Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches UKIERI-UGC Higher Education Leadership Development Programme for Administrators in New Delhi
26 FEB 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched‘ Higher Education Leadership Development Programme for Administrator’– a joint initiative of UGC and British Council under the auspices of UK India Education and Research Initiative (UKIERI), which aims to deliver a leadership development programme for middle and senior level administrative functionaries in Indian Universities. Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, MHRD; Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC; Ms. Barbara Wickham OBE, Director, British Council India and other officials from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, University Grants Commission and British Council were present during the launch of the programme.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that this is a unique programme which will address the critical aspect of enhancing leadership capacity in the mid and senior level functionaries of Indian Universities. He said that the programme will be a step towards institutional development in line with our Governments’ commitment to improve the quality of education being imparted in our Universities. He added that the programme will lead to developing a more global outlook and promote learning for inclusive and internationally connected higher education systems that support the economic and social growth in UK and India. The Minister also said that the programme will serve as a stimulant for the functionaries to improve their performance and capabilities which consequently shall enhance institutional profile and reputation of Universities in India.
The main objective of the programme is to train the senior and middle level academic administrators to enable them to bring about systemic changes with renewed approaches, capacity, tools and skill in Universities in India. This “Higher Education Leadership Development Programme for Administrators” ensures effectiveness on the part of the administrative functionaries of the Universities. This programme includes two workshops conducted by UK trainers, which will train about 300 academic administrators in the level of Registrar and Joint/Deputy/Assistant Registrar to enable them to bring about professional transformation in the higher education institutions. Further to make the programme sustainable 30 potential future leadership development programme trainers from among the 300 participants will be chosen and will be given additional training to train others.
The University Grants Commission (UGC) will conduct this programme in collaboration with Advance HE as the training partner with globally recognized institutional expertise and leadership excellence from the UK, which is being enabled by the British Council in India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने प्रबंधकों के लिए यूकेआईईआरआई-यूजीसी उच्च शिक्षा लीडरशिप विकास कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की
26 FEB 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने ‘प्रबंधकों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा लीडरशिप विकास कार्यक्रम’ की शुरुआत की। यह ब्रिटेन, भारत शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पहल (यूकेआईईआरआई) के तत्वाधान में यूजीसी और ब्रिटिश काउंसिल की संयुक्त पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में मध्यम और वरिष्ठ स्तर के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों तक लीडरशिप विकास कार्यक्रम पहुंचाना है। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के दौरान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमित खरे; यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर डी.पी. सिंह, ब्रिटिश काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया की ओबीई-निदेशक सुश्री बारबरा विकहैम और मंत्रालय, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग तथ ब्रिटिश काउंसिल के अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के मध्यम और उच्च स्तर के अधिकारियों की लीडरशिप क्षमता बढ़ाने के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रदान की जा रही शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए हमारी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की तर्ज पर संस्थागत विकास की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम से वैश्विक नजरिया विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी और इससे समावेशी तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जुड़ी उच्च शिक्षा प्रणालियों के लिए ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देगा, जो ब्रिटेन और भारत में आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करती है। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों के लिए एक प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा ताकि वे अपनी प्रदर्शन और क्षमताओं में सुधार ला सकें, जिससे संस्थागत रूप रेखा और भारत में विश्वविद्यालयों की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाई जा सके।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर पर शैक्षणिक प्रशासकों को प्रशिक्षित करना है ताकि वे नवीन दृष्टिकोणों, क्षमता, साधनों और कौशल के साथ भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों में सर्वांगी परिवर्तन ला सकें। ‘प्रशासकों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा लीडरशिप विकास कार्यक्रम’ विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रशासनिक काम-काज पर कार्य साधकता सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में दो कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं, जिन्हें ब्रिटेन के प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा कराया जाएगा, जो लगभग 300 शैक्षणिक अधिकारियों को रजिस्ट्रार और संयुक्त/उप/सहायक रजिस्ट्रार प्रशिक्षित करेंगी ताकि वे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में बदलाव ला सकें। कार्यक्रम में निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए 300 भागीदारों में से भविष्य में 30 संभावित लीडरशिप विकास कार्यक्रम प्रशिक्षकों का चयन किया जाएगा और उन्हें अन्य लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) वैश्विक दृष्टि से मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थागत विशेषज्ञों और ब्रिटेन की उत्कृष्ट लीडरशिप के साथ प्रशिक्षण सहयोगी के रूप में एडवांस एचई के सहयोग से इस कार्यक्रम को चलाएगा।