ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா (ஊரக) இயக்கத்தின் 2-ஆம் கட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 FEB 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான தூய்மை இந்தியா (ஊரக) இயக்கத்தின் 2-ஆம் கட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்காத நிலைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதோடு அது நீடிப்பதற்கும் திட மற்றும் திரவக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும்.
எவர் ஒருவரும் விடுபடாமல், அனைவரும் கழிப்பறையைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் உறுதி செய்யும். முந்தைய இயக்கம் போலவே செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள 2-ஆம் கட்ட இயக்கத்துக்கு 2020-21 முதல் 2024-25 வரையிலான காலத்தில் மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகளின் பங்குகளையும் சேர்த்து மொத்த நிதித்தேவை ரூ.52,497 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்துடன் 15-வது நிதிக்குழு முன்மொழிந்துள்ள ரூ.30,375 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டிலான ஊரக குடிநீர் விநியோகம் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் திட்டம் வரும் நிதியாண்டில் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மூலம் அமலாக்கப்படும். திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்கும் நிலை இல்லாததோடு பிறவற்றையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் மகாத்மா காந்தி ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தோடு, நிலத்தடி நீர் நிர்வாகமும், புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கமும் இணைக்கப்படும்.
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்படும் வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறை கட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்குவதற்கான தொகை ரூ.12,000 கோடியாக இருக்கும். இதற்கு தற்போதுள்ள விதிமுறைகளே தொடரும். திட மற்றும் திரவக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கு நிதி அளிக்கும் விதிமுறைகள் வீடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப மாறுபடும். மேலும், கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மூலம் கிராம அளவில் சமூக நிர்வாக துப்புரவு வளாகம் கட்டுவதற்கான நிதியுதவி ஒவ்வொரு வளாகத்திற்கும் ரூ.2 லட்சத்திலிருந்து, ரூ.3 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்படவுள்ள செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகளின்படி, மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும். மத்திய அரசுக்கும், மாநிலங்களுக்கும் இடையேயான நிதிப்பகிர்வு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கும், இமயமலை மாநிலங்களுக்கும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கும் 90:10 என்ற விகிதத்திலும், மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு 60:40 என்ற விகிதத்திலும், மற்ற யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 100:0 என்ற விகிதத்திலும் இருக்கும்.
02.10.2014 அன்று இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட காலத்தில் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் துப்புரவு நிலை 38.7 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டன. இதன்பயனாக 2019 அக்டோபர் 2-ஆம் தேதி அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் ஊரகப்பகுதிகளைத் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் அற்றவையாக அறிவித்தன.
•••••••••••

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II
19 FEB 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM (G)] till 2024-25, which will focus on Open Defecation Free Plus (ODF Plus), which includes ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). The program will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet.
SBM (G) Phase-II will also be implemented from 2020-21 to 2024-25 in a mission mode with a total outlay of Rs. 1,40,881 crores. This will be a novel model of convergence between different verticals of financing. Of this Rs.52,497 crore will be allocated from the budget of D/o Drinking Water and Sanitation while the remaining amount will be dovetailed from the funds being released under 15th Finance Commission, MGNREGS and revenue generation models particularly for solid and liquid waste management.
Under the program, provision for incentive of Rs.12,000/- for construction of Individual Household Toilet (IHHL) to the newly emerging eligible households as per the existing norms will continue. Funding norms for Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) have been rationalized and changed to per capita basis in place of no. of households. Additionally, financial assistance to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) for construction of Community Managed Sanitary Complex (CMSC) at village level has been increased from Rs.2 lakh to Rs.3 lakh per CMSC.
The programme will be implemented by the States/UTs as per the operational guidelines which will be issued to the States shortly. The fund sharing pattern between Centre and States will be 90:10 for North-Eastern States and Himalayan States and UT of J&K; 60:40 for other States; and 100:0 for other Union Territories, for all the components.
The SLWM component of ODF Plus will be monitored on the basis of output-outcome indicators for four key areas: plastic waste management, bio-degradable solid waste management (including animal waste management), greywater management and fecal sludge management.
The SBM-G Phase II will continue to generate employment and provide impetus to the rural economy through construction of household toilets and community toilets, as well as infrastructure for SLWM such as compost pits, soak pits, waste stabilisation ponds, material recovery facilities etc.
The rural sanitation coverage in the country at the time of launch of SBM (G) on 02.10.2014 was reported as 38.7%. More than 10 crore individual toilets have been constructed since the launch of the mission; as a result, rural areas in all the States have declared themselves ODF as on 2nd October, 2019. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has, however, advised all the States to reconfirm that there are no rural households that still don’t have access to a toilet, and provide the necessary support to any such identified households to build individual household toilets in order to ensure that no one is left behind under the programme.
The approval by the Cabinet to SBM Phase II will help the rural India effectively handle the challenge of solid and liquid waste management and will help in substantial improvement in the health of the villagers in the country.