Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes Aids & Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens at a mega distribution camp (Samajik Adhikarta Shivir) in Prayagraj Uttar Pradesh
It is the responsibility of the government that every person is benefited, every person gets justice: PM
In the last 5 years, about 9 thousand Mega Camps have been setup: PM
29 FEB 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the biggest ever “Samajik Adhikarta Shivir”, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today distributed Assistive Aids and Devices to nearly 27,000 Senior Citizens & Divyangjan at a mega distribution camp at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
The mega distribution was organised for empowering the Senior Citizens under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana-RVY and under ADIP Schemes of the Government of India.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister quoted the age old maxim in Sanskrit, “स्वस्ति: प्रजाभ्यः परिपालयंतां. न्यायेन मार्गेण महीं महीशाः (Swastih Prajaabhyah Paripaalayantaam, Nyaayena MaargeNa, Maheem Mahishaah)” meaning it is the duty of the Government to get equal justice.
Prime Minister said, “This maxim is the basis for the philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwaas. With this spirit, our government is working to the welfare & development of each and every one in the society. It is my government’s first priority to protect the interests of 130 Crore Indians whether Senior Citizens, Divyangjan, Tribals or the downtrodden”.
Referring to the mega camp of distribution of aids and devices the Prime Minister said it is a part of the Government’s effort to provide better living to one and all.
"During the time of earlier governments, such distribution camps were hardly organised, and such mega camps were very rare. In the last five years, our government has set up about 9,000 camps in different parts of the country," he said.
Prime Minister said in the last five years the Government has distributed over Rs 900 Crore worth of aids and devices to the Divyangjan.
Prime Minister said, “ In the development of a New India, it is essential that there is an equal participation by the Divyangjan Youth and Children. The Government is encouraging them be it the Industrial Sector, Service Sector or in the field of Sports and Games”.
“Ours is the first Government which has enacted the “Rights of Persons with the Disabilities Act”, through this we have expanded the categories of disabilities from 7 to 21. We have also increased the quota of reservation for Higher Education from 3% to 5% for the Divyangjan”
The Prime Minister said that in the last five years, many buildings in the country, more than 700 railway stations and airports, have been made accessible to the disabled. The remaining ones will also be made accessible by linking to the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, he added.
This is the biggest ever distribution camp conducted in the country in terms of the number of beneficiaries covered, number of appliances distributed and value of aids and appliances distributed.
In the mega camp, over 56,000 Assistive Aid and Devices of different types will be distributed free of cost to over 26,000 of beneficiaries. The cost of the Aids and Devices is over Rs 19 Crore.
The objective is to provide assistance through these aids and devices to the daily living and socio – economic development of the Divyangjan and the Senior Citizens.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਾ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ (ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ) ਸਮੇਂ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਵੰਡੇ ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਮਿਲੇ:ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੈਗਾ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
29 FEB 2020 1:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ “ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ” – ਮੈਗਾ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਗਭਗ 27,000 ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਵੰਡੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਆਰਵੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਕਹਾਵਤ ਸਵਸ੍ਰਤਿ: ਪ੍ਰਜਾਭਯ : ਪਰਿਪਾਲਯੰਤਾਂ, ਨਯਾਯੇਨ ਮਾਰਗੇਣ ਮਹੀਂ ਮਹੀਸ਼ਾ: स्वस्ति: प्रजाभ्यः परिपालयंतां न्यायेन मार्गेण महीं महीशाः! ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਨਿਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233642401308086277
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਹਾਵਤ “ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ” ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਜਾ ਦੁੱਬੇ ਕੁਚਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਗਾ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੈਗਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਸਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 9,000 ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233643147793551362
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ, ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਖੇਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
“ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ “ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ” ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ 7 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 21 ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਟਾ ਵੀ 3% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233645303716139009
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਭਵਨਾਂ, 700 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਲੱਭ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਾਕੀ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਗਮਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1233643565827313665
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 56,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨ 26,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਾਇਕਾ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਅਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।