Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Staff Selection Commission to fill 1, 40, 000 vacancies by March 2021
28 FEB 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of the Staff Selection Commission Shri Braj Raj Sharma today met the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh here and apprised him that the Commission will fill about one lakh forty thousand vacancies in Group-B &C for various Ministries/Departments and Offices of Government of India by March 2021. He said, both Gazetted and Non-Gazetted posts, besides Non-Technical ones will be filled up in a phased manner.
While, in the year 2019-20, as on 28-02-2020, the commission has already recommended 14,611 candidates for appointment in the Government of India, till Jun-2020, the Commission is likely to declare results for filling up of about additional 85,000 posts in various Ministries/ /Departments/Offices of the Government of India. Shri Sharma informed that additional 40,000 vacancies are likely to be filled up by the Commission in the remaining part of the Financial Year 2020-21 ( i.e. from Jul-20 to Mar-21).
The Staff selection Commission makes recruitment for:
(i) Group-B (Gazetted) posts in the Indian Audit and Accounts Department.
(i) Group-B (Non- Gazetted) Posts for various Ministries/Departments/Offices of Government of India.
(iii) Group-C (Non-Technical) posts for various Ministries/Departments/Offices of Government of India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग मार्च 2021 तक 1, 40, 000 रिक्तियों को भरेगा
28 FEB 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री ब्रज राज शर्मा ने आज पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। उन्‍होंने श्री सिंह को अवगत कराया कि आयोग मार्च 2021 तक भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और कार्यालयों के लिए ग्रुप-बी एवं ग्रुप सी में लगभग एक लाख चालीस हजार रिक्तियों को भरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गैर-तकनीकी पदों के अलावा राजपत्रित एवं अराजपत्रित दोनों तरह की रिक्‍तयों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से भरा जाएगा।
हालांकि वर्ष 2019-20 में 28-02-2020 तक आयोग भारत सरकार में 14,611 उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति के लिए सिफारिश पहले ही कर चुका है। आयोग जून 2020 तक भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों/ कार्यालयों में 85,000 अतिरिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए परिणाम की घोषणा कर सकता है। श्री शर्मा ने बताया कि आयोग द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के शेष भाग में (यानी जुलाई 2020 से मार्च 2021 तक) अतिरिक्त 40,000 रिक्त पदों को भरे जाने की संभावना है।
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग निम्‍नलिखित पदों के लिए भर्ती करता है:
1. भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा एवं लेखा विभाग में ग्रुप-बी (राजपत्रित) पदों के लिए।
2. भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों/ कार्यालयों के लिए ग्रुप-बी (अराजपत्रित) पदों के लिए।
3. भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों/ कार्यालयों के लिए ग्रुप-सी (गैर-तकनीकी) पदों के लिए।