Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes Aids & Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens at a mega distribution camp (Samajik Adhikarta Shivir) in Prayagraj Uttar Pradesh
It is the responsibility of the government that every person is benefited, every person gets justice: PM
In the last 5 years, about 9 thousand Mega Camps have been setup: PM
29 FEB 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the biggest ever “Samajik Adhikarta Shivir”, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today distributed Assistive Aids and Devices to nearly 27,000 Senior Citizens & Divyangjan at a mega distribution camp at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
The mega distribution was organised for empowering the Senior Citizens under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana-RVY and under ADIP Schemes of the Government of India.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister quoted the age old maxim in Sanskrit, “स्वस्ति: प्रजाभ्यः परिपालयंतां. न्यायेन मार्गेण महीं महीशाः (Swastih Prajaabhyah Paripaalayantaam, Nyaayena MaargeNa, Maheem Mahishaah)” meaning it is the duty of the Government to get equal justice.
Prime Minister said, “This maxim is the basis for the philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwaas. With this spirit, our government is working to the welfare & development of each and every one in the society. It is my government’s first priority to protect the interests of 130 Crore Indians whether Senior Citizens, Divyangjan, Tribals or the downtrodden”.
Referring to the mega camp of distribution of aids and devices the Prime Minister said it is a part of the Government’s effort to provide better living to one and all.
"During the time of earlier governments, such distribution camps were hardly organised, and such mega camps were very rare. In the last five years, our government has set up about 9,000 camps in different parts of the country," he said.
Prime Minister said in the last five years the Government has distributed over Rs 900 Crore worth of aids and devices to the Divyangjan.
Prime Minister said, “ In the development of a New India, it is essential that there is an equal participation by the Divyangjan Youth and Children. The Government is encouraging them be it the Industrial Sector, Service Sector or in the field of Sports and Games”.
“Ours is the first Government which has enacted the “Rights of Persons with the Disabilities Act”, through this we have expanded the categories of disabilities from 7 to 21. We have also increased the quota of reservation for Higher Education from 3% to 5% for the Divyangjan”
The Prime Minister said that in the last five years, many buildings in the country, more than 700 railway stations and airports, have been made accessible to the disabled. The remaining ones will also be made accessible by linking to the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, he added.
This is the biggest ever distribution camp conducted in the country in terms of the number of beneficiaries covered, number of appliances distributed and value of aids and appliances distributed.
In the mega camp, over 56,000 Assistive Aid and Devices of different types will be distributed free of cost to over 26,000 of beneficiaries. The cost of the Aids and Devices is over Rs 19 Crore.
The objective is to provide assistance through these aids and devices to the daily living and socio – economic development of the Divyangjan and the Senior Citizens.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெற்ற மாபெரும் விநியோக முகாமில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கும், மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கும் உதவிகளையும். உபகரணங்களையும் பிரதமர் வழங்கினார்
ஒவ்வொருவரும் பயனடைய வேண்டும், ஒவ்வொருவரும் நீதி பெற வேண்டும் என்பது அரசின் பொறுப்பாகும்: பிரதமர்
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 9 ஆயிரம் பெரு முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன: பிரதமர்
29 FEB 2020 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெற்ற மாபெரும் விநியோக முகாமில் சுமார் 27,000 மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கும், மூத்தக் குடிமக்களுக்கும் தவியையும். உபகரணங்களையும் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி வழங்கினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் ஆர்விஒய் எனும் தேசிய வயோதிகர் திட்டம் மற்றும் மாற்றுத் திறளாளிகளுக்கான ஏடிஐபி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தப் பெரு முகாமுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், சமநீதி கிடைக்கச் செய்வது அரசின் கடமை எனும் பொருள் தருகின்ற சமஸ்கிருத மேற்கோளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
“அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரையும் அரவணைப்போம் என்ற தத்துவத்திற்கான அடிப்படை இதுதான். இந்த உணர்வோடு எமது அரசு, சமூகத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொருவரின் நலனுக்காகவும், மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. மூத்தக் குடிமக்கள், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள், பழங்குடி மக்கள், நலிந்த பிரிவினர் உள்ளிட்ட 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது எனது அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அனைவருக்கும் சிறந்த வாழ்க்கை அமைவதற்கான அரசு முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உதவி மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கும் இந்தப் பெரு முகாம் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“முந்தைய அரசுகளின் காலத்தில் இத்தகைய விநியோக முகாம்கள் மிகவும் குறைவாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இத்தகைய பெரு முகாம்கள் அரிதிலும் அரிது. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 9,000 முகாம்களை எமது அரசு நடத்தி உள்ளது” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.900 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உதவி மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை அரசு வழங்கியிருப்பதாகப் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“புதிய இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் மாற்றுத் திறன் கொண்ட இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் சமமான பங்களிப்பு அவசியமாகும். தொழில் துறை, சேவைத் துறை, விளையாட்டுக்கள் மற்றும் போட்டிகள் என எதுவாயினும் இவர்களை அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
“மாற்றுத் திறனுடன் உள்ள நபர்களின் உரிமைகள் சட்டம் இயற்றிய முதலாவது அரசு தம்முடையது. இதன் மூலம் மாற்றுத் திறன் உள்ளவர்களின் வகைமைகள் 7-லிருந்து 21-ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உயர்கல்விக்கான இடஒதுக்கீடும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு 3 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது”.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 700-க்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் நிலையங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டில் ஏராளமான கட்டிடங்கள் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் எளிதாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுகம்யா பாரத் திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டு மற்ற இடங்களிலும் இந்த வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, வழங்கப்பட்ட உபகரணங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, வழங்கப்பட்ட உதவிகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் மதிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவிற்கு நாட்டிலேயே மிகப் பெரிய விநியோக முகாமாக இது நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பெரு முகாமில் 26,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகளுக்கு 56,000-க்கும் அதிகமாக பலவகைப்பட்ட உபகரணங்கள் விலையின்றி வழங்கப்படடன. இந்த உபகரணங்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ.19 கோடியாகும்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்தக் குடிமக்களின் சமூக பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கைக்கும் உதவி மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் வழங்குவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.