शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने छात्र विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार 2019 प्रदान किए
23 टीमों को विभिन्न उप-श्रेणियों में छात्र विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार दिए गए
24 FEB 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज नई दिल्ली में विजेताओं को विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार 2019 प्रदान किए। पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) में किया गया। विभिन्न उप-श्रेणियों के तहत कुल 23 टीमों को छात्र विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार (सीवीए) प्रदान किए गए। केंद्रीय मंत्री निशंक ने उत्कृष्ट संस्थान विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार (यूएसवीए) के तहत छह संस्थानों को सम्मानित किया।
श्री निशंक ने पुरस्कार समारोह के अवसर पर सभी विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह क्षण सभी को प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 6 हजार 6 सौ 76 टीमों में से 117 टीमों को फाइनल के लिए चुना जाना और उनमें से 23 टीमों का विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कृत होना यह बताता है कि भारत में बहुत प्रतिभा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी टीमों में काफी सामर्थ्य हैं और वे बहुत ही खास हैं। उन्होंने विजेता छात्रों को देश के लिए संपत्ति बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न टीमों के छात्रों ने दूसरों के लिए नए मापदंड निर्धारित किए हैं।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि एआईसीटीई उद्योग आधारित शिक्षा देकर लगातार अच्छा काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न टीमों के छात्रों की बनाई परियोजनाएं आम आदमी की समस्या का समाधान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने एआईसीटीई से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वह ऐसे छात्रों को अधिक मौका दें क्योंकि वे भारत के भविष्य हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों के नए विचारों को वास्तविकता में बदलने में मदद के लिए नीति अयोग और आईआईटी दिल्ली की सराहना की।
एआईसीटीई वर्ष 2017 से विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कारों का आयोजन कर रहा है। एआईसीटीई ने इस पुरस्कार का गठन अपने मातहत संस्थानों के हितधारकों के जरिए समाज के समग्र विकास के लिए अभिनव और वैज्ञानिक मिजाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया है। इस पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य राष्ट्र के संपूर्ण विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए अपने क्षेत्र विशेष में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए युवाओं, मार्गदर्शकों और संस्थानों / संगठनों को प्रेरित करना है। वर्ष 2019 के विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार के तीसरे संस्करण के लिए प्रविष्टियों के लिए प्रतियोगिता / कॉल की घोषणा एचआरडी मंत्री 11 सितंबर, 2019 को की थी जो "गांव की आय कैसे बढ़ाएं" विषय पर आधारित थे। विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार 2019 के लिए एआईसीटीई के साथ सहयोग करने पर इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ टेक्निकल एजुकेशन (आईएसटीई) और नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने भी सहमति जताई थी।
आवेदन दो श्रेणियों में मंगाए गए थे:
1. श्रेणी- I: छात्र विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार (सीवीएउत्कृष्ट नवाचार टीम के लिए (छात्रों और परामर्शदाता के लिए)।
2. श्रेणी- II: उत्कर्ष संस्थान विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार (यूएसवीएआदर्श संस्थागत हस्तक्षेप के लिए।
सीवीए के तहत देशभर के विभिन्न संस्थानों की 2372 टीमों ने अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत किए थे। मूल्यांकन के तीन चरणों के बाद 117 टीमों को 24 फरवरी, 2020 को एआईसीटीई मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी में अपने प्रोटोटाइप का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए चुना गया। आखिर में निर्णायक मंडल ने 8 अलग-अलग उप-श्रेणियों के तहत पुरस्कार के लिए 23 टीमों को चुना। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने प्रत्येक उप-श्रेणी में शीर्ष तीन टीमों को प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र और नकद राशि (51,000 रुपये, 31,000 रुपये और 21,000 रुपये) प्रदान किये।
संस्थागत हस्तक्षेप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एआईसीटीई ने यूएसएवीए के तहत नामांकन आमंत्रित किया था। इसका उद्देश्य उन संस्थानों की पहचान करना है जिन्होंने गांव के विकास में उल्लेखनीय योगदान किया है। कुल 188 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए थे। विस्तृत जांच और क्षेत्र का दौरा करने के बाद चुने गए छह संस्थानों को मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने सम्मानित किया। तीन संस्थानों को गाँव के विकास में उनके सराहनीय कार्य के लिए प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया जबकि तीन अन्य को सर्वोत्तम काम के लिए मान्यता दी गई।
नीति आयोग चुने गए छात्रों को अपने अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केन्द्रों (एसीआईसी) के पूर्व-ऊष्मायन केंद्रों के जरिए उनके विचारों को वास्तविकता में बदलने में मदद करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। एआईसीटीई और एएचआरडी के नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ ने मूल्यांकन की उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद छात्र विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार की कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की भी घोषणा की है। इसके अलावा आईआईटी दिल्ली ने अपने उन्नत भारत अभियान (यूबीए) कार्यक्रम के तहत विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कारों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप को मदद करने का फैसला लिया है। इसके तहत गाँव में अपने विचारों को लागू करने के लिए संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
आयोजन के दौरान माननीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में एआईसीटीई और आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी रोपड़, आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर एवं आईआईएसईआर पुणे के बीच चार समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इन समझौते पत्रों का लक्ष्य जम्मू-कश्मीर के छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। इसका उद्देश्य ऐसे छात्रों को उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों की शैक्षणिक संस्कृति से अवगत कराना और उन्हें उनकी रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। श्री निंशक ने एआईसीटीई गतिविधि पुस्तक के डिजिटल संस्करण को लॉन्च किया जो एआईसीटीई के वेबपोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। इस गतिविधि पुस्तक में एआईसीटीई के हितधारकों द्वारा चलाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण पहलों और योजनाओं का व्यापक संकलन है। इसमें एक सक्रिय डैशबोर्ड भी है जो विभिन्न योजनाओं / पहलों के लाभार्थियों (तथ्यों और आंकड़ों) पर लगातार अपडेट प्रदान करेगा।
विजेताओं की विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ presents Chatra Vishwakarma Awards 2019
23 teams under various sub- categories receives the Chatra Vishwakarma Awards
24 FEB 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ presents Vishwakarma Awards 2019 to the winners in New Delhi today. The valedictory function of Vishwakarma Awards 2019 was organised in All India Council for Technical Education. A total of 23 teams under various sub- categories were recipient of the Chatra Vishwakarma Awards (CVA). Six institutes were felicitated by the Union Minister under the Utkrisht Santhan Vishwakarma Award (USVA).
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nishank congratulated all the awardees and said that this moment inspires everyone. Union Minister said that "I got to know that among 6676 teams, 117 teams selected for the final and among them 23 teams got the awards in different categories, this shows that India has lots of talent". He further said that all the teams have great potential and very special.These students are asset for the country,he added. He further said that students from different teams have set the new bench marks for the others.
Shri Nishank said that AICTE is continuously doing good job by giving industry based education. He said that projects created by students from different teams are solving the problem of common man. Union Minister apples AICTE to give more chances to such students because they are future of India. He also appreciated NITI Ayog and IIT Delhi for supporting students by bringing their ideas into reality.
AICTE has been organizing Vishwakarma Awards since the year 2017. The awards have been instituted for promoting innovative spirit and scientific temperament for holistic development of society through the stakeholders of its approved institutes. The Awards are aimed at motivating young individuals, inspiring leaders and institutions/ organizations to raise their performance in their specific domains leading to significant contribution towards the growth and development of the Nation as a whole. The competition/ call for entries for the third edition of Vishwakarma Award for the year 2019 were earlier announced by HRD Minister on 11 Sep 2019 and was based on the theme of How to enhance the income of Village”. Indian Society of Technical Education (ISTE) and Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Ayog also agreed to collaborate with AICTE for the Vishwakarma Awards 2019.
Applications were called in 02 categories:
1. Category-I : Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards (CVA)
for Outstanding Innovative Team (for Students & Mentor).
1. Category-II : Utkrisht Sansthan Vishwakarma Award (USVA)
for exemplary Institutional intervention.
Under CVA, 2372 teams from various institutes, pan India, had submitted their solutions. After following three stages of evaluation, 117 Teams were selected to exhibit their prototype at the National Convention and exhibition held at AICTE HQ, New Delhi on 24 Feb 2020. Finally, 23 teams were selected by a jury for award under 8 different sub-categories. Appreciation certificates and cash prices (Rs 51,000, Rs 31,000 & Rs 21,000) were awarded to the top three teams in each sub-category by the Hon’ble Minister.
In order to promote the institutional intervention, the Council had invited nominations under USVA with an aim to recognise institutions who have remarkably contributed towards the growth and development of a village. A total of 188 nominations were received. Subsequently after a detailed scrutiny and field visit, six institutes have been felicitated by the Hon’ble Minister during the event. Three institutes were honoured with certificates for their meritorious work in the village development while another three were recognised for best practices.
NITI Ayog has agreed to support the shortlisted students by bringing their ideas into reality by supporting them through their pre-incubation centres of ATAL Community Innovation centre (ACIC). AICTE &MHRD’s Innovation Cell has also announced to provide financial assistance to a few of the best teams of Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards after following the due process of evaluation. In addition to this, IIT Delhi has also agreed to support the best technical interventions of Vishwakarma Awards through their Unnat Bharat Abhiyaan (UBA) program by providing financial support to the institution for implementing their ideas in the village.
During the event, four MoUs were also exchanged between AICTE & IIT Kanpur, IIT Ropar, IIT Bhubaneshwar & IISER Pune in the presence of the Hon’ble Minister. The MoUs are aimed at creating internship opportunities for the students of J&K with an objective to provide such students an exposure to the academic culture at higher learning Institutes and to inspire, empower, and enhance their employability. The Hon’ble Minister also launched the digital version of the AICTE Activity Book which has been hosted on the web portal of AICTE. The Activity Book provides a comprehensive compilation of important initiatives and schemes being run by the Council for its stakeholders. It also has an active dashboard that shall continually provide update on the beneficiaries (facts and figures) of the various schemes/ initiatives.
Click here to see the details of winners