کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن کا سولہواں اجلاس
25 FEB 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
• بھارت اور آسٹریلیا نے دو طرفہ سی ای سی اے مذاکرات کا احیا کرنے اور اہم مصنوعات کےمعیارات اور ضابطوں کو تقویت دینے سے اتفاق کیا
• قیادت میں اضافہ کرکے دونوں سمتوں میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے معاملات پر کام کرنا
• دونوں ملکوں کی تعلیمی قابلیت کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق کام
• آسٹریلیا اوربھارت کے درمیان مزید براہ راست پروازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے لگاتار اشتراک
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے در میان سولہواں مشترکہ وزارتی کمیشن جے ایم سی اجلاس 24 فروری 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت نے ریلویز ، کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل /آسٹریلیا کی حکومت کے تجارت، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر عزت مآب سنیٹر برمنگم نے کی
اجلاس میں بھارت کی طر ف سے کامرس، مالیہ، زراعت، ماہی گیری، صنعت و اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور وزارت خارجہ نے شرکت کی۔ آسٹریلیا کے وفد میں خارجی امور، تجارت ، آسٹریلیا ، برآمد سے متعلق رقوم کی فراہمی اور آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن کے محکمے افسران شامل تھے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے پرائیوٹ سیکٹر کے اس اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا جو اس نے باہمی اقتصادی تعلقات کے قیام میں ادا کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے آسٹریلیا - انڈیا بزنس ایکسچنج پروگرام کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ جس میں آسٹریلیا کے سو سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کا ایک وفد برمنگھم کے وزیر کے ساتھ بھارت آیا ہے۔
کاروباری وفد تعلیم ، خوراک ، صحت ، خواتین کے میک اپ، وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں امکانات تلاش کرے گا۔
بھارت -آسٹریلیا کے دوہرے ٹیکس سے بچنے کے سمجھوتے (ڈی ٹی اے اے) کے استعمال کے ذریعہ بھارتی فرموں کی ساحلی سمندر کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس لگانے کا معاملہ اٹھایا اور اس مسئلے کا جلد حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، صارفین نے بات چیت میں تیزی لانے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
16th Session of the Joint Ministerial Commission between India and Australia
25 FEB 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
• India and Australia agree to enhancing bilateral trade and investment through revival of the bilateral CECA negotiations, and harmonise standards and regulations on important products;
• Work on market access issues in both directions to increase trade;
• Work on mutual recognition of educational qualifications of the two countries;
• Continue collaboration to encourage increased direct flights between Australia and India.
The 16th Session of the Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) between India and Australia was convened in New Delhi on 24th February 2020. The Session was co-chaired by ShriPiyushGoyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Government of India and Hon. Senator Simon Birmingham, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia.
The session was attended by officials from Departments of Commerce, Revenue, Agriculture, Fisheries, Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministry of External Affairs on the Indian side. The delegation from Australia included officials from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Austrade, Export Finance Australia and Australian High Commission.
The two sides acknowledged the considerable growth in the India-Australia economic relationship in strategic, trade and people-to-people links since the last Joint Ministerial Commission in June 2018.
Both sides welcomed efforts to elevate the bilateral economic relationship. They agreed to consider reviving the negotiations on the bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). They also agreed to take forward the issue of harmonising standards and regulatory barriers for products of interest to both sides, in parallel.
On two-way investment, both sides noted the visits by three delegations of Australian superannuation funds over the previous year. They agreed to continue to work together to foster awareness of the opportunities in India among Australian investors.
Both sides reflected on the important role the private sector played in building the bilateral economic relationship. India welcomed the Australia-India Business Exchange program, including the delegation of over 100 Australian businesses accompanying Minister Birmingham to India. The business delegation is exploring opportunities in education, food and health and beauty, resources, and infrastructure.
India raised the issue of taxing of off-shore income of Indian firms through the use of India-Australia Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and sought early resolution of the issue. Both sides agreed to intensify discussions.