forests, ASI, GSI,CGWB, CWC, C&AG, NSSO, DGDD, BSF, SSB, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, MIB and JKGAD were discussed and subsequently 289 such cases were settled on spot. The 53 pending cases were asked to be processed and settled within 15 days by the concerned departments.
With respect to NPS subscribers, cases pertaining to Central Government Employees, as well as those of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K), numbering more than 200, whose NPS accounts have certain irregularity, were taken up and their respective Pr. AOs and DDOs were called for a briefing and corrective action, so that the subscribers do not suffer continuous loss, resulting in lower annuity value, post their retirement.