ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
25 FEB 2020 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Donald Trump,
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ delegation ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
Ladies and gentlemen,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Trump ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੈ।
ਕਲ੍ਹ ਮੋਟੇਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Trump ਦਾ unprecedented ਅਤੇ historical welcome ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇਹ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ people-driven ਹਨ, people-centric ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ, 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Trump ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Trump ਦਾ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ partnership ਦੇ ਹਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲੂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ-ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ defence and securityਹੋਵੇ, ਐਨਰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ strategic partnership ਹੋਵੇ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ cooperation ਹੋਵੇ, global connectivityਹੋਵੇ, ਟ੍ਰੇਡ relations ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ people to people ties। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੀ strategic partnership ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੀ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ platforms ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ defence manufacturers ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ supply chains ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ forces ਅੱਜ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ exercises, US ਦੀ forces ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਿਮਆਨ interoperability ਵਿੱਚ unprecedented ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ homelands ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ homeland security ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਆਤੰਕ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਠਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। President Trump ਨੇ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ opioid crisis ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Drug trafficking, narco–terrorism ਅਤੇ organized crime ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ mechanism ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਾਡੀ Strategic Energy Partnership ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲ਼ੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਕੁੱਲ energy ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰੀਬ 20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Renewables ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਊਕੀਲਅਰ energy, ਸਾਡੇ cooperation ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, Industry 4.0 ਅਤੇ 21st Century ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ- US partnership, innovation ਅਤੇ enterprise ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ professionals ਦੇ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ (ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ) ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ companiesਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ leadership ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ openness ਅਤੇ Fair and Balanced trade ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ double-digit growth ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਗਰ energy, civil aircrafts, defence, ਅਤੇ higher Education ਲਈਏ ਤਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ-ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ sectors ਨੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Trump ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ bilateral trade ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ Commerce Ministers ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ Commerce Ministersਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੋ understanding ਬਣੀ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ teams, legal ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ trade deal ਦੇ ਲਈ negotiation ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ । ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਨਿਕਲਣਗੇ।
Friends,
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ Indo-Pacific ਅਤੇ global commons ਵਿੱਚ rule based international order ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ connectivity infrastructure ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ sustainable and transparent financing ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਂਹ ਸਾਡੇ people to people relations ਹਨ। ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ professionals ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ students, US ਵਿੱਚ Indian Diaspora ਦਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਹ ambassadors ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ US ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ contribute ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ democratic ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ (ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ) culture ਨਾਲ ਅਮਰੀਕਨ society ਨੂੰ ਵੀ enrich ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ professionals ਦੇ social-security contribution ‘ਤੇ totalisation agreement ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ। ਇਹ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਂ President Trump ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Thank you.

Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Press statement by the Prime Minister on the State Visit of the President of the United States of America to India
25 FEB 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
My friend and US President Donald Trump,
Respected member of the American delegation,
Ladies and gentlemen,
Namaste
President Trump and his delegation are once again warmly welcomed in India. I am particularly happy that he has come with his family on this trip. This is the fifth meeting between President Trump and me in the last eight months. President Trump's unprecedented and historical welcome in Motera yesterday will be remembered forever. Yesterday it became clear again that the relationship between America and India is not just between two governments, but people-driven, people-centric. This relationship is in the most important partnership of the 21st century. And so today President Trump and I have decided to take our relationship to the level of Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership. President Trump has been an invaluable contribution in bringing relations to this level.
Friends,
In our discussion today, we have positively considered every important aspect of this partnership - be it defense and security, energy strategic partnership, technology cooperation, global connectivity, trade relations or people to people relations.Increasing defense and security cooperation between India and the US is a very important part of our strategic partnership. India's defense capacity has increased through collaboration on state-of-the-art defense equipment and platforms. Our defense manufacturers are becoming part of each other's supply chains. Indian forces are doing most training exercises today with the forces of USA. In the last few years, there has been an unprecedented increase in interoperability between our forces.
Friends ,
Similarly, we are also increasing cooperation to protect our home-lands and fight international crime. Today, the decision on Home-land Security will give further impetus to this cooperation. Today we have decided to increase our efforts to hold terror supporters responsible. President Trump has made fighting the drugs and opioid crisis a priority. Today, we have also agreed on a new mechanism regarding serious problems like Drug trafficking, Narco -terrorism and organized crime. Friends, our Strategic Energy Partnership established shortly before is becoming stronger. And mutual investment in this area has increased. America has become a very important source of India for oil and gas. Our total energy trade has been around 20 billion dollars in the last four years. Be it renewable energy or nuclear energy, our co-operation is getting new energy.
Friends ,
Similarly, Industry 4.0 and other emerging technologies of the 21st century are also setting new positions of India-US partnership, innovation and enterprise on it. The talent of Indian professionals has strengthened the technology leadership of American companies.
Friends,
India and the United States are committed to openness and fair and balanced trade in the economic sector. Our bilateral trade has witnessed double-digit growth in the last three years, and has also become more balanced. If energy, civil air-crafts, defense and higher education, then in the last four-five years, only these four sectors have contributed about 70 billion dollars to the economic relations of India-US. Much of this has been possible due to President Trump's policies and decisions. I am confident that this figure will increase significantly in the coming times. As far as bilateral trade is concerned, there have been positive talks between our Commerce Ministers. President Trump and I have agreed today that the understanding that has been reached between our Commerce Ministers, let's our teams make it legal. We have also agreed to start negotiations for a big trade deal. We hope that it will yield good results in mutual interest. Friends, The cooperation of India and America globally is based on our common democratic values and objectives. This cooperation is particularly important for rule based international order, especially in Indo-Pacific and global commons. Both of us agree on the importance of sustainable and transparent financing in the development of connectivity infrastructure in the world. This mutual understanding of ours is not only in each other, but in the interest of the world.
Friends
The most important foundations of this special friendship between India and America are our people-to-people relations. Be it professionals or students, Indian Diaspora has been the biggest contributor to this in the USA. These ambassadors of India are not only contributing to the economy of USA with their talent and hard work. Rather, we are also enriching american society with their democratic values ​​and rich culture. I have requested President Trump to take forward the two sides discussion on the totalisation agreement on social security contribution of our Professionals. It will be in mutual interest.
Friends,
President Trump's visit has played a historic role in further strengthening our relationships in all these dimensions. Once again, I heartily thank President Trump for coming to India, and for taking Indo-US relations to a new height.
Thank You.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.