सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम के तहत चालू वित्त वर्ष में 80,000 सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की सहायता की जाएगी
रोजगार जुटाने वाली एमएसएमई की प्रमुख योजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक का आयोजन
27 FEB 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में सभी बैंकों के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें कम पूंजी निवेश से भारी संख्या में रोजगार जुटाने वाली एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की कुछ प्रमुख योजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। इस बैठक में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) और सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई को मदद देने का मार्ग खोजने के लिए एमएसएमई ऋणों के पुनर्गठन के मुद्दे के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
पीएमईजीपी एक क्रेडिट से जुड़ी सहायता योजना है जो सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के माध्यम से स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देती है। इसमें एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के माध्यम से सरकार विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 25 लाख और सेवा क्षेत्र में 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण पर 35 प्रतिशत तक छूट देती है। दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने पिछले वर्षों में इस योजना के तहत बड़ी संख्या में उद्यमों की स्थापना में मदद करने के लिए बैंकों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में ऐसे उद्यमों की सहायता में दो गुनी बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है और 73,000 सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की सहायता की गई।
इस योजना को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए चालू वित्त वर्ष में 80,000 इकाइयों के प्रतिष्ठानों की सहायता करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। अभी तक 46,000 इकाइयों को विभिन्न बैंकों द्वारा ऋण उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा बैंकों से 15 मार्च तक 1.18 लाख लंबित ऋण आवेदनों का निपटान करने के लिए अनुरोध किया गया है। बैंकों से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए कहा गया है।
बैंकों द्वारा खारिज किए गए आवेदनों के डेटा विश्लेषण से पता चला कि 11 प्रतिशत प्रस्ताव खारिज कर दिए जाते हैं क्योंकि पीएमईजीपी के तहत स्थानीय बैंकों द्वारा लक्ष्य पूरे कर लिए जाते हैं। इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए, बैंकों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे योजना के तहत ऋण में वृद्धि करें और न्यूनतम लक्ष्य तय करने की अपनी नीति को संशोधित करें, ताकि सभी योग्य आवेदनों की ऋण मंजूरी पर विचार किया जा सके। क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना की पहुंच बढ़ाने पर बैंकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सरकार ने इस योजना के तहत क्रेडिट गारंटी 50,000 करोड़ बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 67 प्रतिशत अधिक है। बैंकों ने कहा कि इस योजना के तहत ऋण की भारी मांग है और वे इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आश्वस्त हैं।
वित्त मंत्री और एमएसएमई मंत्री ने प्रारंभिक चरण में भुगतान न हुए ऋणों का उपयुक्त रूप से पुनर्गठन करके एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। सभी सीएमडी अपने भुगतान न हुए ऋणों के पुनर्गठन में एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने के लिए सहमत हुए। बैठक इस उम्मीद के साथ समाप्त हुई कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए की गई ये पहल इस क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगी और इनसे रोजगारों के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। बैंकरों के साथ यह बैठक स्पष्ट रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की मदद करने में सरकार के संकल्प और प्रयासों को दर्शाती है क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
80,000 Micro Enterprises to be Assisted in Current Financial year under PMEGP
Meeting held to review MSME key Schemes Generating Employment
27 FEB 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting held yesterday chaired by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of MSME, and Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister with senior management of all Banks, some of the key schemes of Ministry of MSME which generate large number of jobs with low capital investment were reviewed. The focus of the meeting was on the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), a flagship scheme of the Ministry of MSME, and Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). In addition, the issue of restructuring of stressed loans to MSMEs was also discussed to find a way forward to support MSMEs.
PMEGP is a credit linked subsidy scheme which promotes self-employment through setting up of micro enterprises, where subsidy up to 35 percent is provided by the Government through Ministry of MSME for loans up to Rs. 25 lakhs in manufacturing and Rs 10 lakhs in service sector.
Both the Union Ministers commended the work done by the Banks in supporting setting up large number of enterprises under PMEGP over the past years, which has particularly seen a two-fold increase in last Financial Year when more than 73,000 micro enterprises were assisted.
To give further boost to the scheme, the target in the current year has been increased to support the establishments of 80,000 units. In the current year, more than 46,000 units have already been provided with loans by the various Banks and additionally 22,000 loan applications have also been sanctioned and are awaiting disbursement. Banks were requested to release the loans in such approved cases immediately. Besides, the Banks were requested to take up about 1.18 lakh pending loan applications latest by 15th March, with special emphasis on North Eastern Region (NER). CMDs of the Banks, while supporting the scheme, confirmed that they will clear all pending cases by 15th March.
Data analysis of applications rejected by Banks revealed that 11% of the proposals are rejected because the targets given to local banks under PMEGP are met. To address this issue, Banks were requested to increase lending under the scheme and revise their policy of fixing minimum targets so that all eligible applications can be considered for sanction. Similarly, it was found that 11% of the applications are also rejected since the applications received by the banks were outside their service jurisdiction. Accordingly, Banks were also asked to devise a mechanism whereby such application can be automatically transferred to other appropriate branches in the area. A simple procedural change will now ensure that these applications will get considered on merit instead of being rejected summarily. The endeavour of the government is to grant a fair opportunity to every aspiring entrepreneur.
Discussions were also held with Banks on increasing the reach of Credit Guarantee scheme. Government has set a target of increasing credit guarantee to Rs. 50,000 crores under this scheme, which is a jump of about 67% over the last year. The Banks brought out that there is a huge demand under this scheme and they are confident of achieving this target.
One of the major challenges faced by MSMEs is in restructuring stressed loans due to sector related problems or issues with the large industries to which they supply. Finance Minister and Minister of MSME emphasised upon the need for providing support to the MSMEs by suitably restructuring the stressed loans at an early stage. All CMDs agreed to support MSMEs in restructuring their stressed loans. Further they confirmed that in accordance with the Budget announcement, the cut-off date for restructuring of loans to MSMEs has been already extended up to 31st December 2020.
The meeting concluded with the optimism that these initiatives taken for the MSME sector will go a long way in providing support to the sector, thereby increasing employment opportunities. The meeting with Bankers clearly indicates the resolve and efforts of the Government in supporting the MSME sector which is the backbone of the economy.