रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने आसनसोल स्टेशन पर रेल यात्रियों और आम लोगों के लिए अपना पहला "रेस्टोरेंट ऑन व्हील्स" लॉन्च किया
श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने पूर्वी रेल के आसनसोल स्टेशन पर पहले "रेस्टोरेंट ऑन व्हील्स" और विभिन्न यात्री सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
दो पुराने कोचों को सिग्नेचर रेस्टोरेंट में बदला गया
इससे अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान गैर-किराया राजस्व में 50 लाख रुपये अर्जित होने की संभावना है
29 FEB 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने आसनसोल रेलवे स्टेशन पर अपने यात्रियों और वहां के आम लोगों के उपयोग के लिए अपना पहला रेल भोजनालय "रेस्टोरेंट ऑन व्हील्स" शुरू किया। केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने 26 फरवरी, 2020 को आसनसोल स्टेशन पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में अपने तरह के इस पहले रेस्टोरेंट का उद्घाटन किया। श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने दो नए वातानुकूलित विश्राम गृह, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आरक्षण चार्ट डिस्प्ले सिस्टम (सांसद स्थानीय विकास कोष के माध्यम से) और आसनसोल स्टेशन पर बैटरी संचालित कार का भी उद्घाटन किया।
आसनसोल स्टेशन पर इस रेस्टोरेंट को दो पुराने एमईएमई कोचों को नवीनीकृत करके विकसित किया गया है। इस अनूठे प्रयास से न केवल आसनसोल स्टेशन पर सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी होगी, बल्कि अगले पांच वर्षों में गैर-किराया राजस्व आय भी लगभग 50 लाख रुपये होगी।
आसनसोल स्टेशन पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आरक्षण चार्ट डिस्प्ले सिस्टम (सांसद स्थानीय विकास कोष के माध्यम से) से विभिन्न ट्रेनों में आरक्षण की स्थिति के बारे में आसानी से जानकारी मिलेगी, जो रेल यात्रियों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी होगा। अत्याधुनिक फर्नीचर और अन्य उपकरणों से सुसज्जित दो नए वातानुकूलित विश्राम गृह से यात्रियों को आराम मिलेगा। दिव्यांगजन और बुजुर्ग यात्रियों को स्टेशन क्षेत्र में उनके आरामदायक आवागमन के लिए बैटरी संचालित कार बहुत मददगार साबित होगी।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches its First "Restaurant on Wheels” at Asansol Station for railway passengers and citizens of the city
Shri Babul Supriyo inaugurates First "Restaurant on Wheels” and various passenger amenities at Asansol Station in Eastern Railway
Two over aged coaches have been converted into signature restaurants
This is likely to generate Rs. 50 lakhs of non fare revenue during next 5 years
29 FEB 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways launched its first ‘Restaurant on Wheels’ at the circulating area of Asansol Railway station for the use of Railway passengers as well as general public of Asansol. Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo, inaugurated this first of its kind restaurant in a programme held at Asansol station on 26th February, 2020. Shri Babul Supriyo also inaugurated two new air-conditioned Retiring Rooms and Electronic Reservation Chart Display System (through MPLAD fund) and a Battery operated Car at Asansol station.
The Restaurant on Wheels at Asansol station circulating area was developed by refurbishing two over aged MEMU coaches. This unique effort will not only improve the facilities at Asansol station but also generate non-fare revenue earnings approximately Rs50 lakhs in the next five years.
The Electronic Reservation Chart Display System (through MPLAD fund) at Asansol station will provide easy access to information about the reservation status in different trains, which will be very helpful for the railway passengers. The two new air-conditioned Retiring Rooms equipped with the state-of-the-art furniture and other equipment will provide much comfort to the passengers. The battery operated car will be very helpful for the Divyangjan and senior citizen passengers for their comfortable movement at the station area.