Ministry of Science & Technology
Diagnostics for Asymptomatic Malaria
27 FEB 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The fight against Malaria could get easier with a joint team of scientists from Department of Biotechnology’s Bhubaneswar-based Institute of Life Sciences (ILS) and Bengaluru-based Jigsaw Bio Solutions, coming up with a method that promises to overcome the problem of inadequate identification of asymptomatic carriers of the disease.
Light microscopy and protein immunoassay-based rapid diagnostic tests (RDTs) are used in the diagnosis of Malaria, in mass screening and treatment programs for the diseases, and in surveillance of malaria control measures. They, however, miss out about 30-50% of low-density infections, which typically have less than two parasites/microlitre and are frequently observed in asymptomatic carriers who serve as “silent” reservoirs of the infection capable of transmitting the disease through mosquitoes. Identification of asymptomatic carriers in the endemic areas is recognized as a major hurdle in malaria eradication programmes. New diagnostic methods with higher sensitivity are needed.
In a new study, a team of researchers led by Dr. V. Arun Nagaraj of Institute of Life Sciences and Mr. Srinivasa Raju of Jigsaw Bio Solutions Pvt. Ltd used a new concept of genome mining that identifies identical multi-repeat sequences (IMRS) distributed throughout the malaria parasite genome and successfully targeted them to develop what is called a “ultra-sensitive” qPCR assay for malaria diagnosis.
Validation with clinical samples collected from malaria endemic regions in India showed that that assays were highly sensitive - about 20-100 times more than the traditional methods. They could detect submicroscopic samples. They were four to eight times better than other high-sensitive methods. Further, they were extremely specific for Plasmodium falciparum, which is the deadliest species of malaria parasite and did not cross-react with Plasmodium vivax species, which is the most frequent and widely distributed cause of recurring malaria, but far less virulent.
Speaking to India Science Wire, Dr. Nagaraj said there is a scope to develop multiplexed assays for the simultaneous identification of different species. “Our study could lead to the development of highly sensitive, point-of-care molecular diagnostics that can be explored in miniaturized, isothermal, microfluidic platforms and lab-on-a-chip devices. The IMRS approach can serve as a platform technology for the diagnosis of other infectious diseases as well”.
India has developed a National Framework for eliminating malaria by 2030 and to achieve this goal, identifying the asymptomatic carriers in the endemic areas and clearing their infections are very much important. The new finding could help in this. DBT’s Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council funded the project. (Vigyan Samachar)
(Keywords: Plasmodium falciparum, Plasmodium vivax, virulent, eradication, sensitivity, parasite, qPCR, assay, point-of-care, molecular diagnostics, miniaturized, isothermal, microfluidic platforms, lab-on-a-chip)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एसिम्‍प्‍टोमैटिक मलेरिया के लिए निदान
27 FEB 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के भुवनेश्वर स्थित संस्‍थान इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज (आईएलएस) और बेंगलूरु के जिग्‍सॉ बायो सॉल्यूशंस के वैज्ञानिकों की एक संयुक्त टीम के कारण मलेरिया के खिलाफ लड़ाई आसान हो सकती है।यह टीम एक ऐसी पद्धति तैयार कर रही है जो इस रोग स्‍पर्शोन्‍मुख (एसिम्‍प्‍टोमैटिक) वाहककी पहचान न होने की समस्या को दूर करने का भरोसा देती है।
इस रोग की जांच के लिए सामूहिक जांच एवं उपचार कार्यक्रमों में और मलेरिया नियंत्रण के उपायों की निगरानी में माइक्रोस्कोपी और प्रोटीन प्रतिरक्षा आधारित रैपिड डायग्नोस्टिक टेस्ट (आरडीटी) का उपयोग किया जाता है। हालांकि इसके तहत करीब 30 से 50 प्रतिशत कम घनत्‍व वाले संक्रमण छूट जाते हैं जिसमें आमतौर पर दो परजीवी/ माइक्रोलीटर होते हैं। इन्‍हें अक्सर स्पर्शोन्मुख वाहक में देखे जाते हैं जो संक्रमण के मूक भंडार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और वे मच्छरों के माध्यम से रोग को संक्रमित करने में समर्थ होते हैं। स्थानिक क्षेत्रों में स्पर्शोन्मुख वाहक की पहचान मलेरिया उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों की एक प्रमुख बाधा मानी जाती है। इसके लिए अधिक संवेदनशीलता के साथ नए नैदानिक ​​तरीकों की आवश्यकता है।
इस नए अध्‍ययन में इंस्टीच्‍यूट ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज के डॉ. वी. अरुण नागराज और जिग्‍सॉ बायो सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के श्रीनिवास राजू के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम शामिल है। इस टीम ने जीनोम खनन की एक नई अवधारणा का इस्तेमाल कियाजो पूरे मलेरिया परजीवी जीनोम में मौजूद मल्टी-रिपीट सीक्वेंस (आईएमआरएस) की पहचान कर उसे विकसित होने से रोकने के लिए लक्षित करती है। इसे मलेरिया निदान के लिए ‘अति संवेदनशील’क्‍यूपीसीआर परीक्षण कहा गया है।
भारत के मलेरिया प्रभवित क्षेत्रों से एकत्र किए गए क्‍लीनिकल नमूनों के सत्यापन से पता चलता है कि यह जांच पारंपरिक तरीकों से लगभग 20 से 100 गुना अधिक संवेदनशील थी। इसके जरिये सबमाइक्रोस्‍कोपिक नमूनों का भी पता लगाया जा सकता है। अत्‍यधिक संवेदनशील अन्‍य तरीकों की तुलना में यह चार से आठ गुना बेहतर दिखी। साथ ही यह प्लास्मोडियम फाल्सीपेरम के लिए बेहद खास दिखी जो मलेरिया परजीवी की सबसे घातक प्रजाति है। जबकि प्लास्मोडियम विवैक्स प्रजाति के साथ क्रॉस-रिएक्शन नहीं किया जो अपेक्षाकृत कम घातक मलेरिया की पुनरावृत्ति का सबसे प्रुखख कारण है।
इंडिया साइंस वायर से बातचीत करते हुएडॉ. नागराज ने कहा कि विभिन्न प्रजातियों की एक साथ पहचान के लिए बहुविकल्‍पी जांच प्रक्रिया विकसित करने की गुंजाइश है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘हमारे अध्ययन से अति संवेदनशील, पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर मौलिक्‍यूलर निदान का विकास हो सकता है जिसे लघु, आइसोथर्मल, माइक्रोफ्लूडिक प्लेटफॉर्म और लैब-ऑन-ए-चिप उपकरणों के जरिये खोजा जा सकता है। आईएमआरएसदृष्टिकोण अन्य संक्रामक रोगों के निदान के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकीमंच के रूप में भी काम कर सकता है।’
भारत ने 2030 तक मलेरिया का उन्‍मूलन करने और इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा विकसित किया हैजो प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्पर्शोन्मुख वाहक की पहचान करता है और उसेके संक्रमण को साफ करता है। नई खोज इसमें मदद कर सकती है। डीबीटी के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद ने इस परियोजना का वित्त पोषित किया। (विज्ञान समाचार)
(प्रमुख शब्‍द : प्लास्मोडियम फाल्सीपेरम, प्लास्मोडियम विवैक्स, वायरलेंट, उन्‍मूलन, संवेदनशीलता, परजीवी, क्‍यूपीसीआर, जांच, पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर, मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक्स, मिनिएट्राइज्ड, आइसोथर्मल, माइक्रोफ्लूडिक प्लेटफॉर्म, लैब-ऑन-ए-चिप)