स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बच्‍चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की देखभाल सरकार की सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
24 FEB 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि बच्‍चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की देखभाल सरकार की सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन सोमवार (24 फरवरी, 2020) को दिल्ली में सघन मिशन इन्द्रधनुष (आईएमआई 2.0) पर एक विशेष सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करने के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। उन्‍होंने इस कार्यक्रम को एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के विज्ञापन और दृश्‍य प्रचार निदेशालय (बीओसी) के संगीत और नाटक प्रभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री का एक वीडियो संदेश प्रतिभागियों के साथ साझा किया गया जिसमें उन्होंने आईएमआई 2.0 के तहत बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि भारत सरकार इनके लिए पूर्ण टीकाकरण का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने को सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, आईएमआई को 2017 में गुजरात के वडनगर से शुरु किया गया था और अब इसे ग्राम स्वराज अभियान और विस्‍तारित ग्राम स्‍वराज अभियान के माध्‍यम से और सशक्‍त बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिसंबर 2019 से आईएमआई 2.0, 27 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 272 जिलों तथा बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश के और 109 जिलों के 650 खंडों में चलाया जा रहा है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा ‘ऐसे में जबकि हमारे पास 90 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य है, हम सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हर बच्‍चे को बीमारियों से बचाव का टीका लगाया जाए। यह तब और भी जरूरी हो जाता है जब हमारे पास सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत इस तरह के तमाम टीके मौजूद हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सघन मिशन इंद्रधनुष 2.0 की शुरुआत के साथ ही देश में पांच वर्ष से कम आयु वाले बच्‍चों की मृत्‍यु दर में कमी लाने और 2030 तक बीमारियों से बचाव के जरिए बाल मृत्‍य दर में कमी के सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने का मौका है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस समय देश में बच्‍चों के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर डिप्‍थीरिया, काली खांसी, टेटनस, पोलियो, खसरा, रूबेला, रोटावायरस डायरिया, हेपेटाइटिस बी, दिमागी बुखार और निमोनिया के टीके उपलब्‍ध हैं। इसके अलावा न्‍यूमोकोकल निमोनिया तथा जापानी एनसेफलाइटिस से बचाव के टीके भी लगाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने टीकाकरण अभियान के प्र‍ति लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के विज्ञापन और दृश्‍य प्रचार निदेशालय (बीओसी) का आभार जताया। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कहा कि सघन इंद्रधनुष अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए, मिशन इन्द्रधनुष (एमआई) के पहले दौर में राज्‍यों द्वारा अपनायी गई सर्वोत्‍तम प्रथाओं से सीख लेनी होगी और उनके अनुभव साझा करने होंगे।
उन्‍होंने बताया कि देश के 190 जिलों में टीकाकरण अभियान पर कराए गए सर्वेक्षण के नतीजों में पाया गया कि राष्‍ट्रीय परिवार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सर्वेक्षण-चार की तुलना में पूर्ण टीकाकरण के मामलों में 18.5 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ है। उन्‍होंने यह जानकारी भी दी कि दिसंबर 2019 से फरवरी 2020 के बीच सघन टीकाकरण अभियान के तीन चरण पूरे हो चुके हैं। इसके तहत 29.74 लाख बच्‍चों और 5.90 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीके लगाए गए। इसका एक और चरण मार्च 2020 में शुरु किया जाएगा।
सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम के तहत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय की विभिन्‍न टीकाकरण योजनाओं की जानकारी दी गई। कार्यक्रम में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा, बीओसी, दिल्‍ली सरकार के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विभाग के अधिकारी, स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर काम करने वाली आशा और एनएएम कार्यकर्ता तथा साझेदार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The health of children and pregnant women continues to be the top most priority of the Government: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 FEB 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfareinaugurated a special community outreach programme on Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI 2.0) at Shastri Park, Delhi today, through a video message. The three-day event is being organised by Song & Drama Division of Bureau of Outreach & Communication (BOC), under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
A video message of Dr Harsh Vardhan was shared with the participants in which he emphasised the importance of immunisation of children and pregnant women as part of the IMI 2.0 and the high priority being accorded by Government of India for achieving Full Immunisation Coverage (FIC) targets. He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji, IMI was launched from Vadnagar in 2017 and immunization has been given a strong push in the Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan and Extended Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan. A more expansive version, IMI 2.0, is being carried out in 272districts across 27 States/UTs and 650 blocks of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh across 109 districts since December 2019, he added.
"While we have targets to achieve 90% immunisation coverage target, we should all aim to ensure that not even one child is deprived of a vaccine against vaccine preventable diseases. Especially when we have a basket of vaccines as part of our routine Universal Immunisation Program (UIP)", Dr Harsh Vardhan said in his video message. “With the launch of Intensified Mission Indradhanush 2.0, India has the opportunity to achieve further reductions in deaths among children under five years of age, and achieve the Sustainable Development Goal of ending preventable child deaths by 2030”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also added that currently we are providing vaccines against 12 vaccines preventable diseases, nationally against 10 diseases (Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus, Polio, Measles, Rubella, severe form of Childhood Tuberculosis, Rotavirus diarrhea, Hepatitis B and Meningitis & Pneumonia caused by Hemophilus Influenza type Band) and sub-nationally against two diseases (Pneumococcal Pneumonia and Japanese Encephalitis); of which Pneumococcal Conjugate vaccine is in the process of expansion while JE vaccine is provided only in the endemic districts.
The Union Health Minister stated the Government has made immunization a people's and a social movement. He made a strong appeal to all those present in the audience and the countrymen and women to own the programme in order to make all efforts to reduce maternal and child mortality. He also thanked the efforts put on by Bureau of Outreach & Communications who are relentlessly contributing through their Regional Outreach Bureaux (ROB) across the States/UTs in enhancing the awareness and informing people about the importance of Immunisation.
Healso elaborated that we can take lessons from our immense experience of the polio campaign where in addition to wholehearted efforts from the states, various non-state partners and stakeholders had joined hands to achieve set targets. "Let us learn from the best practices of the States, their experience of earlier rounds of Mission Indradhanush (MI) and share this knowledge for achieving last mile goals during IMI 2.0 rounds.” he emphasised. He also informed that coverage evaluation survey conducted in 190 IMI districts of the country shows an overall Full Immunization Coverage (FIC) increase by 18.5 percentage points (as compared to NFHS 4 data) in190 districts, whichis testimony of the highest level of political commitment. He further added that three rounds of IMI 2.0 have already been conducted from December 2019 and February 2020, wherein 29.74 lakh children and 5.90 lakh pregnant women have been vaccinated. One more round of IMI 2.0 is planned to be conducted in March 2020.
The special community outreach has an exhibition displaying the various schemes of the Ministry and information on how to avail of these benefits. Artists from different regions are creating awareness on maternal and child health issues through songs, dances and skits.
Senior officials from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Health Department of Delhi Government, the local ASHAs and ANMs from the area surrounding the camp, and representatives from partner organisations were present during the event.