زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سی سی اے نے 10 ہزار نئے ایف پی او کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لئے کسانوں کی پیداوری تنظیموں (ایس پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
19 FEB 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍فروری،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے سال 20-2019 سے 24-2023 تک ، پانچ سال کے عرصے میں 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز قائم کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ہر ایف پی او کو اس کے قیام سے پانچ سال تک مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
فوائد:
چھوٹے اور حاشئے پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے پاس اتنی اقتصادی قوت نہیں ہوتی کہ وہ پیداوری ٹیکنالوجی خدمات اور قدر میں اضافے سمیت فروخت میں مدد کے لئے درخواست کرسکیں۔ ایس پی اوز کی تشکیل کے ذریعے ایسے کسانوں کو اجتماعی طور پر معیاری لاگت ، ٹیکنالوجی ، قرض اور اپنا سامان فروخت کرنے کے وسائل کے لئے زیادہ بہتر رسائی حاصل ہوسکے گی اور وہ بہتر آمدنی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
اسکیم کا خلاصہ:
• مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک نئی اسکیم ’’کسانوں کی پیداوری تنظیموں کی تشکیل اور فروغ (ایف پی اوز)‘‘ ہے جس کا مقصد پانچ سال کے لئے (20-2019 سے 24-2023 تک) 4496.00 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 10 ہزار نئے ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کرنا ہے جس کے لئے 25-2024 سے 28-2027 تک ہر ایف پی او کو اس کی تشکیل سے پانچ سال تک مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مزید 2369.00 کروڑ روپے کا عہد کیا گیا ہے۔
• ابتدائی طور پر ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لئے تین ایجنسیاں کام کریں گی، جن میں چھوٹے کسانوں کے زرعی تجارت کا کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) اور نبارڈ شامل ہیں۔ ریاستیں ، اگر وہ چاہیں تو ، ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے سے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے اپنی ایجنسی نامزد کرسکتی ہیں۔
• ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کلسٹر ؍ ریاستوں میں نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں مختص کرے گی جو ریاست میں کلسٹر پر مبنی کاروباری تنظیمیں تشکیل دیں گی۔
• ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کلسٹر پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں ( سی بی بی اوز ) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جو ریاست ؍ کلسٹر کی سطح پر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں۔ سی بی بی اوز کے پانچ زمرے ہوں گے جن میں فصل پروری ، زرعی اشیاء کی فروخت ؍ قدر میں اضافہ اور ڈبہ بندی ، سماجی تنظیم ، قانون اور کھاتہ داری اور آئی ٹی ؍ ایم آئی ایس شامل ہیں۔ یہ سی بی بی اوز ایف پی او کے فروغ کے تمام معاملوں میں معلومات فراہم کریں گی۔
• ایس ایف اے سی میں مربوط پورٹل اور معلومات کے بندوبست اور نگرانی کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ کے لئے مجموعی رہنمائی ، اعداد وشمار کی تکمیل اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ایک قومی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (این پی ایم اے ) ہوگی۔
• ابتدائی طور پر ایف پی او میں ارکان کی کم از کم تعداد میدانی علاقوں میں 300 اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں یا پہاڑی علاقوں میں 100 ہوگی۔ البتہ ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو تجربے ؍ ضرورت کی بنیاد پر زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر کی اجازت سے رکنیت کی کم از کم تعداد میں تبدیلی کرسکتی ہے۔
• ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے لئے ملک کے آرزو مند اضلاع کو تر جیح دی جائے گی ، جہاں آرزو مند اضلاع کے ہر بلاک میں کم از کم ایک ایف پی او قائم کی جاسکے۔
• ایف پی اوز کے لئے حصص کی بنیاد کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اکیوٹی گرانٹ کی گنجائش ہوگی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CCEA approves scheme for "Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) " to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs
19 FEB 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for 10,000 FPOs to be formed in five years period from 2019-20 to 2023-24 to ensure economies of scale for farmers. Support to each FPO be continued for 5 years from its year of inception.
Benefits
Small and marginal farmers do not have economic strength to apply production technology, services and marketing including value addition. Through formation of FPOs, farmers will have better collective strength for better access to quality input, technology, credit and better marketing access through economies of scale for better realization of income.
Brief of the Scheme:
• A new Central Sector Scheme titled "Formation and Promotion of Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)" to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs with a total budgetary provision of Rs. 4496.00 crore for five years (2019-20 to 2023-24) with a further committed liability of Rs. 2369.00 crore for period from 2024-25 to 2027-28 towards handholding of each FPO for five years from its aggregation and formation.
• Initially there will be three implementing Agencies to form and promote FPOs, namely Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium (SFAC), National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). States may also, if so desire, nominate their Implementing Agency in consultation with DAC&FW.
• DAC&FW will allocate Cluster/States to Implementing Agencies which in turn will form the Cluster Based Business Organization in the States.
• FPOs will be formed and promoted through Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) engaged at the State/Cluster level by implementing agencies. The CBBOs will have five categories of specialists from the domain of Crop husbandry, Agri marketing / Value addition and processing, Social mobilisation, Law & Accounts and IT/MIS.These CBBOs will be platform for an end to end knowledge for all issues in FPO promotion.
• There will be a National Project Management Agency (NPMA) at SFAC for providing overall project guidance, data compilation and maintenance through integrated portal and Information management and monitoring.
• Initially the minimum number of members in FPO will be 300 in plain area and 100 in North East & hilly areas. However, DAC&FW may revise the minimum number of membership based on experience/need with approval of Union Agriculture Minister.
• Priority will be given for formation of FPOs in aspirational districts in the country with at least one FPO in each block of aspirational districts.
• FPOs will be promoted under "One District One Product" cluster to promote specialization and better processing, marketing, branding & export by FPOs.
• There will be a provision of Equity Grant for strengthening equity base of FPOs.
• There will be a Credit Guarantee Fund of up to Rs. 1,000.00 crore in NABARD with equal contribution by DAC&FW and NABARD and Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.500.00 crore in NCDC with equal contribution by DAC&FW and NCDC for providing suitable credit guarantee cover to accelerate flow of institutional credit to FPOs by minimizing the risk of financial institutions for granting loan to FPOs.
• States/UTs will be allowed to avail loan at prescribed concessional rate of interest under Agri-Market Infrastructure Fund (AMIF) approved for set up in NABARD for developing agriculture marketing and allied infrastructure in GrAMs, by making marketing & allied infrastructure including Common Facilitation Centre / Custom Hiring Centre for FPOs as eligible category for providing assistance to States / UTs.
• Adequate training and handholding will be provided to FPOs. CBBOs will provide initial training. Professional training of CEO / Board of Directors / Accountant of FPOs will be provided in organizational training, resource planning, Accounting / management, marketing, processing etc in reputed National / Regional training Institutes.
Background
The report of 'Doubling of Farmer's Income (DFI)' has emphasized this fact and recommended formation of 7,000 FPOs by 2022 towards convergence of efforts for doubling the farmers' income. In the Union Budget 2019-20, Government has announced creation of 10,000 new FPOs to ensure economies of scale for farmers over the next five years, for which a dedicated supporting and holistic scheme as Central Sector Scheme is proposed for targeted development of FPOs and its sustainability.