कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने ओडिशा स्थित नाल्‍को के परिसर में क्रशर और कन्वेयर सिस्टम की आधा‍रशिला रखी
25 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज ओडिशा के दमनजोड़ी स्थित नाल्‍को के खनन एवं रिफाइनरी (एमएंडआर) परिसर में क्रशर और कन्वेयर सिस्टम की आधारशिला रखी। यह सिस्‍टम इस कंपनी की अल्‍युमिना रिफाइनरी की पांचवीं स्‍ट्रीम के लिए बॉक्‍साइट की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। यह परियोजना अप्रैल, 2022 तक पूरी हो जाने की आशा है और इस पर लगभग 483 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी।
केन्‍द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री ने उपर्युक्‍त सिस्‍टम की आधारशिला रखने के बाद दमनजोड़ी स्थित एमएंडआर परिसर में नाल्‍को के कर्मचारियों से बातचीत करते हुए कहा, ‘एक देश के रूप में हमारा लक्ष्‍य वर्ष 2024 तक 5 ट्रिलियन (लाख करोड़) डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनना है और मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि नाल्‍को इस विकास यात्रा में सफलता की एक गाथा होगी।
उन्‍होंने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि 96 प्रतिशत क्रोमाइट और 44 प्रतिशत मैंगनीज संसाधनों के अलावा देश के लगभग 51 प्रतिशत बॉक्‍साइट, 25 प्रतिशत कोयला और 34 प्रतिशत लौह अयस्‍क संसाधन ओडिशा में ही हैं। श्री जोशी ने कहा, ‘हमारी सरकार ने खनिज की दृष्टि से समृद्ध राज्‍यों में अंतर्निहित खनन संबंधी क्षमताओं का भरपूर उपयोग करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं, ताकि देश के साथ-साथ इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोग भी लाभान्वित हो सकें।उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र में खनन संबंधी कार्यकलापों में सहयोग देने के लिए राज्‍य सरकार की सराहना की। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इससे राज्‍य की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास की गति को तेज करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इससे पहले श्री जोशी ने सोमवार को विशाखापत्तनम में नाल्‍को की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। इस दौरान उन्‍होंने कंपनी के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों को सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्‍यान देते हुए उत्‍पादन स्‍तर बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि वार्षिक लक्ष्‍य की प्राप्ति की जा सके। उन्‍होंने लगातार चौथे वर्ष नाल्‍को के पूरे विश्‍व में बॉक्‍साइट और अल्‍युमि‍ना की सबसे सस्‍ती उत्‍पादक कंपनी बनने पर खुशी जताई। उन्‍होंने एक सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्र में परिचालन किए जाने से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों के बीच क्षमता उपयोग के लिए भी नाल्‍को की सराहना की।
केन्‍द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री ने कोरापुट जिले में स्थित पंचपटमाली बॉक्साइट खदान का भी दौरा किया। एशिया की सबसे बड़ी बॉक्‍साइट खदान यही है जिसमें लगभग 310 मिलियन टन बॉक्‍साइट का भंडार है।
नेशनल अल्‍युमिनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नाल्‍को) भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के अधीन एक नवरत्‍न सीपीएसई (केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम) है, जिसका मुख्‍यालय ओडिशा के भुवनेश्‍वर में है। यह कंपनी एशिया के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत बॉक्‍साइट – अल्‍युमिना – अल्‍युमिनियम – पावर काम्‍प्‍लेक्‍सो में से एक है।

Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi lays foundation stone of Crusher and Conveyor System at NALCO, ODISHA
25 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi laid foundation stone of Crusher and Conveyor System at NALCO’s Mining & Refinery (M&R) Complex in Damanjodi, Odisha today. The System will cater to feed bauxite for the 5th stream of Alumina Refinery of the company. The project is expected to be completed by April, 2022 and would cost around Rs. 483 crores.
“We as a country aim to reach a $5 trillion economy by 2024 and I am sure NALCO will be a success story in this growth trajectory.” Union Minister of Coal and Mines said while interacting with employees of NALCO at M&R Complex in Damanjodi after laying the foundation stone.
Referring that Odisha has about 51% of bauxite, 25% of coal and 34% of iron ore resources of the country apart from 96% of Chromite and 44% of Manganese resources, Shri Pralhad Joshi said “Our Govt. has taken a number of steps to unlock the mining potential of mineral rich States for the benefit of the country as well as the population residing in these areas.” He also appreciated the State Government for supporting mining activities in the region and highlighted that it will help in boosting the economy and bringing development to the State.
Earlier on Monday, Shri Joshi had chaired a review meeting of NALCO at Visakhapatnam and directed the senior officials of the company to ramp up production to achieve annual target with paying due attention to safety. He expressed his happiness over NALCO becoming the world’s cheapest producer of Bauxite & Alumina for the 4th consecutive year. He also praised NALCO for achieving capacity utilisation in the midst of challenges arising out of operating in a remote location.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines also visited Panchpatmali bauxite mine located in the Koraput district, the largest bauxite mine in Asia, having a bauxite deposit of approx. 310 million tonnes.
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) is a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India. with its headquarters at Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The Company is one of the largest integrated Bauxite-Alumina-Aluminium- Power Complex in Asia. The company is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange. The Alumina Refinery provides alumina to the company’s smelter at Angul and exports the balance alumina to overseas markets through Visakhapatnam Port. The present normative capacity of Alumina Refinery is 21 lakh MT per annum through 4 nos. of independent streams. The Refinery receives bauxite from its own captive Panchpatmali Bauxite Mines of Eastern Ghats located 16 kms away through a special type of conveyor belt called Cable Belt. Coal is received from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited; Caustic Soda Lye is received through their Port Facilities and water from upstream of Kolab Reservoir which is located in the Koraput District.