Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes Aids & Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens at a mega distribution camp (Samajik Adhikarta Shivir) in Prayagraj Uttar Pradesh
It is the responsibility of the government that every person is benefited, every person gets justice: PM
In the last 5 years, about 9 thousand Mega Camps have been setup: PM
29 FEB 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the biggest ever “Samajik Adhikarta Shivir”, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today distributed Assistive Aids and Devices to nearly 27,000 Senior Citizens & Divyangjan at a mega distribution camp at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
The mega distribution was organised for empowering the Senior Citizens under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana-RVY and under ADIP Schemes of the Government of India.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister quoted the age old maxim in Sanskrit, “स्वस्ति: प्रजाभ्यः परिपालयंतां. न्यायेन मार्गेण महीं महीशाः (Swastih Prajaabhyah Paripaalayantaam, Nyaayena MaargeNa, Maheem Mahishaah)” meaning it is the duty of the Government to get equal justice.
Prime Minister said, “This maxim is the basis for the philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwaas. With this spirit, our government is working to the welfare & development of each and every one in the society. It is my government’s first priority to protect the interests of 130 Crore Indians whether Senior Citizens, Divyangjan, Tribals or the downtrodden”.
Referring to the mega camp of distribution of aids and devices the Prime Minister said it is a part of the Government’s effort to provide better living to one and all.
"During the time of earlier governments, such distribution camps were hardly organised, and such mega camps were very rare. In the last five years, our government has set up about 9,000 camps in different parts of the country," he said.
Prime Minister said in the last five years the Government has distributed over Rs 900 Crore worth of aids and devices to the Divyangjan.
Prime Minister said, “ In the development of a New India, it is essential that there is an equal participation by the Divyangjan Youth and Children. The Government is encouraging them be it the Industrial Sector, Service Sector or in the field of Sports and Games”.
“Ours is the first Government which has enacted the “Rights of Persons with the Disabilities Act”, through this we have expanded the categories of disabilities from 7 to 21. We have also increased the quota of reservation for Higher Education from 3% to 5% for the Divyangjan”
The Prime Minister said that in the last five years, many buildings in the country, more than 700 railway stations and airports, have been made accessible to the disabled. The remaining ones will also be made accessible by linking to the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, he added.
This is the biggest ever distribution camp conducted in the country in terms of the number of beneficiaries covered, number of appliances distributed and value of aids and appliances distributed.
In the mega camp, over 56,000 Assistive Aid and Devices of different types will be distributed free of cost to over 26,000 of beneficiaries. The cost of the Aids and Devices is over Rs 19 Crore.
The objective is to provide assistance through these aids and devices to the daily living and socio – economic development of the Divyangjan and the Senior Citizens.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজত এক বৃহৎ বিতৰণ শিবিৰ (সামাজিক অধিকাৰিতা শিবিৰ)ত দিব্যাঙ্গ আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকললৈ সাহায্য আৰু সহায়কাৰী সা-সৰঞ্জাম বিতৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
<p>চৰকাৰৰ দায়িত্ব আৰু কৰ্তব্য যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে লাভাম্বিত হয়,প্ৰত্যেক ব্যক্তিয়ে ন্যায় পায়।বিগত ৫ বছৰে প্ৰায় ৯ হাজাৰ এনে বিশাল শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি অহা হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী </p>
29 FEB 2020 1:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰায়গৰাজত এক বিশাল শিবিৰত প্ৰায় ২৭,০০০ জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম লোকক সাহায্য আৰু সা সৰঞ্জাম বিতৰণ কৰে।
এই বিশাল বিতৰণ অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভয়োসী আঁচনি আৰ ভি আই ৰ অন্তৰ্গত জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক সকলৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এই ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়।
সভাৰ সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংস্কৃতত বয়সৰ এক উদ্ধৃতিত কয় "স্বস্তি: প্ৰজাভ্য: পৰিপালয়ন্ত"।(স্বস্তি প্ৰজাভ্য, পৰিপালয়ন্ত নিয়ায়না মার্গেজনা, মাহীম মহিষাহ)। ইয়াৰ অর্থ সমান ন্যায়বিচাৰ দিয়াতো চৰকাৰ কর্তব্য।
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet"><p lang="hi" dir="ltr">हमारे यहां कहा जाता है- स्वस्ति: प्रजाभ्यः परिपालयंतां. न्यायेन मार्गेण महीं महीशाः!<br><br>यानि सरकार का ये दायित्व है कि हर व्यक्ति का भला हो, हर व्यक्ति को न्याय मिले।<br><br>यही सोच तो सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के मंत्र का भी आधार है: PM <a href="https://twitter.com/narendramodi?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">@narendramodi</a></p>&mdash; PMO India (@PMOIndia) <a href="https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233642401308086277?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">February 29, 2020</a></blockquote> <script async src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে "সকলোৰে সৈতে সকলোৰে বিকাশ,সকলোৰে বিশ্বাসৰ মন্ত্ৰ এক দৰ্শনৰ ভিত্তি।এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে সমাজৰ প্ৰত্যেকৰে কল্যাণ আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম লোকসকল আৰু ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হিতৰ বাবে কাম কৰাতো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। এই সাহাৰ্যৰ বিতৰণ বিশাল শিবিৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় সকলোৰে জীৱন উন্নতময় কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ এই উদ্দেশ্যেৰে এক অংশ।
"ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত এনে শিবিৰ হয়তো অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে কিন্ত এনেধৰণৰ বিশাল শিবিৰ তথা বিতৰণ শিবিৰ অতন্ত্য দুৰ্লভ।বিগত ৫ বছৰে,আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ভিন্ন ঠাইত প্ৰায় ৯,০০০ শিবিৰৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে।" – তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৫ বছৰত চৰকাৰে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম লোকৰ ৯০০ কোটি টকাৰো উধিক ডিভাইজ বিতৰণ কৰিছে।
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet"><p lang="hi" dir="ltr">पिछली सरकार के पाँच साल में जहां दिव्यांगजनों को 380 करोड़ रुपए से भी कम के उपकरण बांटे गए, वहीं हमारी सरकार ने 900 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के उपकरण बांटे हैंयानि करीब-करीब ढाई गुना: PM <a href="https://twitter.com/narendramodi?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">@narendramodi</a></p>&mdash; PMO India (@PMOIndia) <a href="https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233643147793551362?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">February 29, 2020</a></blockquote> <script async src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকৰে ৫ বছৰত বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম লোকৰ ৩৮০ কোটি কম টকা খৰছ কৰিছিল,'ত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৯০০ টকা খৰছ কৰিছে।ইয়াৰ অৰ্থই হৈছে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ তুলনাত এই ক্ষেত্ৰত দুগুণে খৰছ কৰিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে,"এক নতুন ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এইটো আৱশ্যক যে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম যুৱক আৰু শিশুৰ সকলোৰে সম অংশগ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজন।চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক উদ্যোগিক ক্ষেত্ৰ,পৰিৱেশিক ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু খেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনতো উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet"><p lang="hi" dir="ltr">उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में दाखिले के लिए भी उनका आऱक्षण 3 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।<br><br>अपने दिव्यांग साथियों का कौशल विकास भी हमारी प्राथमिकता रही है: PM <a href="https://twitter.com/narendramodi?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">@narendramodi</a></p>&mdash; PMO India (@PMOIndia) <a href="https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233645303716139009?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">February 29, 2020</a></blockquote> <script async src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
"আমাৰ এইখন প্ৰথমখন চৰকাৰ যিয়ে " বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম লোকসকলৰ অধিকাৰ অধিনিয়ম আইন" কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছে।এই মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে ৭ পৰা ২১ বছৰ বয়সৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা কোটা ৩% ৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৫% কৰিছে।
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet"><p lang="hi" dir="ltr">बीते चार-पाँच वर्षों में देश की सैकड़ों इमारतें, 700 से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशन, एयरपोर्ट, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य बनाई जा चुकी हैंजो बची हुई हैं, उन्हें भी सुगम्य भारत अभियान से जोड़ा जा रहा है: PM <a href="https://twitter.com/narendramodi?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">@narendramodi</a></p>&mdash; PMO India (@PMOIndia) <a href="https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233643565827313665?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">February 29, 2020</a></blockquote> <script async src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৫ বছৰে দেশত বহু বৃহৎ অট্টালিকা,৭০০ ৰো অধিক ৰে'লৱে ষ্টেচন আৰু বিমানবন্দৰ বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে সুলভকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।তেওঁ কয় যে এই অভিযানৰ অন্তৰ্গত কৰি এই বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে।
এই আঁচনিয়ে সামৰি লোৱা সকলো লোকৰ সংখ্যা,বিতৰণ কৰা সামগ্ৰী সংখ্যা,বিতৰিত কৰা সামগ্ৰী আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰৰ মূল্য ইত্যাদি দেশৰ বর্তমান সময়লৈ বৃহৎ বিতৰণ শিবিৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
এই বিশাল শিবিৰত ৫৬,০০০ ৰো অধিক সহায়ক,সহায়তা আৰু বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ সামগ্ৰী ২৬,০০০ ৰো অধিক লোকৰ মাজত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ বিতৰণ কৰা হ'ব।বিতৰণ কৰা এই সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য ১৯ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক।
ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ আৰ্থিক বিকাশ দৈনিক জীৱন আৰু সামাজিক মাধ্যমৰ যোগেদি সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব।