Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets leaders of Bhutan in Thimphu;
Many deliverables of bilateral cooperation emerge during the meetings
Minister to deliver keynote address at the inaugural session of the Bhutan - India Start-Up Summit 2020 tomorrow;
28 FEB 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal is currently in Bhutan as the head of a High Level Business Delegation in connection with the Bhutan - India Start-Up Summit 2020.
India and Bhutan share a special and time-tested partnership, anchored in mutual understanding and respect and reinforced by a shared cultural heritage and strong people to people links. Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s State Visit to Bhutan in August 2019 provided fresh momentum to further deepen and diversify the partnership into mutually beneficial areas of cooperation between the two countries.
Shri Piyush Goyal today called on His Majesty The King of Bhutan in Thimphu, aside from a call-on the Prime Minister of Bhutan and a meeting with the Minister of Economic Affairs of Bhutan. The high-level business delegation from India led by Shri Vikram Kirloskar, President, CII & including Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman CII; Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, DG CII; and Shri Ritesh Agarwal, Founder and CEO of OYO, among others, joined the Minister during the calls-on/meetings to chart new pathways for the India Bhutan economic partnership.
The following concrete deliverables emerged as a consequence of the meetings: Based on the request of Bhutan, the Railway Board has commissioned a survey to establish the Mujnai (India) – Nyoenpaling (Bhutan) line that will provide a cross border rail link between India and Bhutan.
A team from Indian Railways is visiting Bhutan tomorrow to hold discussions with the State Mining Corporation of Bhutan on finalizing a MOU for export of Railway ballast from Bhutan to India.
The CII has announced that it will mentor 30 Bhutanese start-ups in Indian incubation centers with a view to growing the entrepreneurial culture in Bhutan. They will also open their first South Asia Office in Bhutan shortly.
The two sides also discussed designation and notification of new transit customs stations at Jogighopa, Pandu and Agartala. Further, agreement on making the Land Customs Station at Nagarkatta as a permanent customs station was also discussed.
The Minister also announced concrete outcomes for bilateral engagement in areas of training and capacity building: Government of India will be fully sponsoring training of 100 Bhutanese trainers and youth on Entrepreneurship at the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
In light of the requirement of capacity building in Packaging and Branding, 30 Bhutanese entrepreneurs and start-ups will undergo hands-on training at the Indian Institute of Packaging, Delhi sponsored by the Government of India.
India will commission a feasibility study for setting up an Entrepreneurship Development Institute in Bhutan. This is in line with the priorities of the Royal Government of Bhutan and also resonates with their CSI Policy 2019.
The Programme on Saturday 29th February for this first of its kind Start-Up Summit in Bhutan, will include an Inaugural Session and five break-away sessions: New India; Startup Ecosystem - The Indian experience; Fostering Entrepreneurship in Information Technology and other emerging technologies; Investment opportunities in Bhutan; and Way Forward. Prominent business personalities, think tanks and academics will ideate, debate and collaborate on the identified themes during the sessions, with an objective to forge stronger future business engagement across all sectors, scales and spectrum of the Indo-Bhutan economic partnership. Shri Piyush Goyal will deliver the keynote address at the inaugural session of the Summit, and also inaugurate an exhibition of 30 Start- Ups from India and Bhutan together with the Prime Minister of Bhutan. This will be followed by an Interactive Round Table meeting, featuring top captains of Bhutanese and Indian industry chaired by the Minister.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल थिम्पू में भूटान के नेताओं से मिले
बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के कई मुद्दे सामने आये
मंत्री कल भूटान- भारत स्टार्ट-अप सम्मेलन- 2020 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
28 FEB 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भूटान- भारत स्टार्ट-अप समिट 2020 में भाग लेने वाले एक उच्चस्तरीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख के रूप में फिलहाल भूटान में हैं।
भारत और भूटान के बीच साझेदारी विशेष और समय पर परखी हुई है जो साझा सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत और लोगों से लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों से पोषित आपसी समझ और सम्‍मान पर आधारित है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अगस्त 2019 में भूटान की राजकीय यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी में कहीं अधिक गहराई और विविधता लाने के लिए नई गति दी है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री और भूटान के आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्री के साथ बैठक से अलग थिम्पू में भूटान के महामहिम राजा से मुलाकात की। भारत और भूटान के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए होने वाली मुलाकात और बैठकों के दौरान सीआईआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विक्रम किर्लोस्‍कर के नेतृत्‍व में एक उच्‍चस्‍तरीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल मंत्री के साथ था। इस उच्‍चस्‍तरीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सीआईआई के चेयरयमैन श्री कृष्ण गोपालकृष्णन, सीआईआई के डीजी श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी, ओयो के संस्थापक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रितेश अग्रवाल एवं अन्‍य लोग शामिल थे।
तमाम बैठकों के बाद निम्नलिखित ठोस नतीजे सामने आए: भूटान के अनुरोध के आधार पर रेलवे बोर्ड ने मुजनाई (भारत) से न्योएन्पालिंग (भूटान) लाइन की स्थापना के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण शुरू किया है। इससे भारत और भूटान के बीच सीमापार रेल लिंक स्‍थापित होगा।
भारतीय रेल की एक टीम भूटान से भारत को रेलवे गिट्टी के निर्यात के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए स्‍टेट माइनिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ भूटान के साथ चर्चा करने के लिए कल भूटान का दौरा कर रही है।
सीआईआई ने घोषणा की है कि वह भूटान में उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से भारतीय इनक्‍यूबेशन केंद्रों में 30 भूटानी स्टार्ट-अप को संरक्षण प्रदान करेगा। वह जल्‍द ही भूटान में अपना पहला दक्षिण एशिया कार्यालय भी खोलेगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने जोगीगोपा, पांडु और अगरतला में नए ट्रांजिट सीमा शुल्क स्टेशनों के लिए पदनाम और अधिसूचना पर भी चर्चा की। इसके अलावा नागरकट्टा के भूमि सीमा शुल्‍क स्‍टेशन को एक स्थायी सीमा शुल्क स्टेशन बनाने के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा हुई।
मंत्री ने प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी के लिए ठोस नतीजों की भी घोषणा की। इसके तहत भारत सरकार गुजरात के गांधीनगर के उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान में उद्यमिता पर 100 भूटानी प्रशिक्षकों एवं युवाओं के प्रशिक्षण को पूरी तरह से प्रायोजित करेगी।
पैकेजिंग एवं ब्रांडिंग में क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर 30 भूटानी उद्यमी एवं स्टार्ट-अप भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित कार्यक्रम के तहत दिल्‍ली के भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान में प्रशिक्षण हासिल करेंगे।
भूटान में उद्यमिता विकास संस्थान स्थापित करने के लिए भारत एक व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन कराएगा। यह भूटान सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है और इसमें उनकी सीएसआई नीति 2019 भी प्रतिध्वनित होती है।
भूटान में आयोजित अपने प्रकार के इस पहले स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन में शनिवार 29 फरवरी को होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में उद्घाटन सत्र के अलावा पांच अन्‍य सत्र शामिल हैं। इन सत्रों में नए भारत, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम- भारतीय अनुभव, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा, भूटान में निवेश के अवसर और आगे की राह जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
इन सत्रों में कारोबार जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियां, थिंक टैंक और शिक्षाविद संबंधित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श, चर्चा और सहयोग करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य भविष्‍य में भारत और भूटान के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी का दायरा विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों तक विस्‍तृत करना है। श्री पीयूष गोयल शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देंगे। साथ ही वह भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ भारत और भूटान के 30 स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद भूटान और भारत के उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष नेतृत्‍व के साथ एक इंटरएक्टिव राउंड टेबल मीटिंग होगी जिसकी अध्‍यक्षता श्री गोयल करेंगे।