NITI Aayog
North East Sustainable Development Goals Conclave 2020 in Assam
19 FEB 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organising “Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Conclave 2020: Partnerships, Cooperation and Development of North Eastern States” in Guwahati, in association with the North Eastern Council, Government of Assam, Tata Trusts, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS).
The three-day event from 24th to 26th February 2020, will take place in Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati and will see representations from the highest offices of all the State Governments of the North East, Central Ministries, academia, civil society and international development organizations. The inaugural session will be presided over by Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura, Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, India and Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. This inaugural session on the first day would be followed by technical sessions on the 25th and 26th. The valedictory address would be delivered by Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
The technical sessions would include sessions pertaining to SDG localisation in the northeast, economic prosperity and sustainable livelihoods, climate adaptive agriculture, health and nutrition, education, skill development and entrepreneurship, connectivity and infrastructure development & inequality and exclusion. Each of the sessions, chaired by a renowned domain specialist, are expected to take stock of progress and discuss and deliberate on the way forward for the region in the aforesaid areas.
NITI Aayog has the mandate of overseeing the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national level. Progress in the northeast region is crucial in this decade of action for the country to achieve the SDGs by 2030 and this conclave is part of NITI Aayog’s continuous efforts towards fostering partnerships at the sub-national level. In terms of SDG localisation, the states in the region have taken major strides in integrating the Agenda 2030 framework in their developmental planning and vision documents.

नीति आयोग
असम में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्य संगोष्ठी का आयोजन 24 से 26 फरवरी तक होगा
19 FEB 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
असम में नीति आयोग दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्य संगोष्ठी 2020 : पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में भागीदारी,सहयोग और विकास का आयोजन कर रहा है। संगोष्ठी 24 से 26 फरवरी 2020 तक गुवाहाटी में आयोजित होगी।पूर्वोत्तर परिषद,असम सरकार,टाटा ट्रस्ट,यूएनडीपी और विकासशील देशों के लिए अनुसंधान और सूचना प्रणाली(आरआईएस) के सहयोग से इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
तीन दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन गुवाहाटी में असम प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कालेज में होगा। संगोष्ठी में सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सर्वोच्च प्रतिनिधि,केंद्रीय मंत्री,शैक्षणिक समुदाय,सिविल सोसायटी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संगठन के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ.राजीव कुमार,केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह,पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की स्थानीक समन्यवयक सुश्री रिनिता लोक-डेसलिन और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत करेंगे। संगोष्ठी में 25 और 26 फरवरी को तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा। यूएनडीपी भारत की स्थानीक प्रतिनिधि सुश्री सोको नोडा समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगी।
तकनीकी सत्र में पूर्वोत्तर भारत में दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों, स्थानीयकरण,आर्थिक समृद्धि और दीर्धकालीन आजीविका,जयवायु अनुकूलनीय कृषि,स्वास्थ्य और पोषण,शिक्षा,कौशल विकास पर सत्रों का आयोजन होगा। इसके साथ ही उद्यमशीलता,संपर्कता और आधारभूत ढांचा विकास और असमानता और बहिष्करण पर भी सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। सत्र की अध्यक्षता जाने माने विशेषज्ञ करेंगे। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों में स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के साथ-साथ भविष्य की कार्ययोजना पर भी विचार होगा।
नीति आयोग को राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों को लागू करने और इसकी निगरानी करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। वर्ष 2030 तक दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रगति महत्वपूर्ण है। संगोष्ठी का आयोजन नीति आयोग द्वारा क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर भागीदारी मजबूत करने संबंधी निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।