Ministry of Earth Sciences
Three-day International Conference on
‘Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation’ (EMMDA)
From 24th February, 2020
23 FEB 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Although remarkable success has been achieved in improving forecast skill by employing state of the art numerical prediction systems and adopting latest data assimilation techniques, it is well known that some amount of uncertainty associated with numerical weather prediction is inevitable. In order to quantify the forecast uncertainty, leading Weather forecasting centres of the world including India have developed ‘Ensemble Prediction System’ (EPS) which provides probabilistic forecasting of weather. In an EPS, a number of similar models, called the ensemble members, are run from slightly different initial conditions. It requires high computational resources and in turn provides the flow dependent forecast uncertainty in terms of probability. The probabilistic forecasts help the end users in making decisions and plan their actions suitably. The forecasts from high resolution global and regional EPS provide more accurate probabilistic forecasts of extreme weather events and help the planners and administrators in taking timely actions. India has recently operationally implemented two global EPS which have highest resolution in the world and also a regional EPS of horizontal resolution 4km which covers the Indian region. A well-coordinated collaborative research and development work between national and international centres are further required for progressively improving the skill of EPS.
In order to provide a platform for discussions and deliberations on the present status, future prospects and optimum use of EPS, a three-day international conference on “Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation (EMMDA)” is being organised by NCMRWF,MoES from February 24, 2020 at NCMRWF, Noida, India. The major themes of the conference are:
• Ensemble methods in Global Weather Prediction
• Ensemble methods in Data Assimilation
• Ensemble methods in Monthly and Seasonal Forecasting
• Convection Permitting Ensemble Prediction Systems
• Verification of Ensemble weather forecasts
• Applications of Ensemble weather forecasts
Leading International experts from ECMWF of UK, Met Office of UK, NOAA of USA, KMA of South Korea, BoM of Australia, NCAR of USA, University of Maryland of USA, Reading University of UK, NIWA of New Zealand, KAUST of Saudi Arabia, TMD of Thailand will present papers along with distinguished Indian scientists from different lead organizations on latest developments in the field of ensemble data assimilation and modelling. About twenty young scientists and researchers will present their research outcomes. Besides them about 100 participants which include forecasters, stake holder from various sectors and young research scholars will attend this conference.
The latest techniques used in Data Assimilation, Ensemble Methods, and use of Probabilistic Forecasts for developing new applications from Ensemble Products will be discussed. The discussions will lead to development of newer algorithms and will be useful for societal applications related to weather/climate.
This international conference on EMDDA will be inaugurated by Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union
Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, Earth Sciences.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
प्रतिमान और आंकड़ों के समावेश में सामूहिक प्रभाव के तरीकों (ईएमएमडीए) के बारे में तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 24 फरवरी, 2020 से
23 FEB 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
हालांकि अत्‍याधुनिक संख्यासूचक पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को तैनात करके और आंकड़ों के समावेश की नवीनतम तकनीक को अपना कर पूर्वानुमान लगाने की दिशा में बेहतर कौशल हासिल कर लिया गया है, लेकिन ये सर्वविदित है कि मौसम की संख्यावाचक भविष्यवाणी से जुड़ी कुछ अनिश्चितता अवश्‍यंभावी है। पूर्वानुमान की अनिश्चितता का परिमाण निर्धारित करने के लिए, भारत सहित दुनिया के अग्रणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्‍द्रों ने सामूहिक प्रभाव भविष्‍यवाणी प्रणाली (ईपीएस) विकसित की है जो मौसम का संभावित पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करती है। संभावित पूर्वानुमान अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं की निर्णय लेने और उनके कार्यों की योजना बनाने में मदद करते हैं। उच्च विभेदन (हाई रेजोल्‍यूशन) वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय ईपीएस के पूर्वानुमान अत्‍यधिक खराब मौसम के अधिक सटीक पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करते हैं और योजनाकारों और प्रशासकों को समय पर कार्रवाई करने में मदद करते हैं। भारत ने हाल ही में दो वैश्विक ईपीएस को प्रचालन के रूप में लागू किया है जिसका दुनिया में उच्चतम रेजोल्‍यूशन और 4 किमी का क्षैतिज रेजोल्यूशन एक क्षेत्रीय ईपीएस है जिसमें भारतीय क्षेत्र को शामिल किया गया है। वर्तमान स्थिति, भविष्य की संभावनाओं और ईपीएस के अधिकतम उपयोग के बारे में विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए, एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ ने 24 फरवरी 2020 को नोएडा में तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया है। सम्मेलन के प्रमुख विषय हैं:
· मौसम की वैश्विक भविष्‍यवाणी की सामूहिक प्रभाव प्रणाली
· आंकड़ों के समावेश में सामूहिक प्रभाव प्रणाली
· मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान में सामूहिक प्रभाव प्रणाली
· सामूहिक प्रभाव पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की अनुमति का संवहन
· मौसम के पूर्वानुमान के सामूहिक प्रभाव का सत्यापन
· मौसम के पूर्वानुमान के सामूहिक प्रभाव के अनुप्रयोग
ब्रिटेन के मौसम कार्यालय ईसीएमडब्ल्यूएफ, अमरीका के एनओएए, दक्षिण कोरिया के केएमए, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीओएम, अमरीका के मेरीलैंड विश्वविद्यालय के एनसीएआर, ब्रिटेन की रीडिंग यूनिवर्सिटी, न्यूजीलैंड के एनआईडब्ल्यूए, सउदी अरब के केएयूएसटी, थाइलैंड के टीएमडी के जाने-माने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ विभिन्न प्रमुख संगठनों के जाने-माने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के साथ आंकड़ों के सामूहिक समावेश और प्रतिमान के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम घटनाक्रमों के संबंध में अपनी प्रस्तुतियां देंगे। लगभग 20 युवा वैज्ञानिकों और अनुसंधानकर्ता अपने अनुसंधान के निष्कर्षों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। इनके अलावा सम्मेलन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साझेदार, भविष्यवक्ताओं सहित करीब 100 प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
ईएमडीडीए पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन करेंगे।