इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
जापान की साझेदारी से हम ओडिशा को इस्पात क्षेत्र में पूर्वोदय का मुख्य केंद्र बनाएंगे : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
28 FEB 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान आज भुवनेश्वर में ‘अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी के लिए इस्पात का उपयोग बढ़ाने की प्रक्रियाओं को सक्षम करना’ विषय पर एक कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन इस्पात मंत्रालय ने जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की साझेदारी से किया था।
कार्यशाला में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि जापान की साझेदारी से वह ओडिशा को इस्पात क्षेत्र में पूर्वोदय का केंद्र बनाने के लिए तत्पर हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मिशन पूर्वोदय का आह्वान किया है जिससे पूर्वी भारत राष्ट्रीय विकास को गति दे रहा है और भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर कर रहा है।
इस पहल के बारे में बताते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हम भारत में इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए कई कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने जापान को अपने साझेदार देश के रूप में चुना है जो हमें भारतीय स्टील तंत्र को गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक दोनों मोर्चे पर बड़ा बनाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जापान और ओडिशा का काफी पुराना संबंध रहा है। जापान की मदद से निर्मित प्रसिद्ध धौली स्तूप दो सभ्यताओं के बीच की एक कड़ी है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आज कुछ दशकों के बाद हम फिर से नया इतिहास और ओडिशा में जापान के सहयोग से इस्पात क्षेत्र में वृद्धि का नया अध्याय लिखने में जुट गए हैं।
पूर्वी भारत के बारे में बताते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पूर्वी भारत का समाज काफी आकांक्षी समाज है जहां लोग आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत हो रहे हैं और खर्च करने की उनकी क्षमता बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वी भारत राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और देश को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि ओडिशा में रेलवे, सड़क, हवाईअड्डे, पाइपलाइन, पुल आदि विकसित करने में 5 अरब डॉलर खर्च किये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा में 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य में अत्यधिक गरीबों को 8 करोड़ नए एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के पास उत्कृष्ट ढांचागत विकास और आर्थिक वृद्धि में तेजी लाने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है।
श्री प्रधान ने ओडिशा में इस्पात क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ओडिशा आज देश का सर्वोच्च इस्पात उत्पादक राज्य है। हमलोग ओडिशा में इस्पात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 2030 तक ओडिशा का इस्पात उत्पादन 100 एमटीपीए को पार कर जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा इस्पात क्षेत्र में मिशन पूर्वोदय का मुख्य केन्द्र बनने जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री सतोशी सुजुकी ने कहा कि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और यह भारत के साथ अपने अनुभव को साझा करने का सही समय है। उन्होंने बताया कि जापानी कंपनियां भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ तेजी से सहयोग कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि भारत और जापान इस्पात क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत-जापान इस्पात शुरू की है। भारत में इस्पात की मांग बढ़ने वाली है। जापान की अर्थव्यवस्था में भारतीय लौह अयस्क के योगदान के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, खासकर ओडिशा से लौह अयस्क के निर्यात ने जापान को एक प्रमुख आर्थिक शक्ति बनने में मदद की।
इस कार्यशाला में ओडिशा के इस्पात और खनन मंत्री, श्री प्रफुल्ल कुमार मल्लिक, इस्पात मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव सुश्री रसिका चौबे, ओडिशा के प्रधान सचिव (उद्योग) श्री हेमंत कुमार, सेल के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल चौधरी, टाटा स्टील के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री टी. वी. नरेंद्रन और सरकार और उद्योग से जुड़े कई अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Steel
With Japan as Partner Country, we will make Odisha the Nerve Centre of Purvodaya in Steel Sector says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 FEB 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the workshop on “Enabling Procedures for Increase of Steel Usage for the Growth of Economy” at Bhubaneswar today. This workshop was organised by Ministry of Steel in partnership with Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) Government of Japan and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that with Japan as the partner country, he is looking forward to make Odisha, the nerve centre of Purvodaya in Steel sector. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clarion call for Mission Purvodaya, that is Eastern India driving the national growth and propelling India towards becoming a $5 trillion economy.
Speaking about this initiative the minister said, “We are organising series of workshops to deliberate on how to increase steel usage in India. We have rightly chosen Japan as our partner country who will guide us for making Indian steel ecosystem bigger both in qualitative and quantitative terms.” Talking about Japan-Odisha connection, he said, “Japan and Odisha has age old association. The iconic Dhauli Stupa built with Japanese support is a link between the two civilisations. Today after few decades, we have again gathered here to rewrite history and write a new chapter in growth of steel sector in Odisha with Japanese collaboration.”
Referring to eastern India, Shri Pradhan said that the society of eastern India is aspirational-- people are getting economically sound, their spending capacity is increasing. He further stated that eastern India will play a pivotal role in driving national economic growth and achieving PM Modi's vision of making India a $5 trillion economy.”
Speaking about Odisha, the minister said, “Today, $5 billion infrastructure spending is being done only in Odisha in developing railways, roads, airports, pipelines, bridges etc. We have achieved 100% electrification in Odisha. 8 Cr new LPG connections have been given to the poorest of the poor. We have an ambitious plan to build next generation infra and boost economic growth.”
Highlighting the prospects of steel sector in Odisha, he said, “Today Odisha is the highest steel producing state in the country. We are working to strengthen the steel ecosystem in Odisha. By 2030, Odisha's steel production alone is set to cross 100 MTPA. Odisha is going to be the nerve centre of Mission Purvodaya in steel”. Shri Pradhan also informed that Kalinganagar will be the hub of the clusterization program involving entire eastern India. “Moving beyond just producing primary steel, we will create an ecosystem of ancilliary, value added products, capital goods with industry participation,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion H.E. Ambassador of Japan to India Mr. Satoshi Suzuki, said, “India is moving towards becoming a $5 trillion economy and it is the right time to share our experience with India. Japanese companies are increasingly collaborating with Indian companies. I am pleased to note that Japan and India have launched India Japan Steel Dialogue to ensure sustainable growth of steel sector. Demand for steel in India is set to grow.”
Speaking about contribution of Indian iron ore in Japanese economy, he said, “Our iron ore exports from India, particularly Odisha, helped Japan in becoming a leading economic power.”
Shri Prafulla Kumar Mallik, Minister of Steel and Mines, Govt. of Odisha, Ms. Rasika Chaube, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Govt. of India, Mr. Hemant Kumar, Principal Secretary (Industries), Govt. of Odisha, Mr. Anil Chaudhary, Chairman SAIL, Mr. T.V. Narendran, Managing Director, Tata Steel, Mr. Sanjay Sharma, CEO-India and China, Arcelor Mittal and other officials from Government and industry attended the workshop.