खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के तहत 32 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
इन परियोजनाओं में 406 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की संभावना
27 FEB 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल की अध्‍यक्षता में नई दिल्‍ली में हुई अंतर-मंत्रालयी अनुमोदन समिति (आईएमएसी) की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना की यूनिटस्‍कीम के तहत 406 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की संभावना वाली 17 राज्‍यों की कुल 32 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
ये परियोजनाएं लगभग पंद्रह हजार व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सृजन के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों पर केन्द्रित हैं। आधुनिक प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों से कृषि उपज को ज्‍यादा दिन सुरक्षित रखा जा सकता है, जिससे किसानों की लगातार आमदनी होती रहती है। घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय किसानों को उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़ने में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में बेहतर योगदान के लिए किसानों, सरकार और बेरोजगार युवाओं के बीच कड़ी का काम कर सकता है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत सरकार व्यवसाय में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है और इसके तहत इसने संयुक्त उपक्रम, विदेशी सहयोग, औद्योगिक लाइसेंस और 100 प्रतिशत निर्यात उन्मुख इकाइयों के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है।
इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य मौजूदा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों का आधुनिकीकरण / विस्तार, और मूल्य वर्धन करना है तथा उनकी प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को रोकना है।
अपनी असीम क्षमताओं के कारण खाद्य क्षेत्र में विकास की बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों से इसकी सकल वार्षिक विकास दर (सीएजीआर) करीब 8 प्रतिशत बनी हुई है। जिन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, वे देश के 100 कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्र में हैं। देश के खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण बाजार के 14.6 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर की दर से 2020 तक बढ़कर 543 अरब डॉलर का हो जाने की संभावना है। 2016 में यह 322 अरब डॉलर था।
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण मंत्रालय ने 2016-20 की अवधि के लिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पीएमकेएसवाई योजना शुरू की है। इसके तहत मेगा फूड पार्क लगाने, एकीकृत प्रशीतन गृहों की श्रृंखला, मूल्‍यवर्धन अवसंरचना, कृषि प्रसंस्‍करण क्‍लस्‍टरों के लिए अवसंरचना विकास तथा अन्‍य कई तरह की सुविधाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
उपरोक्त परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी अनुमोदन समिति (आईएमएसी) की बैठक 21 से 26 फरवरी को हुई।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
32 projects sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
Projects to leverage an investment worth 406 crore rupees
27 FEB 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Meetings of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) were held under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal at New Delhi. Total of 32 projects were sanctioned in these meetings under the ‘Unit’ scheme of PMKSY of Ministry of Food Processing Industries. The projects are spread across almost 17 States, leveraging an investment worth 406 Crore rupees.
These projects envisage the creation of direct and indirect employment for approximately fifteen thousand persons along with employment opportunities in rural areas to be the focus area. The introduction of modern processing techniques for food results in improved shelf-life of the agricultural produce and ensure steady revenue to farmers. Food processing has an important role to play in linking Indian farmers to consumers in the domestic and international markets. The Food processing industry can work as link between Farmers, Government and unemployed youth for better contribution towards economy. The Government of India through the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is making all efforts to encourage investments in the business. It has approved proposals for joint ventures (JV), foreign collaborations, industrial licenses, and 100 per cent export oriented units.
The main objective of this Scheme is creation of processing and preservation capacities and modernisation/ expansion of existing food processing units with a view to increasing the level of processing, value addition leading to reduction of wastage. The processing activities undertaken by the individual units covers a wide range of post-harvest processes resulting in value addition and/or enhancing shelf life with specialized facilities required for preservation of perishables.
The food sector has emerged as a high-growth and high-profit sector due to its immense potential for value addition, particularly within the food processing industry as it is said to have Compound Annual Growth Rate(CAGR) of approximately 8 percent over the last five years. The projects approved are running across quadrilaterals of the country covering over 100 agro-climatic zones. The Processed food market is expected to grow to $ 543 bn by 2020 from $ 322 bn in 2016, at a CAGR of 14.6%.
MoFPI is implementing PMKSY and the period of implementation is 2016-20 with a total outlay of Rs 6,000 crore. The PMKSY has seven component schemes viz; Mega Food Parks, Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters, Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages, Creation/Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities, Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure, and Human Resources and Institutions.
Meetings of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) to sanction above projects were held on 21.02.2020 and 26.02.2020.