विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई की वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नीति कुमार को मिला एसईआरबी महिला उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार -2020
उन्हें राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस (एनएसडी) 2020 पर राष्ट्रपति द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाएगा, क्योंकि एनएसडी के लिए इस वर्ष का थीम "विज्ञान में महिला" है
23 FEB 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई, लखनऊ के मॉलिक्यूलर पैरासिटोलॉजी एंड इम्यूनोलॉजी प्रभाग की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नीति कुमार को एसईआरबी महिला उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार -2020 प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्हें 28 फरवरी, 2020 को विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस समारोह के दौरान राष्ट्रपति द्वारा पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
यह पुरस्कार 40 वर्ष से कम आयु की महिला वैज्ञानिक को दिया जाता है, जिन्हें विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय अकादमियों से सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ है। महिला शोधकर्ताओं को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड द्वारा 3 वर्षों के लिए 5 लाख प्रति वर्ष के अनुसंधान अनुदान की सहायता दी जाएगी।
उनका अनुसंधान समूह मलेरिया के लिए वैकल्पिक दवा लक्ष्यों के अन्वेषण के लिए मानव मलेरिया परजीवी में प्रोटीन गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण मशीनरी को समझने की कोशिश कर रहा है।
डॉ. नीति कुमार को इनोवेटिव यंग बायोटेक्नोलॉजिस्ट अवार्ड (डीबीटी-आईवाईबीए 2015), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी द्वारा आईएनएसए मेडल फॉर यंग साइंटिस्ट (2010) आदि जैसे कई पुरस्कार और सम्मान प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI Scientist Dr. Niti Kumar gets
SERB Women Excellence Award-2020
She will be honoured by the President of India on National Science Day (NSD) 2020, as this year's theme for NSD is "Women in Science"
23 FEB 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Niti Kumar, Senior Scientist from Division of Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow has received SERB Women Excellence Award-2020. Award will be conferred by the President of India during National Science Day Celebrations on February 28, 2020, in Vigyan Bhawan.
This award is given to women scientist below 40 years of age who have received recognition from national academies. The women researchers will be supported by research grant of 5 lakhs per annum for 3 years by Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science & Technology, Government of India (SERB-DST).
Her research group is trying to understand the protein quality control machinery in human malaria parasite for exploration of alternative drug targets for malaria intervention.
Dr. Niti Kumar has many awards and recognitions in her credit including, Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award (DBT-IYBA, 2015), INSA Medal for Young Scientist (2010) by Indian National Science Academy, Ramalingaswami Fellowship (2013-2018), EMBO Post-Doctoral Fellowship (2010-2012), Alexander von Humboldt Fellow (2010), Max Planck Post-doctoral fellowship at Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry (2009) and Marie Curie Early Stage Research Fellowship by European Union under 6th Framework Programme (2005-2006)