Ministry of Science & Technology
Biofuel from microorganisms
27 FEB 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The biofuel sector could get a boost, with researchers at the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) developing a method to improve the growth rate and sugar content of a marine microorganism called Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002.
Most biotechnological processes, including biofuel production, are dependent on the availability of low-cost and sustainable supply of sugars and a nitrogen source. The sugars typically come from plants. Plants utilize light energy through the process of photosynthesis to convert carbon dioxide in the atmosphere into biological components such as sugars, proteins and lipids.
However, some bacteria, such as the cyanobacteria (also known as blue-green algae), too can perform photosynthesis and produce sugar by fixing the carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. The yield of sugars from cyanobacteria could potentially be much higher than that of land-based crops. Further, unlike plant-based sugars, cyanobacterial biomass provides a nitrogen source in the form of proteins.
Cyanobacteria are found in both fresh and marine waters. Using marine cyanobacteria could be better as freshwater is increasingly getting scarce. However, there is a need to significantly improve their growth rates and sugar content in order to improve the economic feasibility of marine cyanobacteria-based sugar production.
A team from International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology has achieved this. Dr. Shireesh Srivastava, Group Leader of the System Biology for Biofuel group of the Centre and an investigator in the DBT-ICGEB Centre for Advanced Bioenergy Research, and Jai Kumar Gupta, a Ph.D. student at ICGEB led the team.
They have successfully engineered a marine cyanobacterium called Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 which showed a higher growth rate and sugar (glycogen) content. When grown on air, the growth was doubled and the glycogen content of the cells increased by about 50%.
Speaking to India Science Wire, the leader of the study team, Dr. Srivastava, noted that Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 is a model marine cyanobacterium and there were other Synechococcus species or related organisms where this work can be extended right away.
“We are conducting several follow-up studies related to this work including scaling up the cultures to larger volumes, growing cells on urea from human and animal urine, optimizing the extraction of sugars and proteins from the cyanobacterial biomass, and a proof-of-concept production of a biotechnological product such as bioethanol from the processed biomass”, he added.
Department of Biotechnology sponsored the research. The scientists have published a report on their work in journal `Biotechnology for Biofuels’. (Vigyan Samachar)
(Keywords: urea, sugar, protein, biomass, proof-of-concept, bio-ethanol, marine water, freshwater )

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्मजीवों से जैव ईंधन
27 FEB 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी (आईसीजीईबी) के शोधकर्तासिनेकोकोकस विशेष नाम पीसीसी 7002 नामक एक समुद्री सूक्ष्मजीव की वृद्धि दर और उसमें शर्करा की मात्रा में सुधार के लिए एक विधि तैयार कर रहे हैं। इससे जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
जैव-ईंधन उत्पादन सहित अधिकतर जैव-प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रक्रियाएंकम लागत और शर्करा एवं नाइट्रोजन स्रोत से निर्वाध आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता पर निर्भर हैं। शर्कराआमतौर पर पौधों से आती है। पौधे प्रकाश संश्लेषण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से वातावरण में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को शर्करा, प्रोटीन और लिपिड जैसे जैविक घटकों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए प्रकाश ऊर्जा का उपयोग करते हैं।
हालांकिकुछ बैक्टीरिया, जैसे साइनोबैक्टीरिया (जिसे नीले-हरे शैवाल के रूप में भी जाना जाता है), भी प्रकाश संश्लेषण कर सकते हैं और वातावरण में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को ठीक करके शर्कराका उत्पादन कर सकते हैं। साइनोबैक्टीरिया से शर्करा की उपज संभावित रूप से भूमि आधारित फसलों की तुलना में बहुत अधिक हो सकती है। इसके अलावा, पौधे-आधारित शर्करा के विपरीतसाइनोबैक्टीरियल बायोमास प्रोटीन के रूप में एक नाइट्रोजन स्रोत प्रदान करता है।
साइनोबैक्टीरिया ताजा और समुद्री पानी दोनों में पाए जाते हैं। समुद्री साइनोबैक्टीरिया का उपयोग करना बेहतर हो सकता है क्योंकि ताजे पानी में तेजी से कमी हो रही है। हालांकि, समुद्री साइनोबैक्टीरिया आधारित शर्करा उत्पादन की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए उनकी विकास दर और शर्करा सामग्री में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है।
इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड बायोटेक्नोलॉजी की एक टीम ने इसे हासिल किया है। इस केंद्र के जैव-ईंधन समूह के लिए सिस्टम बायोलॉजी के ग्रुप लीडर और डीबीटी-आईसीजीईबी सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड बायोएनर्जी रिसर्च के अण्‍वेषक डॉ. शिरीष श्रीवास्तव और आईसीजीईबी के एक पीएचडी छात्र जय कुमार गुप्ताने इस टीम का नेतृत्व किया।
उन्होंने एक समुद्री साइनोबैक्टीरियम सिनेकोकोकस विशेष नाम पीसीसी 7002 को सफलतापूर्वक तैयार किया। पीसीसी 7002 में उच्च विकास दर और शर्करा (ग्लाइकोजेन) की मात्रा दिखी। इसे जब हवा में उगाया गया तो उसका विकास दोगुना हो गया और कोशिकाओं के ग्लाइकोजेन मात्रा में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
इस अध्‍ययन टीम का नेतृत्‍व करने वाले डॉ. श्रीवास्‍तव ने इंडिया साइंस वायर से बातचीत करते हुएकहा कि सिनेकोकोकस विशेष नाम पीसीसी 7002 समुद्री साइनोबैक्टीरियम का एक मॉडल है और वहां अन्य सिनेकोकोकस प्रजातियां अथवा संबंधित जीव थेजिस पर इस काम को सही तरीके सेआगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘हम इस कार्य से संबंधित कई अनुवर्ती अध्ययन कर रहे हैंजिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर इसकी खेती,मानव एवं पशु मूत्र वाली यूरिया पर कोशिका वृद्धि,साइनोबैक्टीरियल बायोमास से शर्करा एवं प्रोटीन के निष्कर्षण का अनुकूलनऔर प्रसंस्‍कृत बायोमास से बायोइथेनॉल जैसे जैवप्रौद्योगिकी उत्‍पाद की प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट यानी सटीक अवधारणा शामिल हैं।
जैवप्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने इस शोध को प्रायोजित किया है। वैज्ञानिकों नेअपने काम पर एक रिपोर्ट‘बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी फॉर बायोफ़्यूल्‍स’ पत्रिका में प्रकाशित की है। (विज्ञान समचार)
(प्रमुख शब्‍द : यूरिया, शर्करा, प्रोटीन, बायोमास, प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट, बायो-इथेनॉल, समुद्री जल, ताजा जल)