नीति आयोग
पूर्वोत्‍तर सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य सम्‍मेलन गुवाहाटी में शुरू
24 FEB 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने की प्रक्रिया को गति देने तथा इनके समाधान तलाशने के उद्देश्‍य से पूर्वोत्‍तर सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य सम्‍मेलन सोमवार से गुवाहाटी में शुरु हुआ।
सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन पूर्वोत्‍तर विकास परिषद्, असम सरकार और टाटा ट्रस्‍ट के साथ मिलकर नीति आयोग कर रहा है। यूएनडीपी तथा आरआईएस सम्‍मेलन में सहयोग कर रहे हैं। सम्‍मेलन का उद्धाटन नीति आयोग के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत के संबोधन के साथ हुआ । बाद में नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार तथा असम के वित्‍त,शिक्षा और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री डॉ. हेमंत बिस्‍वा सरमा तथा भारत में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की रेजिडेंट संयोजक सुश्री रेनाटा लोक डेसालियन ने भी सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया।
पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों की भागीदारी, सहयोग और विकास पर आधारित यह तीन दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन 26 फरवरी तक चलेगा जिसमें पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों, शिक्षण संस्‍थानों, सामाजिक संगठनों और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संस्‍थाओं के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
श्री अ‍मिताभ कांत ने सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत और विशेषकर पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र अपार चुनौतियों और संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है। इसके लिए ऐसे समाधान तलाशने की आवश्‍यकता है जो व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने वाले हों और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करते हों।
डा. राजीव कुमार ने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र को राष्‍ट्रीय विकास एजेंडे के साथ जोड़ने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों के स्‍थानीयकरण के लिए राज्‍यों और क्षेत्र विशेष की प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करना जरूरी होगा।
सुश्री रेनाटा ने कहा कि नीति आयोग के सत‍त विकास लक्ष्‍य सूचकांक में पूर्वोत्‍तर के कई राज्‍य शीर्ष राज्‍यों की श्रेणी में हैं। यह क्षेत्र दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत का प्रवेश द्वार है। यहां व्‍यापार और वाणिज्‍य की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
सम्‍मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को कई राज्‍यों के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों ने भी संबोधित किया।
अरूणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री पेमा खांडू ने कहा आने वाले दिनों में हम सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्‍ति के प्रति अपने संकल्‍प को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। हमने मुख्‍यमंत्री डैशबोर्ड में ऐसे 145 संकेतकों को शामिल किया है जिनके आधार पर पिछले दो वर्षों से राज्‍य में हो रही प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है।
मिजोरम के मुख्‍यमंत्री जोरमथांग ने कहा मेरा मानना है कि केंद्र सरकार से वित्तीय मदद के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में हो रही प्रगति की निगरानी से सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों को निश्चित रूप से हासिल किया जा सकता है।‘’
सिक्किम के मुख्‍यमंत्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग ने कहा इस सम्‍मेलन से हमें एक ऐसा क्षेत्रीय मंच मिल गया है जिसके माध्‍यम से हम एक दूसरे के साथ ही देश के अन्‍य हिस्‍सों से भी काफी कुछ सीख सकते हैं। सिक्किम जैसे राज्‍य के लिए तथा अपने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को कैसे सहेजा जाए इस नजरिए से सतत विकास काफी मायने रखता है।
त्रिपुरा के मुख्‍यमंत्री बिप्‍लब कुमार देव ने सम्‍मेलन में सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्‍ति के लिए शुरु की गई मौजूदा योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्‍यम से अपने राज्‍य की प्रगति का विश्‍लेषण प्रस्‍तुत किया।
असम के मुख्‍यमंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा “देश के लिए दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में गुवाहाटी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।नीति आयोग की मदद से हम इस क्षेत्र और यहां के लोगों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जब देश पांच हजार अरब डालर की अर्थव्‍यव्‍था बन जाएगा तब पूर्वोत्‍तर इसका एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटक होगा।
सम्‍मेलन में पूर्वोत्‍तर में सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य पर चार महत्‍वपूर्ण रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद सम्‍मेलन में आगे सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों का स्‍थानीयकरण, आर्थिक समृद्धि और सतत आजीविका, जलवायु के अनुकूल कृषि, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और पोषण आदि विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र होंगे।

NITI Aayog
North East Sustainable Development Goals Conclave 2020 Commenced in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Sustainable Development Goals Conclave 2020 commenced today, at the Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati with the goal of identifying solutions as well as accelerators for the implementation of SDGs in the North Eastern Region (NER). Organized by NITI Aayog, in partnership with the North Eastern Council, Govt. of Assam and Tata Trust, the conclave is supported by UNDP and RIS.
The inaugural session of the conclave started with an address from Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog followed by welcome remarks from Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister, Finance, Transformation & Development, Education & Health, Government of Assam. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog set the context for the Conclave, followed by Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator India.
The three-day event, from 24th to 26th February 2020, hinged on the premise of ‘Partnership, Cooperation and Development of North East States’, will see representation from the highest offices of all the State Governments of the North East, Central Ministries, Civil Society Organizations, Academia, International Development Organizations and Think Tanks active in the North Eastern Region.
“India, especially the North East region, offers unique challenges & opportunities. The solutions need interventions that bring disruptive change & thus fostering a tech embedded development trajectory is of paramount importance”, emphasised NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant.
Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Dr. Rajiv Kumar focused on the need for mainstreaming the North Eastern region in the national development agenda and identification of state specific and region specific priorities as key to SDG localisation.
“Several North Eastern states rank on the top of NITI Aayog's SDG India Index and the region is India's bridge to South East Asia and this presents immense opportunity for trade & commerce”, said Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, India.
Chief Ministers of North Eastern states addressed the inaugural session of the SDG Conclave.
“In the coming days, we will partner will NITI Aayog for strengthening our resolve for SDGs. We have identified 145 state indicators linked to the CM dashboard, which has been monitoring the State's progress for the last 2 years”, said Pema Khandu, CM of Arunachal Pradesh.
“With the financial help from the Central Government, as well as monitoring the progress made by North-Eastern states of India, I believe the SDGs can certainly be achieved”, said Chief Minister of Mizoram, Zoramthanga.
“Through SDG Conclave 2020, we now have a regional space to learn from each other and from the rest of India. Sustainability is important for Himalayan states like Sikkim and how we harness our natural resources”, said Prem Singh Tamang, CM of Sikkim.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Biplab Kumar Deb presented a goal wise analysis of Tripura’s progress towards achieving the ambitious Agenda 2030 by linking the existing schemes and programmes.
“Guwahati will play a crucial role as it is India's gateway to Southeast Asia. Together, with NITI Aayog's support, we will continue our journey in ensuring the prosperity of the region and its people”, put forth Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Assam.
In his keynote address, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “When India becomes a $ 5 Trillion economy, the North East will be an essential component”.
Another key highlight was the release of reports on challenges, prospects and SDG best practices. The four reports released were: Compendium of State Indicator Frameworks of 8 North Eastern States; North East and SDGs by RIS and Tata Trusts; Stories of Change by Tata Trusts and Best Practices Portfolio on North East by UNDP.
The inaugural session on the first day will be followed by technical sessions on the 25th and 26th. The technical sessions will include discussions pertaining to SDGs in the North Eastern Region: Pathways for Localisation and Achievement; Drivers of Economic Prosperity & Sustainable Livelihoods; Climate Adaptive Agriculture; Nutrition Security & Health and Wellbeing for All; Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Communication, Connectivity and Infrastructure Development; Addressing Inequality and Exclusion in the North East and the Way Forward and Valedictory.
NITI Aayog has the mandate of overseeing the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national level. Progress in the northeast region is crucial in this decade of action for the country to achieve the SDGs by 2030 and this conclave is part of NITI Aayog’s continuous efforts towards fostering partnerships at the sub-national level. In terms of SDG localisation, the states in the region have taken major strides in integrating the Agenda 2030 framework in their developmental planning and vision documents.