কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (গ্রামীণ)-এ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
19 FEB 2020 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (গ্রামীণ) (এসবিএমজি)-এর প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়। খোলা স্থানে শৌচকর্মমুক্ত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা ছাড়াও কঠিন এবং তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এই মিশনের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।
এসবিএমজি-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের উদ্দেশ্য হল, কেউ যেন এই প্রকল্পের বাইরে না থাকেন এবং প্রত্যেকে যেন শৌচাগার ব্যবহার করেন। এই লক্ষ্যে ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ পর্যন্ত ৫২,৪৯৭ কোটি টাকার বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য উভয়েই টাকা যোগাবে। এছাড়া, পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে এবং সেখানে পয়ঃপ্রণালী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যে ৩০,৩৭৫ কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প আগামী অর্থ বছরে গ্রামের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে রূপায়িত হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় যে সমস্ত পরিবার শৌচালয় তৈরি করার জন্য আর্থিক অনুদানের সুযোগ পাবে, তারা ১২ হাজার টাকার উৎসাহ ভাতা পাবে। কঠিন এবং তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার লক্ষ্যে আর্থিক সাহায্যের সংস্থান থাকবে। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলি গ্রামস্তরে যে সমাজ পরিচালিত শৌচালয়ের ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলে সেক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক অনুদানের পরিমাণ ২ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের এবং হিমালয় সংলগ্ন রাজ্যগুলি ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে কেন্দ্র ৯০ শতাংশ অর্থের যোগান দেবে। অন্য রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলিকে ৪০ শতাংশ ব্যয়ভার বহন করতে হবে। বাকি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পুরো টাকাটাই কেন্দ্র যোগাবে।
কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, জৈব প্রক্রিয়ায় কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, নোংরা জল এবং পাঁক নিঃসরণকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে এসবিএমজি-তে গ্রামস্তরে বাড়ি বাড়ি এবং সমাজ পরিচালিত শৌচালয়, কম্পোস্ট পিট্‌স, সোক পিট্‌স, বর্জ্য জমার পুকুর তৈরি করার সংস্থান থাকছে। এর ফলে, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি আরও চাঙ্গা হবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান বাড়বে। ২০১৪-র ২ অক্টোবর প্রথম পর্যায়ে এসবিএমজি চালুর সময় গ্রামীণ এলাকায় পয়ঃপ্রণালী ব্যবস্থা ছিল মাত্র ৩৮.৭ শতাংশ। এই প্রকল্প চালু হওয়ার পর ১০ কোটির বেশি শৌচাগার তৈরি হয়েছে যার ফলে, ২০২৯-এর ২ অক্টোবর প্রতিটি রাজ্য নিজেদের খোলা স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত অঞ্চল হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। পানীয় জল ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন দপ্তর সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে এই তথ্য সঠিক কিনা তা পুনরায় একবার যাচাই করার জন্য।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II
19 FEB 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM (G)] till 2024-25, which will focus on Open Defecation Free Plus (ODF Plus), which includes ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). The program will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet.
SBM (G) Phase-II will also be implemented from 2020-21 to 2024-25 in a mission mode with a total outlay of Rs. 1,40,881 crores. This will be a novel model of convergence between different verticals of financing. Of this Rs.52,497 crore will be allocated from the budget of D/o Drinking Water and Sanitation while the remaining amount will be dovetailed from the funds being released under 15th Finance Commission, MGNREGS and revenue generation models particularly for solid and liquid waste management.
Under the program, provision for incentive of Rs.12,000/- for construction of Individual Household Toilet (IHHL) to the newly emerging eligible households as per the existing norms will continue. Funding norms for Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) have been rationalized and changed to per capita basis in place of no. of households. Additionally, financial assistance to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) for construction of Community Managed Sanitary Complex (CMSC) at village level has been increased from Rs.2 lakh to Rs.3 lakh per CMSC.
The programme will be implemented by the States/UTs as per the operational guidelines which will be issued to the States shortly. The fund sharing pattern between Centre and States will be 90:10 for North-Eastern States and Himalayan States and UT of J&K; 60:40 for other States; and 100:0 for other Union Territories, for all the components.
The SLWM component of ODF Plus will be monitored on the basis of output-outcome indicators for four key areas: plastic waste management, bio-degradable solid waste management (including animal waste management), greywater management and fecal sludge management.
The SBM-G Phase II will continue to generate employment and provide impetus to the rural economy through construction of household toilets and community toilets, as well as infrastructure for SLWM such as compost pits, soak pits, waste stabilisation ponds, material recovery facilities etc.
The rural sanitation coverage in the country at the time of launch of SBM (G) on 02.10.2014 was reported as 38.7%. More than 10 crore individual toilets have been constructed since the launch of the mission; as a result, rural areas in all the States have declared themselves ODF as on 2nd October, 2019. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has, however, advised all the States to reconfirm that there are no rural households that still don’t have access to a toilet, and provide the necessary support to any such identified households to build individual household toilets in order to ensure that no one is left behind under the programme.
The approval by the Cabinet to SBM Phase II will help the rural India effectively handle the challenge of solid and liquid waste management and will help in substantial improvement in the health of the villagers in the country.